Road To The Olympic Games

Summer Sports·Tokyo Bound

Athletes named to Canada's Tokyo Olympic team

An up-to-date list of Canadians who have been nominated by their respective National Sports Organizations to compete at the Tokyo Olympics.

The Tokyo Games are scheduled to begin on Friday, July 23

Swimmer Penny Oleksiak had a record-setting Olympic debut in 2016, becoming the first Canadian athlete to win four medals in a single Summer Games. (Christophe Simon/AFP via Getty Images)

An up-to-date list of Canadians who have been nominated by their respective National Sports Organizations to compete at the Tokyo Olympics.

Archery

  • Stephanie Barrett — Mississauga, Ont. (women's individual recurve + mixed team)
  • Crispin Duenas Scarborough, Ont. (men's individual recurve + mixed team)

Artistic Swimming

  • Claudia Holzner Calgary (duet, team)
  • Jacqueline Simoneau — Saint-Laurent, Que. (duet, team)
  • Emily Armstrong — Toronto (team)
  • Rosalie Boissonneault — Drummondville, Que. (team)
  • Andrée-Anne Côté St-Georges, Que. (team) 
  • Camille Fiola-Dion — Rimouski, Que. (team) 
  • Audrey Joly — St-Eustache, Que. (team)
  • Halle Pratt — Calgary (team)
  • Kenzie Priddell — Regina (alternate)

Athletics 

  • Mohammed Ahmed St. Catharines, Ont. (men's 5,000m + 10,000m)
  • Bolade Ajomale — Richmond Hill, Ont. (men's 4x100m relay)
  • Marco Arop — Edmonton (men's 800m)
  • Mathieu Bilodeau Quebec City (men's 50km race walk)
  • Khamica Bingham Brampton, Ont. (women's 100m)
  • Melissa Bishop-Nriagu Eganville, Ont. (women's 800m)
  • Jerome Blake Kelowna, B.C. (men's 4x100m relay)
  • Bismark Boateng Brampton, Ont. (men's 100m + 4x100m relay)
  • Aaron Brown Toronto  (men's 200m + 4x100m relay)
  • Alicia Brown Ottawa (women's 4x400m relay)
  • Lucas Bruchet Vancouver (men's 5,000m)
  • Alycia Butterworth Parksville, B.C. (women's 3,000m steeplechase)
  • Lindsey Butterworth North Vancouver (women's 800m)
  • Kyra Constantine Brampton, Ont. (women's 400m + 4x400m relay)
  • Brittany Crew Toronto (women's shot put)
  • Gabriela DeBues-Stafford Toronto (women's 1500m)
  • Andre De Grasse Markham, Ont. (men's 100m + 200m + 4x100m relay)
  • Evan Dunfee Richmond, B.C. (men's 50km race walk)
  • Georgia Ellenwood Langley, B.C. (women's heptathlon)
  • Malindi Elmore Kelowna, B.C. (women's marathon)
  • Crystal Emmanuel Toronto (women's 100m + 200m)
  • Lauren Gale Ottawa (women's 4x400m relay)
  • John Gay Vancouver (men's 3,000m steeplechase)
  • Liz Gleadle Vancouver (women's javelin throw)
  • Natalia Hawthorn North Vancouver (women's 1500m)
  • Trevor Hofbauer Burnaby, B.C. (men's marathon)
  • Matt Hughes Toronto, Ont. (men's 3,000m steeplechase)
  • Madeleine Kelly Pembroke, Ont. (women's 800m)
  • Justyn Knight Toronto (men's 5,000m)
  • Geneviève Lalonde Moncton, N.B. (women's 3,000m steeplechase)
  • Pierce LePage Whitby, Ont. (men's decathlon)
  • Cameron Levins Black Creek, B.C. (men's marathon)
  • Django Lovett Toronto (men's high jump)
  • Michael Mason Nanoose Bay, B.C. (men's high jump)
  • Brandon McBride Windsor, Ont. (men's 800m)
  • Natassha McDonald Brampton, Ont. (women's 400m + 4x400m relay)
  • Sarah Mitton Brooklyn, N.S. (women's shot put)
  • Noelle Montcalm Windsor, Ont. (women's 400mhurdles + 4x400m relay)
  • Tim Nedow Brockville, Ont. (men's shot put)
  • Christabel Nettey Surrey, B.C. (women's long jump)
  • Anicka Newell Saskatoon (women's pole vault)
  • Alysha Newman Delaware, Ont. (women's pole vault)
  • Dayna Pidhoresky Tecumseh, Ont. (women's marathon)
  • Benjamin Preisner Milton, Ont. (men's marathon)
  • Madeline Price Toronto (women's 4x400m relay)
  • Brendon Rodney —Etobicoke, Ont. (men's 200m + 4x100m relay)
  • Camryn Rogers Richmond, B.C. (women's hammer throw)
  • Andrea Seccafien Guelph, Ont. (women's 5,000m + 10,000m) 
  • Gavin Smellie Brampton, Ont. (men's 100m and 4x100m relay)
  • Julie-Anne Staehli Lucknow, Ont. (women's 5,000m)
  • Lucia Stafford Toronto (women's 1,500m)
  • Kate Van Buskirk Toronto (women's 5,000m)
  • Damian Warner London, Ont. (men's decathlon)
  • Sage Watson Medicine Hat, Alta. (women's 400m hurdles + 4x400m relay)
  • Jillian Weir Kingston, Ont. (women's hammer throw)
  • Natasha Wodak North Vancouver (women's marathon)
  • Regan Yee South Hazelton, B.C. (women's 3,000-metre steeplechase)

