Beijing Bound

Athletes named to Canada's Beijing Olympic team

The list of Canadians who have been nominated by their respective national sports organizations to compete at the Beijing Olympics.

Winter Games are scheduled to begin on Friday, Feb. 4

(Sophie Baron/CBC Sports)

Here is the list of Canadians who have been nominated by their respective national sports organizations to compete at the Beijing Olympics.

Alpine Skiing

Women

  • Marie-Michèle Gagnon — Lac Etchemin, Que.
  • Cassidy Gray — Invermere, B.C.
  • Roni Remme — Collingwood, Ont.
  • Valérie Grenier — St-Isidore, Ont.
  • Ali Nullmeyer — Toronto 
  • Erin Mielzynski — Collingwood, Ont.
  • Amelia Smart — Invermere, B.C.
  • Laurence St-Germain — St. Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que.

Men

  • James (Jack) CrawfordToronto
  • Trevor Philp — Calgary
  • Erik Read — Canmore, Alta.
  • Brodie Seger — North Vancouver
  • Broderick Thompson — Whistler, B.C.
  • Jeff ReadCanmore, Alta. (alternate)

Biathlon

Women

  • Megan Bankes — Calgary
  • Sarah Beaudry — Prince George, B.C.
  • Emily Dickson Burns Lake, B.C.
  • Emma Lunder — Vernon, B.C.

Men

  • Jules Burnotte — Sherbrooke, Que.
  • Christian Gow — Calgary
  • Scott Gow — Calgary
  • Adam Runnalls Calgary

Bobsleigh

Women

  • Cynthia Appiah — Toronto (two-woman, monobob)
  • Dawn Richardson Wilson — Edmonton (two-woman)
  • Christine de Bruin — Stony Plain, Alta. (two-woman, monobob)
  • Kristen Bujnowski — Mount Brydges, Ont. (two-woman)
  • Melissa Lotholz — Barrhead, Alta. (two-woman)
  • Sara Villani — Norval, Ont. (two-woman)
  • Erica Voss — Toronto (alternate)
  • Niamh Haughey — Whitby, Ont. (alternate)

Men

  • Justin Kripps — Summerland, B.C. (two-man, four-man)
  • Cam Stones — Whitby, Ont. (two-man, four-man)
  • Ryan Sommer — White Rock, B.C. (four-man)
  • Ben Coakwell — Saskatoon (four-man)
  • Christopher Spring — Calgary (two-man, four-man)
  • Cody Sorensen — Ottawa (four-man)
  • Mike Evelyn — Ottawa (four-man)
  • Samuel Giguere — Sherbrooke, Que. (four-man)
  • Taylor Austin — Calgary (two-man, four-man)
  • Jay Dearborn — Yaker, Ont. (four-man)
  • Chris Patrician — Toronto (four-man)
  • Daniel Sunderland — Calgary (four-man)
  • Cyrus Gray  Duncan, B.C. (alternate)
  • Shaquille Murray-Lawrence — Scarborough, Ont. (alternate)

Curling

  • Brad Gushue — St. John's (men)
  • Brett Gallant — Charlottetown (men)
  • Geoff Walker — Beaverlodge, Alta. (men)
  • Marc Kennedy — St. Albert, Atla. (men)
  • Mark Nichols — Labrador City, N.L. (men)
  • Jennifer Jones — Winnipeg (women)
  • Dawn McEwen — Winnipeg (women)
  • Jocelyn Peterman — Red Deer, Alta. (women)
  • Lisa Weagle — Ottawa (women)
  • Kaitlyn Lawes — Winnipeg (women)
  • Rachel HomanOttawa (mixed doubles)
  • John MorrisWinnipeg (mixed doubles)

Cross-country skiing

Women

  • Dahria BeattyWhitehorse
  • Olivia Bouffard Nesbitt — Morin Heights, Que.
  • Cendrine BrowneSaint-Jérôme, Que.
  • Laura Leclair — Chelsea, Que.
  • Katherine Stewart-Jones — Chelsea, Que.

Men

  • Antoine CyrGatineau, Que.
  • mi Drolet — Rossland, B.C.
  • Olivier Léveillé — Sherbrooke, Que. 
  • Graham Ritchie — Parry Sound, Ont.

Figure skating

  • Laurence Fournier BeaudryGreenfield Park, Que. (ice dance)
  • Nikolaj Sørensen — Montreal (ice dance)
  • Piper GillesToronto (ice dance)
  • Paul Poirier Unionville, Ont. (ice dance)
  • Marjorie Lajoie — Boucherville, Que. (ice dance)
  • Zachary LaghaSt-Hubert, Que. (ice dance)
  • Keegan MessingGirdwood, Alaska (men)
  • Roman Sadovsky Vaughan, Ont. (men)
  • Vanessa JamesMontreal (pairs) 
  • Eric Radford — Balmertown, Ont. (pairs) 
  • Kirsten Moore-TowersSt. Catharines, Ont. (pairs) 
  • Michael Marinaro — Sarnia, Ont. (pairs) 
  • Madeline SchizasOakville, Ont. (women)

Freestyle Skiing

Moguls

  • Chloé Dufour-LapointeMontreal
  • Justine Dufour-Lapointe — Montreal
  • Laurent Dumais — Québec City
  • Sofiane Gagnon — Whistler, B.C.
  • Mikaël Kingsbury — Deux-Montagnes, Que.

