Beijing Bound

Athletes named to Canada's Beijing Olympic team

The list of Canadians who have been nominated by their respective national sports organizations to compete at the Beijing Olympics.

Winter Games are scheduled to begin on Friday, Feb. 4

(Sophie Baron/CBC Sports)

The list of Canadians who have been nominated by their respective national sports organizations to compete at the Beijing Olympics.

Biathlon

Women

  • Megan Bankes — Calgary
  • Sarah Beaudry — Prince George, B.C.
  • Emily Dickson Burns Lake, B.C.
  • Emma Lunder — Vernon, B.C.

Men

  • Jules Burnotte — Sherbrooke, Que.
  • Christian Gow — Calgary
  • Scott Gow — Calgary
  • Adam Runnalls Calgary

Curling

  • Brad Gushue — St. John's (men)
  • Brett Gallant — Charlottetown (men)
  • Geoff Walker — Beaverlodge, Alta. (men)
  • Marc Kennedy — St. Albert, Atla. (men)
  • Mark Nichols — Labrador City, N.L. (men)
  • Jennifer Jones — Winnipeg (women)
  • Dawn McEwen — Winnipeg (women)
  • Jocelyn Peterman — Red Deer, Alta. (women)
  • Lisa Weagle — Ottawa (women)
  • Kaitlyn Lawes — Winnipeg (women)
  • Rachel HomanOttawa (mixed doubles)
  • John MorrisWinnipeg (mixed doubles)

Cross-country skiing

  • Dahria BeattyWhitehorse (women)
  • Cendrine BrowneSaint-Jérôme, Que. (women)
  • Antoine CyrGatineau, Que. (men)
  • Laura Leclair — Chelsea, Que. (women)
  • Olivier Léveillé — Sherbrooke, Que. (men)
  • Graham Ritchie — Parry Sound, Ont. (men)
  • Katherine Stewart-Jones — Chelsea, Que. (women)

Figure skating

  • Laurence Fournier BeaudryGreenfield Park, Que. (ice dance)
  • Nikolaj Sørensen — Montreal (ice dance)
  • Piper GillesToronto (ice dance)
  • Paul Poirier Unionville, Ont. (ice dance)
  • Marjorie Lajoie — Boucherville, Que. (ice dance)
  • Zachary LaghaSt-Hubert, Que. (ice dance)
  • Keegan MessingGirdwood, Alaska (men)
  • Roman Sadovsky Vaughan, Ont. (men)
  • Vanessa JamesMontreal (pairs) 
  • Eric Radford — Balmertown, Ont. (pairs) 
  • Kirsten Moore-TowersSt. Catharines, Ont. (pairs) 
  • Michael Marinaro — Sarnia, Ont. (pairs) 
  • Madeline SchizasOakville, Ont. (women)

Hockey

(Women)

  • Kristen Campbell — Brandon, Man. (goaltender)
  • Ann-Renée Desbiens — La Malbaie, Que. (goaltender)
  • Emerance Maschmeyer — Bruderheim, Alta. (goaltender)
  • Erin Ambrose — Keswick, Ont. (defence)
  • Ashton Bell — Deloraine, Man. (defence)
  • Renata Fast — Burlington, Ont. (defence)
  • Jocelyne Larocque — Ste. Anne, Man. (defence)
  • Ella Shelton — Ingersoll, Ont. (defence)
  • Claire Thompson — Toronto (defence)
  • Micah Zandee-Hart — Saanichton, B.C. (defence)
  • Emily Clark — Saskatoon (forward)
  • Mélodie Daoust — Valleyfield, Que. (forward)
  • Sarah Fillier — Georgetown, Ont. (forward)
  • Brianne Jenner — Oakville, Ont. (forward)
  • Rebecca Johnston — Sudbury, Ont. (forward)
  • Emma Maltais — Burlington, Ont. (forward)
  • Sarah Nurse — Hamilton, Ont. (forward)
  • Marie-Philip Poulin — Beauceville, Que. (forward)
  • Jamie Lee Rattray — Kanata, Ont. (forward)
  • Jillian Saulnier — Halifax (forward) 
  • Natalie Spooner — Scarborough, Ont. (forward)
  • Laura Stacey — Kleinburg, Ont. (forward)
  • Blayre Turnbull — Stellarton, N.S. (forward)