Badminton

  • Michelle LiMarkham, Ont. (women's singles)
  • Brian Yang — Richmond, Ont. (men's singles)
  • Rachel Honderich — Toronto (women's doubles)
  • Kristen Tsai —  Burnaby, B.C. (women's doubles)
  • Jason Ho-Shue Markham, Ont. (men's doubles) 
  • Nyl Yakura — Pickering, Ont. (men's doubles)
  • Joshua Hurlburt-YuScarborough, Ont. (mixed doubles)
  • Josephine Wu — Edmonton (mixed doubles)

Basketball

  • Natalie Achonwa — Guelph, Ont.
  • Kayla Alexander — Milton, Ont.
  • Laeticia Amihere — Mississauga, Ont.
  • Miranda Ayim — London, Ont.
  • Bridget Carleton — Chatham, Ont.
  • Shay Colley — Brampton, Ont.
  • Aaliyah Edwards — Kingston, Ont.
  • Nirra Fields — Montreal, Que.
  • Kim Gaucher — Mission, B.C.
  • Kia Nurse — Hamilton, Ont.
  • Shaina Pellington — Pickering Ont.
  • Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe — Toronto
  • Sami Hill — Toronto (alternate)
  • Aislinn Konig — Langley, B.C. (alternate)
  • Merissah Russell — Ottawa, Ont. (alternate)
  • Jamie Scott — Pasco, Wa. (alternate)

Boxing

  • Mandy Bujold — Kitchener, Ont. (women's flyweight, 51kg)
  • Caroline VeyreMontreal (women's featherweight, 57kg) 
  • Myriam Da SilvaChamble, Que. (women's welterweight, 69kg
  • Tammara Thibeault Regina (women's middleweight, 75kg)
  • Wyatt Sanford — Kennetcook, N.S. (men's welterweight, 69kg)

Canoe/Kayak

  • Katie Vincent (canoe) Mississauga, Ont. (women's C1 200m + C2 500m)
  • Laurence Vincent Lapointe (canoe) — Trois-Rivieres, Que. (women's C1 200m + C2 500m)
  • Connor Fitzpatrick (canoe) — Dartmouth, N.S. (men's C-2 1000m)
  • Roland Varga (canoe) Richmond, Hill, Ont. (men's C-2 1000m) 
  • Cameron Smedley (canoe) — Dunrobin, Ont. (men's C1 slalom)
  • Haley Daniels (canoe)Calgary (women's C1slalom)
  • Alanna Bray-Lougheed (kayak) — Oakville, Ont. (women's K4 500m)
  • Andréanne Langlois (kayak) — Trois-Rivières, Que. (women's K4 500m)
  • Madeline Schmidt (kayak) — Ottawa (women's K4 500m)
  • Michelle Russell (kayak) — Halifax (women's K4 500m)
  • Florence Maheu (kayak)Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Que. (women's K1 slalom)
  • Courtney Stott (kayak) — Pickering, Ont.
  • Lissa Bissonette (kayak)Sherbrooke, Que.
  • Brian Malfesi (kayak) Maple Ridge, B.C. (men's K2, 1000m)
  • Mark de Jonge (kayak) Halifax, N.S. (men's K4, 500m)
  • Nick Matveev (kayak)Richmond Hill, Ont. (men's K4, 500m)
  • Pierre-Luc Poulin (kayak) Lac Beauport, Que. (men's K4, 500m)
  • Simon McTavish (kayak)Oakville, Ont. (men's K4, 500m)
  • Vincent Jourdenais (kayak) Trois-Rivières, Que.(men's K2, 1000m)
  • Michael Tayler (kayak)Ottawa  (men's K1 slalom)

