[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Wireless: News and Alerts Update Services Free News Headlines Live Radio Streaming CBC Newscasts
Slow Boil

INDEPTH: ABORIGINAL WATERS: A SLOW BOIL
Drinking and Waste water on Canada's reserves: DOCUMENTS
CBC News Online | February 20, 2006

CBC Radio News has spent the past three months gathering documents for this investigative report. The following is a downloadable version of a water audit done in 2001 and 2002 of over 400 native communities across Canada. They were obtained through access to information.

Many of these communities have since installed or upgraded their water facilities.

The information is organised by province, so click the province you are interested in reading about below, then choose the reserve you wish to see documentation from there.

The files will pop up in another window in Adobe PDF form.
They vary in length from 7 pages to 300 pages.

If you need to download Adobe Reader, click here first:


Alberta



Alexander
Alexis
Beaver Lake
Beaver
Blood Tribe
Cold Lake
Dene Tha'
Dene Tha' 2
Enoch Cree
Ermineskin
Frog Lake
Heart Lake
Kehewin
Louis Bull
Montana
O'Chiese
Paul
Peigan
Pigeon Lake
Saddle Lake
Samson Cree
Siksika
Stoney (Big Horn)
Stoney (Eden Valley)
Stoney (East Morley)
Stoney (Morley Townsite)
Stony Tribe
Sunchild
Tsuu-T'ina
Whitefish

BRITISH COLUMBIA



Adams Lake
Ahousaht (Maaqtusiis)
Aitchelitz
Alexandria
Alexis Creek
Ashcroft
Beecher Bay
Blueberry River
Bonaparte
Boothroyd
Boston Bar
Bridge River
Burns Lake
Burrard
Campbell
Canim Lake
Canoe Creek
Cayoose
Chawathil
Cheam
Chehalis
Chemainus
Coldwater
Columbia Lake
Comox
Cook's Ferry
Cowichan
Ditidaht
Doig River
Douglas
Ehattesaht
Esketeme
Fort Nelson
Fountain
Gitanmaax
Gitanyow
Gitwangak
Glen Vowell
Gwa'-Sala-Nakwaxda 'Xw
Gwa'-Sala-Nakwaxda 'Xw 2
Halalt
Halfway River
Hartley Bay
Heiltsuk (Bella Bella No. 1)
Hesquiaht
Homalco
Hupacasath
Huu-Ay-Aht
Iskut
Kamloops
Katzie
Kispiox Village
Kitamaat
Kitasoo
Kitkatlas
Kitselas
Kitsumkalum
Klahoose
Kluskus
Kwadacha
Kwakiutl
Kwantlen
Kwicksutaineuk
Kw-wa-aineuk
Kyuquot
Lakahahmen
Lake Babine
Lake Cowichan
Lax Kw' Alaams
Lheidli T'enneh
Little Shuswap Lake
Lower Kootenay
Lower Nicola
Lower Similkameen
Malahat
Matsqui
McLeod Lake
Metlakatla
Mount Currie
Mowachat
Musqueam
Nadleh Whut'en
Nak'azdli
Namgis
Nanaimo (Snuneymuxw)
Nanoose
Nazko Health Clinic
Neskonlith
Nicomen
Nisga'a Billage of Gingolx
Nisga'a Village of Gitlakdamix
Nisga'a Village of Gitwinksihlkw
Nisga'a Village of Laxgalts'ap
Nooaitch
North Thompson
N'quatqua
Nuchatlaht
Nuxalk (Bella Coola)
Okanagan
Oregon Jack Creek
Osoyoos
Oweenkeno
Pacheedaht
Pauquachin
Pavilion
Penelakut
Penticton
Peters Band
Prophet River
Qualicum
Quatsino
Red Bluff
Saik'uz
Samahquam
Saulteau
Scowlitz
Seabird
Sechelt
Semiahmoo
Seton Lake
Shackan
Shuswap Band
Shxw'ow'hamel
Siska
Skawahlook
Skeetchestn
Skidegate
Skookumchuck
Skuppah
Skwah
Skway
Sliammon
Soda Creek
Soowahlie
Spallumcheen
Spuzzum
Squamish
Squiala
St. Mary's
Stellat'en
Stone River
Sumas
Tahltan
Takla Lake
T'it'q'et
Tla-o-qui-aht
Tla-O-Qui-Aht 2
Tlatlasikwala
Tl'azt'en
Tl'entinqox-t'in
Tobacco Plains
Toosey
Toquaht
T'sartlip
Tsawataineuk
Tsawout
Tsawwassen
Tsay Keh Dene
Tseshaht
Tsinstikeptum
T'sou-ke
Tzeachten
Uchuchlesaht
Ucluelet
Ulkatcho
Upper Nicola
Upper Similkameen
West Moberly
Wet'Su-Wet-En
Whispering Pines-Clinton
Williams Lake
Xeni-Gwent'in
Yakweakwioose
Yakweakwioose 2
Yale, Lukseetsissum
Yekooche