Luge

  • Natalie CorlessWhistler, B.C. (women's singles)
  • Trinity EllisPemberton, B.C. (women's singles)
  • Makena HodgsonCalgary (women's singles)
  • Justin SnithCalgary (doubles)
  • Tristan WalkerCochrane, Alta. (doubles)
  • Reid WattsWhistler, B.C. (men's singles)

Snowboard

Women

  • Brooke D'Hondt Calgary (halfpipe)
  • Elizabeth Hosking — Longueuil, Que. (halfpipe)
  • Megan FarrellRichmond Hill, Ont. (parallel giant slalom) 
  • Jasmine BairdGeorgetown, Ont. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Laurie Blouin— Québec City (slopestyle/big air)
  • Brooke Voigt — Fort McMurray, Alta. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Zoe BergermannErin, Ont. (snowboard cross)
  • Tess Critchlow — Big White, B.C. (snowboard cross)
  • Meryeta O'Dine Prince George, B.C. (snowboard cross)
  • Audrey McManiman — St-Ambroise-de-Kildare, Que. (snowboard cross)

Men

  • Derek Livingston — Aurora, Ont. (halfpipe)
  • Arnaud Gaudet — Montcalm, Que. (parallel giant slalom)
  • Mark McMorris — Regina (slopestyle/big air)
  • Max Parrot Bromont, Que. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Darcy Sharpe Comox, B.C. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Sébastien Toutant — L'Assomption, Que. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Eliot Grondin — Sainte-Marie, Que. (snowboard cross)
  • Kevin Hill Vernon, B.C. (snowboard cross)
  • Liam Moffatt — Truro, N.S. (snowboard cross)

Speed skating

(Long track)

  • Ivanie BlondinOttawa (women's 1,500m, 3,000m, 5,000m, mass start, team pursuit)
  • Marsha Hudey White City, Sask. (women's 500m) 
  • Valérie MaltaisSaguenay, Que. (women's 3,000m, mass start, team pursuit)
  • Brooklyn McDougall Calgary (women's 500m)
  • Heather McLeanWinnipeg (women's 500m) 
  • Maddison PearmanPonoka, Alta. (women's 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Alexa Scott Clandeboye, Man. (women's 1,000m, team pursuit)
  • Isabelle Weidemann — Ottawa (women's 3,000m, 5,000m, team pursuit)
  • Jordan BelchosScarborough, Ont. (men's mass start, team pursuit)
  • Ted-Jan Bloemen — Calgary (men's 5,000m, 10,000m, team pursuit)
  • Laurent Dubreuil — Lévis, Que. (men's 500m, 1,000m)
  • Graeme Fish — Moose Jaw, Sask. (men's 10,000m)
  • Antoine Gélinas-BeaulieuSherbrooke, Que. (men's 1,000m, mass start)
  • Connor Howe — Canmore, Alta. (men's 1,000m, 1,500m, team pursuit)
  • Tyson Langelaar Winnipeg (men's 1,500m, team pursuit)
  • Gilmore Junio — Calgary (men's 500m)

(Short track)

  • Pascal Dion Montreal (men's 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Steven Dubois  Terrebonne, Que. (men's 500m, 1,500m)
  • Charles Hamelin — Sainte-Julie, Que. (men's 1,500)
  • Maxime Laoun Montreal
  • Jordan Pierre-GillesSherbrooke, Que. (men's 500m)
  • Danaé Blais — Châteauguay, Que. 
  • Kim Boutin — Sherbrooke, Que. (women's 500m, 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Florence Brunelle Trois-Rivières, Que. (women's 500m)
  • Alyson Charles — Montreal
  • Courtney SaraultMoncton, N.B. (women's 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Alternate: William Dandjinou — Montreal
  • Alternate: Camille de Serres-RainvilleMontreal

All short track athletes are eligible for the various relay events (men's 5,000, women's 3,000m and mixed)

Add some “good” to your morning and evening.

A variety of newsletters you'll love, delivered straight to you.

Sign up now

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.

Become a CBC Member

Join the conversation  Create account

Already have an account?

now