Cycling

  • Hugo Houle (road) — Sainte-Perpétue, Que. (men's road race + time trial)
  • Guillaume Boivin (road) — Montreal (men's road race)
  • Michael Woods (road)Ottawa (men's road race)
  • Karol-Ann Canuel (road) — Amos, Que. (women's road race + time trial)
  • Leah Kirchmann (road) — Winnipeg (women's road race + time trial)
  • Vincent De Haître (track) — Cumberland, Ont. (men's team pursuit)
  • Michael Foley (track) Milton, Ont. (men's team pursuit + madison)
  • Derek Gee (track) — Osgoode, Ont. (men's team pursuit + madison)
  • Jay Lamoureux (track)Victoria, B.C. (men's team pursuit)
  • Hugo Barrette (track) — Îles de la Madeleine, Que. (men's sprint + keirin) 
  • Nick Wammes (track)Bothwell, Ont. (men's sprint + keirin)
  • Allison Beveridge (track) — Calgary (women's pursuit + omnium)
  • Ariane Bonhomme (track) — Gatineau, Que. (women's pursuit)
  • Jasmin Duehring (track) — Coquitlam, B.C. (women's pursuit)
  • Annie Foreman-Mackey (track) — Kingston, Ont. (women's pursuit)
  • Georgia Simmerling (track) — West Vancouver (women's pursuit)
  • Lauriane Genest (track) — Lévis, Que. (women's sprint + keirin)
  • Kelsey Mitchell (track) — Sherwood Park, Alta. (women's sprint + keirin)
  • Peter Disera (mountain bike) Horseshoe Valley, Ont. (men's cross-country)
  • Catharine Pendrel (mountain bike)Kamloops, B.C. (women's cross-country)
  • Haley Smith (mountain bike)Uxbridge, Ont. (women's cross-country)
  • Drew Mechielsen (BMX) — Langley, B.C. (men's racing)
  • James Palmer (BMX) — North Vancouver (men's racing)
  • Emily Batty (mountain bike)Brooklin, Ont. (non-travelling alternate)
  • Léandre Bouchard (mountain bike)Alma, Que. (non-travelling alternate)
  • Molly Simpson (BMX) Red Deer, Alta. (non-travelling alternate)
  • Alex Tougas (BMX)Pitt Meadows, B.C. (non-travelling alternate)
  • Alexander Cataford (road)Ottawa (non-travelling alternate)
  • Alison Jackson (road) — Vermilion, Alta. (non-travelling alternate)
  • Benjamin Perry (road)St. Catharines, Ont. (non-travelling alternate)
  • James Piccoli (road) — Montreal (non-travelling alternate)
  • Sara Poidevin (road) — Canmore, Alta. (non-travelling alternate)

Diving

  • Jennifer Abel — Laval, Que. (women's 3m synchronized springboard + 3m springboard)
  • Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu — Saint-Constant, Que. (women's 3m synchronized springboard)
  • Meaghan BenfeitoMontreal (women's 10m synchronized platform + 10m platform)
  • Cédric FofanaMontreal (men's 3m springboard)
  • Caeli McKay — Calgary (women's 10m synchronized platform)
  • Vincent Riendeau — Pointe-Claire, Que. (men's 10m synchronized platform)
  • Celina Toth Victoria, B.C. (women's 10m platform)
  • Pamela Ware — Greenfield ParkQue. (women's 3m springboard)
  • Rylan Wiens — Saskatoon, Sask. (men's 10m platform)
  • Nathan Zsombor-Murray — Pointe-Claire, Que. (men's 10m synchronized platform + 10m platform)

