Late fiddler Oliver Schroer leads Canadian Folk Music nominations

Toronto fiddler Oliver Schroer, who died of leukemia July 3 at the age of 52, leads the lineup for this year's Canadian Folk Music Awards with four nominations.

Toronto fiddler Oliver Schroer, who died of leukemia July 3 at the age of 52, leads the lineup for this year's Canadian Folk Music Awards with four nominations.

Schroer, who combined folk music traditions with classical arrangements, received nominations for contemporary album of the year, solo instrumentalist, producer and a category called pushing the boundaries. He'll be honoured in a tribute at the CFMA ceremony next month.

Close behind him are Vancouver signer-songwriter Wyckham Porteous and Nova Scotia fiddler Troy MacGillivray with three nominations each.

With more than 400 submissions from across Canada this year, it has become more difficult to decide on nominations for the awards, notes Jean Hewson, a St. John's singer who is on the organization committee.

Nominees for traditional album are:

  • Troy MacGillivray & Shane Cook, When Here Meets There (Lanark, N.S.).
  • Le Vent du Nord, Dans les Airs (Montreal).
  • Mariam Matossian, In the Light ( Vancouver).
  • Yves Lambert and Le Brébert Orchestra, Le Monde à Lambert (Montreal).
  • Genticorum, La Bibournoise (Montreal).

Nominees for contemporary album:

  • Oliver Schroer, Hymns and Hers (Toronto).
  • Justin Rutledge, Man Descending (Toronto).
  • NQ Arbuckle, X O K (Toronto).
  • Annebelle Chvostek, Resilience (Montreal).
  • Luke Doucet & The White Falcon, Blood's Too Rich (Toronto).

Nominees for Children's Album of the Year are:

  • Rik Barron, Shine (St. John's).
  • Celtic Rathskallions, All Around the Circle (Ottawa).
  • Funky Mamas, Rollin' Along (Guelph, Ont.).
  • The Kerplunks, The Kerplunks (Gabriola Island, B.C.).
  • Art Napoleon, Mocikan: Songs for Learning Cree (Victoria).

Nominees for traditional singer are:

  • Norah Rendell, Wait There Pretty One (Richmond, B.C.).
  • Enoch Kent, One More Round (Toronto).
  • Mary Beth Carty, Voici … Bette et Wallet (Quebec City).
  • Allison Lupton, Fly Like Swallows (Cambridge, Ont.).
  • Daniel Payne, Chain (Cow Head, N.L.).

Nomines for contemporary singer are:

  • Amos Garrett, Get Way Back (Turner Valley, Alta.).
  • Wyckham Porteous, 3 AM (Vancouver).
  • Tannis Slimmon, Lucky Blue (Guelph, Ont.).
  • Dave Carroll, Perfect Blue (Halifax).
  • Rita Chiarelli, Uptown Goes Downtown (Toronto).

Nominees for instrumental solo artist are:

  • Oliver Schroer, Hymns and Hers (Toronto).
  • Pierre Schryer, Melange (Kakabeka Falls, Ont.).
  • Sarah Burnell for the Sarah Burnell Band, Return Ticket (Ottawa/Montreal).
  • Craig Korth, Suspicious Minds (Edmonton).
  • Troy MacGillivray, Live at the Music Room (Lanark, N.S.).

Nominees for instrumental group are:

  • Marc Atkinson Trio, Vol. IV (Victoria).
  • Odessa/Havana, Odessa/Havana (Toronto).
  • Troy MacGillivray & Shane Cook, When Here Meets There (Lanark, N.S.).
  • Sagapool, Sagapool, Episode Trois (Montreal).
  • UCalgary String Quartet, Far Behind I Left My Country (Calgary).

Nominees for English songwriter are:

  • Garnet Rogers, Get a Witness (Brantford, Ont.).
  • Tim Hus, Bush Pilot Buckaroo (Calgary).
  • Wyckham Porteous, 3 AM (Vancouver).
  • Corb Lund, Horse Soldier! Horse Soldier! (Edmonton).
  • Lindsay Jane, Lovers Find Reasons (Winnipeg).