Aerials

  • Flavie Aumond — Lac-Beauport, Que.
  • Naomy Boudreau-Guertin Boischatel, Que.
  • Miha Fontaine — Lac-Beauport, Que.
  • Lewis Irving — Quebec City
  • Émile Nadeau — Prévost, Que.
  • Marion Thénault — Sherbrooke, Que.

Slopestyle/Big Air

  • Olivia Asselin — Lac Beauport, Que.
  • Elena Gaskell Vernon, B.C.
  • Teal Harle Campbell River, B.C.
  • Evan McEachran — Oakville, Ont.
  • Max Moffatt Guelph, Ont.
  • Megan Oldham — Parry Sound, Ont.
  • Édouard Therriault — Lorraine, Que.

Halfpipe:

  • Noah BowmanCalgary
  • Simon d'Artois — Whistler, B.C.
  • Amy FraserCalgary
  • Rachael Karker Erin, Ont.
  • Brendan Mackay — Calgary
  • Cassie SharpeComox, B.C.

Hockey

Women

  • Kristen Campbell — Brandon, Man. (goaltender)
  • Ann-Renée Desbiens — La Malbaie, Que. (goaltender)
  • Emerance Maschmeyer — Bruderheim, Alta. (goaltender)
  • Erin Ambrose — Keswick, Ont. (defence)
  • Ashton Bell — Deloraine, Man. (defence)
  • Renata Fast — Burlington, Ont. (defence)
  • Jocelyne Larocque — Ste. Anne, Man. (defence)
  • Ella Shelton — Ingersoll, Ont. (defence)
  • Claire Thompson — Toronto (defence)
  • Micah Zandee-Hart — Saanichton, B.C. (defence)
  • Emily Clark — Saskatoon (forward)
  • Mélodie Daoust — Valleyfield, Que. (forward)
  • Sarah Fillier — Georgetown, Ont. (forward)
  • Brianne Jenner — Oakville, Ont. (forward)
  • Rebecca Johnston — Sudbury, Ont. (forward)
  • Emma Maltais — Burlington, Ont. (forward)
  • Sarah Nurse — Hamilton, Ont. (forward)
  • Marie-Philip Poulin — Beauceville, Que. (forward)
  • Jamie Lee Rattray — Kanata, Ont. (forward)
  • Jillian Saulnier — Halifax (forward) 
  • Natalie Spooner — Scarborough, Ont. (forward)
  • Laura Stacey — Kleinburg, Ont. (forward)
  • Blayre Turnbull — Stellarton, N.S. (forward)

Men

  • Devon LeviDollard-des-Ormeaux, Que. (goaltender)
  • Edward Pasquale — Toronto (goaltender)
  • Matt Tomkins Sherwood Park, Alta. (goaltender)
  • Mark Barberio — Montreal (defence)
  • Jason Demers — Dorval, Que. (defence)
  • Brandon Gormley — Murray River, P.E.I. (defence)
  • Alex Grant Antigonish, N.S. (defence)
  • Maxim Noreau — Montreal (defence)
  • Owen PowerMississauga, Ont. (defence)
  • Mat Robinson — Calgary (defence)
  • Tyler Wotherspoon — Burnaby, B.C. (defence)
  • Daniel CarrLeduc, Alta. (forward)
  • Adam Cracknell — Prince Albert, Sask. (forward)
  • David Desharnais Laurier-Station, Que. (forward)
  • Landon FerraroVancouver (forward)
  • Josh Ho-SangThornhill, Ont. (forward)
  • Corban Knight Oliver, B.C. (forward)
  • Jack McBainToronto (forward) 
  • Mason McTavish — Carp, Ont. (forward)
  • Eric O'Dell — Ottawa (forward)
  • Eric Staal — Thunder Bay, Ont. (forward)
  • Ben Street — Coquitlam, B.C. (forward)
  • Adam Tambellini — Edmonton (forward)
  • Jordan Weal— North Vancouver (forward)
  • Daniel Winnik — Toronto (forward)

Luge

  • Natalie CorlessWhistler, B.C. (women's singles)
  • Trinity EllisPemberton, B.C. (women's singles)
  • Makena HodgsonCalgary (women's singles)
  • Justin SnithCalgary (doubles)
  • Tristan WalkerCochrane, Alta. (doubles)
  • Reid WattsWhistler, B.C. (men's singles)

Skeleton

  • Jane Channell — North Vancouver (women)
  • Mirela Rahneva — Ottawa (women)
  • Blake Enzie Calgary (men)