Equestrian

  • Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu — Saint-Bruno, Que. (dressage)
  • Lindsay Kellock Toronto (dressage)
  • Colleen Loach — Dunham, Que. (eventing)
  • Jessica Phoenix — Cannington, Ont. (eventing)
  • Mario Deslauriers — Bromont, Que. (jumping)
  • Chris von Martels — Ridgetown, Ont. (dressage/alternate)
  • Jill Irving Moncton, N.B. (dressage/alternate)
  • Naima Moreira Laliberté Outremont, Que. (dressage/alternate)
  • Amy Millar Perth, Ont. (jumping/non-travelling alternate)
  • Tiffany Foster North Vancouver (jumping/non-travelling alternate)
  • Hawley Bennett-Awad — Aldergrove, B.C. (eventing/non-travelling alternate)
  • Karl Slezak — Tottenham, Ont. (eventing/non-travelling alternate)

Fencing

  • Marc-Antoine Blais Bélanger — Montreal (men's individual épée)
  • Shaul Gordon — Richmond, B.C. (men's individual épée)
  • Gabriella Page — Montreal (women's individual sabre)
  • Jessica GuoToronto (women's team & individual foil)
  • Eleanor HarveyHamilton, Ont. (women's team & individual foil)
  • Kelleigh Ryan — Ottawa (women's team & individual foil)
  • Alex Cai Toronto (men's team & individual foil) 
  • Eli Schenkel — Richmond, B.C. (men's team & individual foil) 
  • Maximilien Van Haaster - Montreal (men's team & individual foil)

Field Hockey

  • Brenden Bissett — New Westminster, B.C.
  • John (Fin) Boothroyd — West Vancouver
  • Brendan Guraliuk Delta, B.C.
  • Gabriel Ho-Garcia — Burnaby, B.C.
  • Gordon Johnston — Vancouver
  • Antoni Kindler — Vancouver
  • James Kirkpatrick — Victoria, B.C.
  • Sukhi PanesarSurrey, B.C.
  • Mark Pearson — Tsawwassen, B.C.
  • Keegan Pereira — Pickering, Ont.
  • Matthew Sarmento — Vancouver
  • Oliver Scholfield — Vancouver
  • John Smythe — Vancouver
  • Scott Tupper — Vancouver
  • Floris van SonAmsterdam, Netherlands
  • Jamie Wallace Vancouver
  • Taylor Curran North Vancouver (travelling alternate)
  • David Vandenbossche — Ghent, Belgium (traveling alternate)
  • Brandon Pereira — Surrey, B.C. (non-travelling alternate)
  • David CarterVancouver (non-travelling alternate)

Golf

  • Brooke Henderson — Smiths Falls, Ont. (women)
  • Alena Sharp Hamilton, Ont. (women)
  • Corey Conners Listowel, Ont. (men)
  • Mackenzie HughesDundas, Ont. (men)

Gymnastics

  • René Cournoyer (artistic)Repentigny, Que. (men's individual all-around)
  • Ellie Black (artistic) — Halifax (women's team)
  • Brooklyn Moors (artistic) Cambridge, Ont. (women's team)
  • Shallon Olsen (artistic) North Vancouver (women's team)
  • Ava Stewart (artistic) — Bowmanville, Ont. (women's team)
  • Rose Woo (artistic)Montreal (alternate/travelling)
  • Laurie Denommée (artistic) Laval, Que. (alternate/non-travelling)
  • Emma Spence (artistic)Cambridge, Ont. (alternate/non-travelling)
  • Victoria Woo (artistic)Montreal (alternate-non-travelling)
  • Rosie MacLennan (trampoline)Toronto
  • Samantha Smith (trampoline)Toronto
  • Sarah Milette (trampoline)Montreal (alternate)
  • Sophiane Méthot (trampoline)Montreal (alternate)

Judo

  • Ecaterina Guica — La Prairie, Que. (women's  52kg)
  • Jessica Klimkait — Whitby, Ont. (women's 57kg)
  • Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard St. Hubert, Que. (women's 63kg)
  • Arthur Margelidon — Montreal (men's 73kg)
  • Antoine Valois-Fortier — Quebec City (men's 81kg)
  • Shady El Nahas — Mississauga, Ont. (men's 100kg)

Karate

  • Daniel Gaysinsky — Vaughan, Ont. (men's kumite +75kg)

