Road To The Olympic Games

Olympics Summer

Canadian Olympic athletics team announced

Tyler Christopher and Gary Reed will carry the hopes of the Canadian athletics team, after it was confirmed they are among the 29 athletes Athletics Canada is sending to Beijing.

Tyler Christopher and Gary Reed will carry the hopes of the Canadian athletics team after it was confirmed they are among the 29 athletes Athletics Canada is sending to Beijing.

The list was announced Monday in Windsor, Ont. The names will be forwarded to the Canadian Olympic Committee as nominations, but it is expected that all of the names on the list will be accepted.  

Athletics Canada said in a statement released Monday that they are aiming for two athletics medals at the Olympics. This is the same number of medals won at the 2007 World Championships in Osaka, where Perdita Felicien won silver in the women's 100-metre hurdles and Gary Reed won silver in the men's 800 metres.

Felicien was among six athletes who were granted extensions based on their previous performances, and have until July 22, 2008, to meet the criteria for their events in order to qualify.

The team was selected after the Canadian track and field trials this past weekend, where Reed won his fifth Canadian championship.

The track and field events are scheduled to start on Aug. 15 in Beijing. The Canadian competitors will attend a training camp in Singapore before going to China four or five days prior to the start of their competition.

Representing Canada in athletics:

Ruky Abdulai

Long jump

Richard Adu-Bobie

4x100-metre relay

Dylan Armstrong

Shot put

Brian Barnett

200 metres, 4x100-metre relay

Tim Berrett

50 kilometre race walk

Massimo Bertocchi

Decathlon

Pierre Browne

4x100-metre relay

Tabia Charles

Long jump

Tyler Christopher

400 metres

Jared Connaughton

200 metres, 4x100-metre relay

Nicole Forrester

High jump

Sultana Frizell

Hammer throw

Kelsie Hendry

Pole vault

Anson Henry

100 metres, 4x100-metre relay

Priscilla Lopes-Schliep

100-metre hurdles

Michael Mason

High jump

Megan Metcalfe

5000 metres

Taylor Milne

1500 metres

Carline Muir

400 metres

Hank Palmer

4x100-metre relay

Emanuel Parris

4x100-metre relay

Adrienne Power

200 metres

Gary Reed

800 metres

Scott Russell

Javelin throw

Jim Steacy

Hammer throw

Kevin Sullivan

1500 metres

Achraf Tadili

800 metres

Angela Whyte

100-metre hurdles

Jessica Zelinka

Heptathlon

Athletes granted extensions:

Nathan Brannen

1500 metres

Dana Ellis-Buller

Pole vault

Malindi Elmore

1500 metres

Perdita Felicien

100-metre hurdles

Adam Kunkel

400-metre hurdles

Hilary Stellingwerff

1500 metres