Nominees for French songwriter are:

  • David Jalbert, Des Histoires (Mascouche, Que.).
  • Anique Granger, Pepins (Montreal).
  • Yves Desrosiers, Chansons indociles (Montreal).
  • Tomas Jensen, Quelqu'un d'autre (Montreal).
  • Swing, Tradarnac (Ottawa).

Nominees for vocal group are:

  • Sisters of Sheynville, Sheynville Express (Toronto).
  • The Sojourners, Hold On (Vancouver).
  • Chic Gamine, Chic gamine (Winnipeg).
  • Dala, Who Do You Think You Are? (Toronto).
  • Frida's Brow, Frida's Brow (Wakefield, Que.).

Nominees for ensemble of the year are:

  • Foggy Hogtown Boys, The Golden West (Toronto).
  • Yves Lambert and Le Brébert Orchestra, Le Monde à Lambert (Montreal).
  • Rita Chiarelli, Uptown Goes Downtown (Toronto).
  • Le Vent du Nord, Dans les Airs (Montreal).
  • Hungry Hill, Ride (Smithers, B.C.).

Nominees for solo artist are:

  • Wyckham Porteous, 3 AM (Vancouver).
  • Ken Whiteley, One World Dance (Toronto).
  • Michael Jerome Browne, Double (Montreal).
  • Lindsay Jane, Lovers Find Reasons (Winnipeg).
  • Corb Lund,  Horse Soldier! Horse Soldier! (Edmonton).

Nominees for world solo artist are:

  • Musa Dieng Kala, Exile (Brossard, Que.).
  • Ines Canepa, Capricho (Montreal).
  • Celso Machado, Jogo da Vida (Gibsons, B.C.).
  • Harry Manx, Harry Manx and Friends Live at the Glenn Gould Studio (Saltspring Island, B.C.).
  • Eliana Cuevas, Vidas (Toronto).

Nominations for world group are:

  • Compadres, Buddy Where You Been? (Calgary/Winnipeg).
  • Odessa/Havana, Odessa/Havana (Toronto).
  • Sagapool, Episode Trois (Montreal).
  • Constantinople et Françoise Atlan, Ay! Amor (Montreal).
  • Sisters of Sheynville, Sheynville Express (Toronto).

Nominees for new/emerging artist are:

  • The Polyjesters, Kitchen Radio (Calgary).
  • Mariam Matossian, In the Light (Vancouver).
  • Chic Gamine, Chic Gamine (Winnipeg).
  • Chloe Albert, Dedicated State (Edmonton).
  • David Jalbert, Des Histoires (Mascouche, Que.).

Nominees for producer of the year are:

  • Steve Dawson for Steve Dawson, Waiting for the Lights to Come Up (Vancouver).
  • Mathieu Dandurand for David Jalbert, Des Histoires (Montreal).
  • Erik West-Millette for Bia, Nocturno (Montreal).
  • Oliver Schroer for Oliver Schroer, Hymns and Hers (Toronto).
  • Othentic for Swing, Tradarnac (Montreal).

Nominees for pushing the boundaries are:

  • Oliver Schroer, Hymns and Hers (Toronto).
  • Steve Dawson, Waiting for the Lights to Come Up (Vancouver).
  • The Marc Atkinson Trio, IV (Victoria).
  • Harry Manx, Harry Manx and Friends Live at the Glenn Gould Studio (Saltspring Island, B.C.).
  • Bia, Nocturno (Montreal).

Nominees for young performer are:

  • Emma Beaton, Pretty Fair Maid (Qualicum Beach, B.C.).
  • Chrissy Crowley, Demo (Margaree, N.S.).
  • Kierah, Irish Madness (White Rock, B.C.).
  • Drumlin, Mackerel Skies (Bridgewater, N.S.).
  • Paul Cresey, Piece the Picture (Edmonton).

Rik Barron, nominated for children's album of the year, said he is glad to be a part of this year's awards. "Up until three or four years ago, we didn't have an award that was just for children," he said.

The awards ceremony will be held Nov. 23 in St. John's.