Rowing

  • Susanne GraingerLondon, Ont. (women's coxed eight) 
  • Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski — Calgary (women's coxed eight) 
  • Kristen Kit — St. Catharines, Ont. (women's coxed eight) 
  • Madison Mailey — Lions Bay, B.C. (women's coxed eight) 
  • Sydney Payne — Toronto (women's coxed eight) 
  • Andrea Proske — Langley, B.C. (women's coxed eight) 
  • Lisa Roman — Langley, B.C. (women's coxed eight)
  • Christine Roper London, Ont. (women's coxed eight)
  • Avalon Wasteneys — Campbell River, B.C. (women's coxed eight)
  • Stephanie Grauer — Vancouver (women's four) 
  • Nicole HareCalgary (women's four) 
  • Jennifer Martins — Toronto (women's four) 
  • Kristina Walker — Wolfe Island, Ont. (women's four)
  • Jakub Buczek — Kitchener, Ont. (men's four) 
  • Will Crothers — Kingston, Ont. (men's four)  
  • Luke Gadsdon — Hamilton, Ont. (men's four) 
  • Gavin Stone — Brampton, Ont. (men's four) 
  • Caileigh Filmer — Victoria, B.C. (women's pair)  
  • Hillary Janssens— Cloverdale, B.C. (women's pair)
  • Kai Langerfeld — North Vancouver (men's pair) 
  • Conlin McCabeBrockville, Ont. (men's pair)
  • Jessica Sevick — Strathmore, Alta. (women's double sculls) 
  • Gabrielle SmithUnionville, Ont. (women's double sculls)
  • Patrick Keane — Victoria, B.C. (men's lightweight double sculls)
  • Maxwell Lattimer Delta, B.C. (men's lightweight double sculls)
  • Jennifer Casson — Kingston, Ont. (women's lightweight double sculls) 
  • Jill Moffatt — Bethany, Ont. (women's lightweight double sculls)
  • Carling Zeeman — Cambridge, Ont. (women's single sculls)
  • Trevor Jones — Lakefield, Ont. (men's single sculls)
  • Joshua KingOttawa (alternate) 
  • Ivy Elling Quaintance — Sidney, B.C. (alternate) 
  • Trish Mara Victoria, B.C. (alternate) 
  • Morgan Rosts — Jordan, Ont. (alternate) 
  • Rebecca Zimmerman — Toronto (alternate)

Rugby 7s

Women

  • Elissa Alarie — Trois-Rivieres, Que.
  • Olivia Apps — Lindsay, Ont.
  • Britt Benn — Napanee, Ont.
  • Pamphinette Buisa — Gatineau, Que.
  • Bianca Farella — Montreal
  • Julia Greenshields — Sarnia, Ont.
  • Ghislaine LandryToronto
  • Kaili Lukan — Barrie, Ont.
  • Kayla Moleschi — Williams Lake, B.C.
  • Breanne Nicholas — Blenheim, Ont.
  • Karen Paquin — Quebec City
  • Keyara Wardley — Vulcan, Alta.
  • Charity WilliamsToronto

Men

  • Phil Berna — Vancouver
  • Connor Braid Victoria
  • Andrew Coe — Markham, Ont.
  • Justin DouglasAbbotsford, B.C. 
  • Mike Fuailefau — Victoria
  • Lucas HammondToronto
  • Nathan Hirayama — Richmond, B.C.
  • Harry Jones West Vancouver
  • Patrick KayDuncan, B.C.
  • Matt MullinsBelleville, Ont.
  • Theo SauderVancouver
  • Jake Thiel Abbotsford, B.C.
  • Conor Trainor — Vancouver

Sailing

  • Tom Ramshaw — Toronto (men's finn)
  • Sarah Douglas — Burlington, Ont. (women's laser radial)
  • Jacob Saunders — Chester, N.S. (men's 470)
  • Oliver Bone — Montreal (men's 470)
  • Nikola Girke — West Vancouver, B.C. (women's RS:X)
  • William Jones — Jerseyville, Ont. (men's 49er)
  • Evan DePaul — Burlington, Ont. (men's 49er)
  • Ali ten Hove — Kingston, Ont. (women's 49erFX)
  • Mariah Millen — Toronto (women's 49erFX)

Shooting

  • Lynda Kiejko Calgary (women's 10m air pistol + 25m air pistol)