MANITOBA



Manitoba -- Comprehensive Provincial Report 2000

(coming soon)


NEW BRUNSWICK


Big Cove
Buctouche
Burnt Church
Dorchester
Eel Ground
Eel River Bar
Indian Island
Kingsclear
Oromocto
Pabineau
Red Bank
St. Basile
St. Mary's
Tobique

NEWFOUNDLAND



Conne River
Shesjatsiu

NOVA SCOTIA



Acadia
Afton
Bear River
Cambridge Station
Chapel Island
Eskasoni
Horton
Indian Brook
Membertou
Millbrook
Trenton
Wagmatcook
Whycocomagh

PEI



Abeggweit, Scotchfort, Rocky Point, Morell
Lennox Island

ONTARIO



Algonquins of Pikawakanagan
Anishinaabeg of Naongashing (Big Island)
Anishnaabeg of Kapikotawangag 2
Aroland
Atawapiskat
Bearskin Lake
Big Grassy
Biinjitwabik Zaaging
Bimose Tribal Council 2
Bimose Tribal Council
Bkwejwanoong (Walpole Island)
Bkwejwanoong (Walpole Island) 3
Bkwejwanoong (Walpole Island) 2
Brunswick House
Cat Lake
Chapleau Cree
Chapleau Ojibway
Chippewa of Nawash
Chippewas of Aamjiwnaang
Chippewas of Beausoleil (Christian Island)
Chippewas of Georgina
Chippewas of Kettle and Stoney Point
Chippewas of Mnjikaning
Chippewas of Saugeen
Chippewas of the Themes
Constance Lake
Couchiching
Curve Lake
Dokis
Eagle Lake
Ebametoong
Flying Post
Fort Albany
Fort Severn
Fort William
Garden River
Ginoogaming
Grassy Narrows
Gull Bay
Henvey Inlet
Hornepayne (White Water Lake)
Independent First Nations Alliance
Independent First Nations Alliance 2
Iskatewizaagegan (Shoal Lake)
Kasabonika
Kashechewan
Keewaytinook
Keewaytinook 2
Keewaywin
Kingfisher Lake
Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwag
Koochiching
Lac des Milles Lac
Lac La Croix
Lac Seul
Lake Helen (Red Rock)
Long Lake no. 58
Magnetawan
Martin Falls
Matachewan
Matawa
Matawa 2
Mattagami
McDowell Lake
Michipicoten (Gros Cap)
M'chigeeng (West Bay)
Mishkeegogamang (Osnaburgh)
Mississauga
Mississaugas of Alderville
Mississaugas of Scugog
Mississaugas of the New Credit
Mohawks of Akwesasne
Mohawks of Akwesasne 2
Mohawks of Akwesasne 3
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte 2
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte 3
Moose Cree
Moravian of the Themes
Munsee Delaware
Mushkegowuk
Mushkegowuk 2
Muskrat Dam Nation
Naicatchewenin
Namay Goosisa Gagun
Naokamegwanning (Whitefish Bay)
Neskantaga (Landsdown House)
New Post
New Slate Falls
Nibinamik (Summer Beaver)
Nicickousemenecaning
Nipissing
North Caribou Lake
North Shore Tribal Council
North Shore Tribal Council 2
North Spirit Lake
Northwest Angle
Northwest Angle 2
Ochiichogue'babigo'ining (Dalles)
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Ogemawahj Tribal Council 2
Ojibways of Batchewana
Ojibways of Hiawatha
Ojibways of Onegaming
Ojibways of Pic River
Ojibways of Sucker Creek
Oneida of the Themes
Pays Plat
Pic Mobert
Pikangikum
Poplar Hill
Poplar Point
Pottawatomi of Moose Deer Point
Pwi-di-goo-zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Tribal Council (Fort Francis)
Rainy River
Sachigo Lake
Sagamok Anishnawbek
Sandpoint
Sandy Lake
Saugeen
Seine River
Serpent River
Shawanaga
Sheguiandah
Shibogama 2
Shibogama
Shoal Lake
Six Nations of the Grand River
Six Nations of the Grand River 2
Six Nations of the Grand River 3
Southern First Nations Secretariat
Stanjikoming
Tamagami (Bear Island)
Thessalon
Thunder Bay Services Centre (unafiliated)
Toronto Services Centre
Unaffiliated First Nations South
Unaffiliated First Nations South 2
United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin
United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin 2
Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association
Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association 2
Wabaseemoong
Wabausang
Wabigoon Lake
Wabun
Wabun 2
Wahgoshig
Wahnapitae
Wapekeka
Wasauksing
Washagamis
Watah Mohawk (Gibson)
Wauzhushk Onigum (Rat Portage)
Wawakapewin
Webequie
Weenusk
Whitefish Lake
Whitefish River
Wikwemikong
Windigo 2
Windigo
Wunnumin
Zhiibaahaasing