Ski Cross

Women

  • Courtney Hoffos — Windermere, B.C.
  • Brittany Phelan — Mont-Tremblant, Que.
  • Hannah Schmidt — Ottawa
  • Marielle Thompson — Whistler, B.C.
  • Zoe Chore — Cranbrook, B.C. (alternate)
  • Tiana Gairns — Prince George, B.C. (alternate)

Men

  • Kevin Drury  Toronto
  • Reece Howden — Cultus Lake, B.C.
  • Brady Leman — Calgary
  • Jared SchmidtOttawa
  • Chris Del Bosco — Montreal (alternate)
  • Kris Mahler — Canmore, Alta. (alternate)

Ski Jumping

Women

  • Alexandria LoutittCalgary
  • Abigail StrateCalgary

Men

  • Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes — Calgary
  • Matthew Soukup — Calgary

Snowboard

Women

  • Brooke D'Hondt Calgary (halfpipe)
  • Elizabeth Hosking — Longueuil, Que. (halfpipe)
  • Megan FarrellRichmond Hill, Ont. (parallel giant slalom) 
  • Kaylie BuckOakville, Ont. (parallel giant slalom)
  • Jennifer Hawkrigg — Toronto (parallel giant slalom)
  • Jasmine BairdGeorgetown, Ont. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Laurie Blouin— Québec City (slopestyle/big air)
  • Brooke Voigt — Fort McMurray, Alta. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Zoe BergermannErin, Ont. (snowboard cross)
  • Tess Critchlow — Big White, B.C. (snowboard cross)
  • Meryeta O'Dine Prince George, B.C. (snowboard cross)
  • Audrey McManiman — St-Ambroise-de-Kildare, Que. (snowboard cross)

Men

  • Liam GillCalgary (halfpipe)
  • Arnaud Gaudet — Montcalm, Que. (parallel giant slalom)
  • Sébastien Beaulieu — St-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que. (parallel giant slalom)
  • Jules Lefebvre — Montreal (parallel giant slalom)
  • Mark McMorris — Regina (slopestyle/big air)
  • Max Parrot Bromont, Que. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Darcy Sharpe Comox, B.C. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Sébastien Toutant — L'Assomption, Que. (slopestyle/big air)
  • Eliot Grondin — Sainte-Marie, Que. (snowboard cross)
  • Kevin Hill Vernon, B.C. (snowboard cross)
  • Liam Moffatt — Truro, N.S. (snowboard cross)

Speed skating

Long track

  • Ivanie BlondinOttawa (women's 1,500m, 3,000m, 5,000m, mass start, team pursuit)
  • Marsha Hudey White City, Sask. (women's 500m) 
  • Valérie MaltaisSaguenay, Que. (women's 3,000m, mass start, team pursuit)
  • Brooklyn McDougall Calgary (women's 500m)
  • Heather McLeanWinnipeg (women's 500m) 
  • Maddison PearmanPonoka, Alta. (women's 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Alexa Scott Clandeboye, Man. (women's 1,000m, team pursuit)
  • Isabelle Weidemann — Ottawa (women's 3,000m, 5,000m, team pursuit)
  • Jordan BelchosScarborough, Ont. (men's mass start, team pursuit)
  • Ted-Jan Bloemen — Calgary (men's 5,000m, 10,000m, team pursuit)
  • Laurent Dubreuil — Lévis, Que. (men's 500m, 1,000m)
  • Graeme Fish — Moose Jaw, Sask. (men's 10,000m)
  • Antoine Gélinas-BeaulieuSherbrooke, Que. (men's 1,000m, mass start)
  • Connor Howe — Canmore, Alta. (men's 1,000m, 1,500m, team pursuit)
  • Tyson Langelaar Winnipeg (men's 1,500m, team pursuit)
  • Gilmore Junio — Calgary (men's 500m)

Short track

  • Pascal Dion Montreal (men's 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Steven Dubois  Terrebonne, Que. (men's 500m, 1,500m)
  • Charles Hamelin — Sainte-Julie, Que. (men's 1,500)
  • Maxime Laoun Montreal
  • Jordan Pierre-GillesSherbrooke, Que. (men's 500m)
  • Danaé Blais — Châteauguay, Que. 
  • Kim Boutin — Sherbrooke, Que. (women's 500m, 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Florence Brunelle Trois-Rivières, Que. (women's 500m)
  • Alyson Charles — Montreal
  • Courtney SaraultMoncton, N.B. (women's 1,000m, 1,500m)
  • Alternate: William Dandjinou — Montreal
  • Alternate: Camille de Serres-RainvilleMontreal

All short track athletes are eligible for the various relay events (men's 5,000, women's 3,000m and mixed)

Add some “good” to your morning and evening.

A variety of newsletters you'll love, delivered straight to you.

Sign up now

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.

Become a CBC Member

Join the conversation  Create account

Already have an account?

now