Skateboarding

  • Matt BergerKamloops, B.C. (men's street)
  • Micky PapaVancouver (men's street)
  • Andy Anderson — White, Rock, B.C. (men's park)

Soccer

  • Stephanie Labbé Stony Plain, Alta. (goalkeeper)
  • Kailen SheridanWhitby, Ont. (goalkeeper)
  • Kadeisha Buchanan Brampton, Ont. (centre back)
  • Vanessa Gilles Ottawa (centre back)
  • Shelina Zadorsky — London, Ont. (centre back)
  • Allysha Chapman — Courtice, Ont. (fullback)
  • Ashley LawrenceCaledon East, Ont. (fullback)
  • Jayde Riviere — Markham, Ont. (fullback)
  • QuinnToronto (midfielder)
  • Jessie FlemingLondon, Ont. (midfielder)
  • Julia Grosso — Vancouver (midfielder)
  • Desiree ScottWinnipeg (midfielder)
  • Janine Beckie — Highlands Ranch, Colo. (forward)
  • Adriana Leon — Maple & King City, Ont. (forward)
  • Nichelle Prince — Ajax, Ont. (forward)
  • Deanne RoseAlliston, Ont. (forward) 
  • Christine Sinclair Burnaby, B.C. (forward)
  • Evelyne Viens L'Ancienne-Lorette, Que. (forward)
  • Gabrielle Carle — Lévis, Que.  
  • Jordyn Huitema — Chilliwack, B.C. 
  • Erin McLeod Edmonton 
  • Sophie Schmidt Abbotsford, B.C.

Softball

  • Jenna CairaToronto
  • Emma Entzminger — Victoria, B.C.
  • Larissa Franklin — Maple Ridge, B.C.
  • Jennifer Gilbert — Saskatoon, Sask.
  • Sara Groenewegen — Surrey, B.C.
  • Kelsey Harshman — Delta, B.C.
  • Victoria Hayward Toronto
  • Danielle Lawrie — Langley, B.C.
  • Janet Leung — Mississauga, Ont.
  • Joey Lye — Toronto
  • Erika Polidori — Brantford, Ont.
  • Kaleigh Rafter Guelph, Ont.
  • Lauren Regula — Trail, B.C.
  • Jenn Salling — Port Coquitlam, B.C.
  • Natalie Wideman — Mississauga, Ont.
  • Karissa Hovinga — Edmonton (alternate)
  • Callum Pilgrim — Abbotsford, B.C. (alternate)
  • Morgan Rackel — Calgary (alternate)

Sport Climbing

  • Sean McColl — North Vancouver, B.C. (men's combined)
  • Alannah Yip — North Vancouver, B.C. (women's combined)

Swimming

  • Javier Acevedo — Scarborough, Ont.
  • Bailey Andison — Smiths Falls, Ont.
  • Katrina Bellio — Mississauga, Ont. (women's 1500m freestyle)
  • Tessa Cieplucha — Oakville, Ont. (women's 400m individual medley)
  • Hau-Li Fan — Burnaby, B.C. (open water)
  • Ruslan Gaziev — Toronto
  • Marie-Sophie Harvey — Trois-Rivières, Que.
  • Brent Hayden — Mission, B.C. (men's 50m freestyle)
  • Yuri Kisil — Calgary
  • Finlay Knox — Okotoks, Alta. (men's 200m individual medley)
  • Joshua Liendo — Markham, Ont. (men's 100m butterfly, 50-100m freestyle)
  • Margaret Mac Neil — London, Ont. (women's 100m butterfly)
  • Kylie Masse — LaSalle, Ont. (women's 100-200m backstroke)
  • Gabe Mastromatteo —  Kenora, Ont.
  • Summer McIntosh — Toronto (women's 200-800m freestyle)
  • Penny Oleksiak — Toronto (women's 100-200m freestyle)
  • Sydney Pickrem — Halifax (women's 200m breaststroke + 200-400m individual medley)
  • Cole Pratt — Calgary (men's 100m backstroke)
  • Taylor Ruck — Kelowna, B.C. (women's 100m freestyle + 100-200m backstroke)
  • Kayla Sanchez — Scarborough, Ont. (women's 50m freestyle)
  • Kate Sanderson — Toronto (open water)
  • Katerine Savard — Pont-Rouge, Que. (women's 100m butterfly)
  • Kierra Smith — Kelowna, B.C.
  • Rebecca Smith — Red Deer, Alta.
  • Markus Thormeyer — Delta, B.C. (men's 100-200m backstroke)
  • Kelsey Wog — Winnipeg (women's 100-200m breaststroke, 200m individual medley)

