Road To The Olympic Games

Artistic-Gymnastics

How Canada's athletes fared Thursday in Rio

The medals kept coming for Canada out of the swimming pool, as 16-year-old Penny Oleksiak made history with her fourth medal of these Games, and Canada's first gold, highlighting Day 6 in Rio.

Penny Oleksiak continues to dominate in women's swimming

Gold medallists Simone Manuel of the United States (left) and Penny Oleksiak of Canada celebrate during the medal ceremony for the Women's 100-metre freestyle final at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. (Clive Rose/Getty Images)

The medals kept coming for Canada out of the swimming pool, as 16-year-old Penny Oleksiak made history with her fourth medal of these Games, and Canada's first gold, highlighting Day 6 in Rio.

Oleksiak wins 100-metre freestyle

Women's 100-metre freestyle — Penny Oleksiak, Toronto, tied for the gold medal with an Olympic record time of 52.20 — becoming the first Canadian to win four medals in a single Summer Games (gold, silver and two bronzes).

Badminton

Men's singles — Martin Giuffre, Calgary, lost his preliminary-round opener to Ka Long Angus Ng of Hong Kong, 2-0 (21-11, 21-14).

Beach Volleyball 

Women — Heather Bansley, Waterdown, Ont., and Sarah Pavan, Kitchener, Ont., finished on top of their pool at 3-0 after defeating Karla Borger and Britta Buthe of Germany, 2-0 (21-19, 21-15); Jamie Broder, Victoria, and Kristina Valjas, Toronto, improved to 2-1 with a victory over Nada Meawad and Doaa Elghobashy of Egypt, 2-0 (21-12, 21-16).

Men — Ben Saxton, Calgary, and Chaim Schalk (1-3), Red Deer, Alta., lost their final group-round match to Cuba's Reynaldo Gonzalez Bayard and Nivaldo Diaz Gomez, 2-0 (21-15, 21-18); they later clinched a playoff berth by winning the "lucky-loser" match over Grzegorz Fualek and Mariusz Prudel of Poland, 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)

WATCH: Ben Saxton aces his team into the men`s beach volleyball round of 16

Boxing

Men's light welterweight (64 Kg) — Arthur Biyarslanov, Toronto, advanced to the second round with a 3-0 decision over Obada Alkasbeh of Jordan.

Cycling (track)

Women's team pursuit — Canada (Allison Beveridge, Calgary; Laura Brown, Vancouver; Jasmin Glaesser, Vancouver; Georgia Simmerling, West Vancouver, B.C.) finished fourth in qualifying (4:19.599), with the first round of racing on Saturday.

Equestrian 

Individual dressage grand prix — Belinda Trussell of Stouffville, Ont., and her horse Anton, scored 72.214 to be ranked 28th after the second day of the event and qualify for the final; Megan Lane, Collingwood, Ont., and Caravella, who had scored 71.286 on Wednesday, did not advance.

Field Hockey 

Men — Scott Tupper, Vancouver, scored both goals as Canada (0-4) lost 4-2 to Ireland.

Golf

Men — Graham DeLaet of Weyburn, Sask., shot a five-under 66 in the opening round and is tied for second, three shots behind the leader; David Hearn, Brantford, Ont., scored 73.

Gymnastics (artistic)

Women's all-around — Ellie Black, Halifax, finished fifth overall with a score of 58.298; Isabela Onyshko of Brandon, Man., was 18th (56.365). Black earns Canada's best ever Olympic finish in the event.

WATCH: Ellie Black's reaction to finishing 5th in all around gymnastics event

WATCH: Canada shows promise in 3rd portion of the women's all-around gymnastics final

Judo 

Men's 100 kilogram class — Kyle Reyes, Toronto, lost in the elimination round to Henk Grol, Netherlands, 101-0s1.

WATCH: Kyle Reyes ousted in elimination round

Rowing 

Women's lightweight double sculls — Lindsay Jennerich and Patricia Obee, both Victoria, placed second in their semifinal (7:16.35), and will race for a medal on Friday.

Women's pairs — Nicole Hare, Calgary, and Jennifer Martins, Toronto, placed second in the C-final (8:26.03).

Women's eights — Canada (Caileigh Filmer, Victoria; Suzanne Grainger, London, Ont.; Natalie Mastracci, Thorold, Ont.; Christy Nurse, Georgetown, Ont.; Lisa Roman, Langley, B.C.; Christine Roper, Montego Bay, Jamaica; Lesley Thompson-Willie, London, Ont.; Antje von Seydlitz, Smithers, B.C.; Lauren Wilkinson, North Vancouver, B.C.) won their repechage heat (6:28.07) and will compete in Saturday's medal race.

Men's fours — Canada (Will Crothers, Kingston, Ont.; Kai Langerfeld, North Vancouver, B.C.; Conlin McCabe, Brockville, Ont.; and Tim Schrijver, Thedford, Ont.) was second in their semifinal (6:20.66) and advance to Friday's medal run.

Men's quad sculls — Canada (Julien Bahain, Sherbrooke, Que.; Will Dean, Kelowna, B.C.; Rob Gibson, Kingston, Ont.; Pascal Lussier, St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.) finished second in the B-final (6:13.55), finishing eighth overall for the event.

Sailing

470 class — Graeme and Jacob Saunders, both Chester, N.S., were 22nd and 19th in Thursday's races and are 24th overall in the competion after four races with a score of 87.

Finn class — Tom Ramshaw, Toronto, placed ninth and 16th, and stands 20th overall after six legs with 91.

Nakra 17 — Nikola Girke, West Vancouver, B.C., and Luke Ramsay, Vancouver, finished eighth, 10th, 16th and ninth in the day's events, and are ranked 10th overall with 62.

Swimming 

Women's 200 backstroke — Hilary Caldwell of White Rock, B.C., was second overall in qualifying (2:07.40), and advanced to Friday's medal race after winning her semifinal heat (2:07.17); Dominique Bouchard, North Bay, Ont., was seventh in qualifying (2:08.87), and missed the final after tying for ninth overall in the semis (2:09.07).

Women's 200 breaststroke — Kierra Smith, Kelowna, B.C., finished seventh in the final (2:23.19).

Women's 800 freestyle — Brittany MacLean, Toronto, was 10th in qualifying (8:26.43), did not advance.

Men's 50 freestyle — Santo Condorelli, Kenora, Ont., tied for seventh overall in qualifying (21.83), but did not earn a trip to the final after placing 12th in the semis (21.97); Yuri Kisil, Calgary, was 35th (22.50), did not advance.

Men's 100 butterfly — Santo Condorelli had the 14th-best time in qualifying (51.99); failed to qualify for the medal race, finishing 12th-overall in the semifinals despite posting a Canadian-record time of 51.83.

WATCH: Canada's Santo Condorelli fails to qualify for 100m butterfly final

Tennis

Men's doubles — Daniel Nestor, Toronto, and Vasek Pospisil, Vernon, B.C., lost their semifinal to Rafael Nadal and Marc Lopez of Spain, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (4). They will play Americans Steve Johnson and Jack Sock — who is Pospisil's partner on the ATP tour — for the bronze medal.

Volleyball

Men — Canada (1-2) lost their preliminary-round match to France, 3-0 (25-19. 25-16, 25-19).

WATCH: Canada falls to France in men's volleyball in straight sets

The Canadian Press

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.