QUEBEC



Abenakis de Odanak
Abenakis de Wolinak
Algonquins de Kipawa (Eagle Village)
Canadian North Native Communities in Quebec
Conseil des Algonquins de Pikogan
Conseil des Attikameks de Manawan
Conseil des Attikameks de Wemotaci
Conseil des Attikameks d'Opitciwan
Conseil des Montagnais de Betsiamites
Conseil des Montagnais de Ekuanitshit
Conseil des Montagnais de Pakua Shipi
Cree Regional Authority
Hurons de Wendake
Kitigan Zibi (Maniwaki)
Long Point, Algonquins de Winneway
Micmacs de Listuguj
Mohawks de Kahnawake
Montagnais de Lac-John
Montagnais de Mashteuiatsh
Montagnais de Matimekosh
Montagnais de Uashat
Naskapi nation of Kawawachikamach
Nation Algonquine de Rapid Lake
Nation Algonquine de Timiskaming
Premiere Nation Anishnabe de Lac-Simon
Premiere Nation Mohawks de Kanesatake
Premiere Nation Montagnaise de Maliotenam

SASKATCHEWAN



Cowessess
Selkirk

YUKON



Carcross
Ross River
Ta'an Horse

Takhini

Teslin

^TOP

Jobs | Contact Us | Permissions | Help | RSS | Advertise
Terms of Use | Privacy | Ombudsman | CBC: Get the Facts | Other Policies
Copyright © CBC 2021
MENU

MAIN PAGE Audio from CBC Radio One Documents
PROVINCES:

Alberta BC Saskatchewan Manitoba Ontario Quebec New Brunswick PEI Newfoundland Nova Scotia Yukon

Links

RELATED: Kashechewan: Water crisis in Northern Ontario Selling Canada's water


RADIO STORIES:
Chronic problems persist and water on two thirds of reserves continues to be "at risk" - Dave Seglins reports:
< runs 1:29>
QUICK FACTS:

Total population of Canada: 31,414,000

Total people of aboriginal origin: 1,319,890

Origin

North American Indian:
957,650*
Métis: 266,020*
Inuit: 51,390*
More than one aboriginal origin: 44,835

Reserves

People of aboriginal origin living on reserve: 285,625

People of aboriginal origin living off reserve: 1,034,260

People of non-aboriginal origin living on reserve: 36,230

(Source: 2001 Census, Statistics Canada)
*includes people of a single aboriginal origin and those of a mix of one aboriginal origin with non-aboriginal origins

MORE:
Print this page

Send a comment

Indepth Index