Table Tennis

  • Mo ZhangRichmond, B.C. (women's singles + mixed doubles)
  • Jeremy Hazin — Richmond Hill, Ont. (men's singles)
  • Eugene WangToronto (mixed doubles)

Taekwondo

  • Yvette YongVancouver (women's -49kg)
  • Skylar Park — Winnipeg (women's 57kg)

Tennis

  • Leylah Fernandez Laval, Que. (women's singles)
  • Gabriela Dabrowski — Ottawa (women's doubles)
  • Sharon Fichman Toronto (women's doubles)
  • Félix Auger-Aliassime — Montreal (men's singles + doubles)
  • Vasek PospisilVernon, B.C. (men's singles + doubles)

Triathlon

Women

  • Joanna BrownCarp, Ont.
  • Amélie Kretz — Blainville, Que.

Men

  • Tyler Mislawchuk  Oak Bluff, Man.
  • Matt Sharpe Victoria

Volleyball

  • Sarah Pavan — Kitchener, Ont. (beach volleyball)
  • Melissa Humana-Paredes — Toronto (beach volleyball)
  • Heather BansleyWaterdown, Ont. (beach volleyball)
  • Brandie Wilkerson — Toronto (beach volleyball)
  • Blair BannEdmonton (men's indoor)
  • Jay Blankenau — Sherwood Park, Alta. (men's indoor)
  • Nicholas Hoag — Sherbrooke, Que. (men's indoor)
  • Stephen Maar — Aurora, Ont. (men's indoor)
  • Steven Marshall Abbotsford, B.C. (men's indoor)
  • Gordon Perrin (captain)Creston, B.C. (men's indoor) 
  • TJ Sanders —London, Ont. (men's indoor)
  • Ryan Sclater — Port Coquitlam, B.C. (men's indoor)
  • Arthur Szwarc Toronto (men's indoor)
  • Lucas Van Berkel — Edmonton (men's indoor)
  • Sharone Vernon-Evans — Scarborough, Ont. (men's indoor)
  • Graham Vigrass Calgary (men's indoor)
  • Eric Loeppky — Steinbach, Man. (alternate)
  • Daniel Jansen Van Doorn — Langley, B.C. (alternate)
  • Brett WalshCalgary (alternate)

Water Polo

  • Joelle Bekhazi — Pointe-Claire, Que.
  • Kyra ChristmasHigh River, Alta.
  • Axelle Crevier — Montreal
  • Monika Eggens — Pitt Meadows, B.C.
  • Shae La RocheWinnipeg
  • Elyse Lemay-Lavoie — Montreal
  • Kelly McKeeCalgary
  • Hayley McKelvey — North Delta, B.C.
  • Kindred Paul Spruce Grove, Alta.
  • Gurpreet Sohi Delta, B.C.
  • Clara Vulpisi Montreal
  • Claire WrightLindsay, Ont.
  • Emma Wright Lindsay, Ont.
  • Amanda Amorosa — Kirkland, Que. (alternate)
  • Jessica Gaudreault — Ottawa (alternate)
  • Marie-Eleni Mimides — Long Beach, Calif. (alternate)

Weightlifting

  • Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet — Richelieu, Que. (women's 55kg) 
  • Tali Darsigny — St. Hyacinthe, Que. (women's 59Kg)
  • Maude Charron — Rimouski, Que. (women's 64kg) 
  • Kristel Ngarlem — Montreal (women's 76kg)
  • Boady Santavy — Sarnia, Ont. (men's 96kg)

Wrestling

  • Danielle LappageOlds, Alta. (women's 68kg)
  • Erica Wiebe Stittsville, Ont. (women's 76kg)
  • Jordan SteenTecumseh, Ont. (men's 97kg)
  • Amar DhesiSurrey, B.C. (men's 125kg)

Add some “good” to your morning and evening.

A variety of newsletters you'll love, delivered straight to you.

Sign up now

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.

Become a CBC Member

Join the conversationCreate account

Already have an account?

now