Entertainment

Finalists announced for B.C. Book Prizes

Canadian authors Douglas Coupland, John Vaillant, and George Bowering are among 35 writers vying for the top awards in the 2011 B.C. Book Prizes.
John Vaillant, shown with author Anne Compton in 2005, is one of the finalists for non-fiction in the 2011 B.C. Book Prizes. ((Ryan Remiorz/The Canadian Press))

Canadian authors  Douglas Coupland, John Vaillant, and George Bowering are among 35 writers vying for the top awards in the 2011 B.C. Book Prizes.

The list of finalists for the seven categories was released on Thursday. The winners will be announced at the Lieutenant Governor's BC Book Prizes Gala on April 21 in Vancouver.

The authors are competing for more than $14,000 in total prize money and will be part of a reading in the days leading up to the awards.

The finalists and categories are:

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (awarded to the author of the best work of fiction):

  • Rifet Bahtijaragic, Chernovs' Toil and Peace
  • Gurjinder Basran, Everything Was Good-Bye
  • Jack Hodgins, The Master of Happy Endings
  • Meredith Quartermain, Recipes from the Red Planet
  • Jack Whyte, The Forest Laird.

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize (to recognize the author(s) of the book that contributes most to the enjoyment and understanding of British Columbia):

  • Bruce Grenville and Scott Steedman, Visions of BC: A Landscape Manual
  • Aldona Jonaitis and Aaron Glass, The Totem Pole: An Intercultural History
  • Grant Lawrence, Adventures in Solitude: What Not to Wear to a Nude Potluck and Other Stories from Desolation Sound
  • Sylvia Olsen, Working with Wool
  • Dan Savard, Images from the Likeness House.

Hubert Evans Non-fiction Prize (awarded to the author of the best original non-fiction literary work):

  • Morris Bates and Jim Brown, Morris as Elvis: Take a Chance on Life
  • Douglas Coupland, Marshall McLuhan
  • Sarah Leavitt, Tangles: A Story about Alzheimer's, My Mother, and Me
  • Derek Lundy, Borderlands: Riding the Edge of America
  • John Vaillant, The Tiger: A True Story of Vengeance and Survival.

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (awarded to the author of the best work of poetry):

  • Ken Belford, Decompositions
  • George Bowering, My Darling Nellie Gray
  • Stephen Collis, On the Material
  • Jen Currin, The Inquisition Yours
  • Eve Joseph, The Secret Signature of Things.

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature Prize (presented to the best illustrated book written for children):

  • Maggie de Vries and Renné Benoit, Fraser Bear: A Cub's Life
  • Julie Flett, Owls See Clearly at Night (Lii Yiiboo Nayaapiwak lii Swer): A Michif Alphabet (L'alfabet di Michif)
  • Seiji Hiroe, The Cowboy Fisherman
  • Deborah Hodge and Brian Harris, Up We Grow! A Year in the Life of a Small, Local Farm
  • Ian McAllister and Nicholas Read, The Salmon Bears: Giants of the Great Bear Rainforest.

 Sheila A. Egoff Children's Literature Prize (awarded to the best non-illustrated book written for children):

  • Maggie de Vries, Hunger Journeys
  • Polly Horvath, Northward to the Moon
  • Christy Jordan-Fenton and Margaret Pokiak-Fenton, Fatty Legs
  • Gina McMurchy-Barber, Free as a Bird
  • Susin Nielsen, Dear George Clooney, Please Marry My Mom.

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award (presented to the originating publisher and author(s) of the best book in terms of public appeal, initiative, design, production and content):

  • Robert Budd, Voices of British Columbia: Stories from Our Frontier
  • Zsuzsi Gartner, editor, Darwin's Bastards: Astounding Tales from Tomorrow
  • Gary Kent and Kim La Fave, Fishing with Gubby
  • Ross King, Defiant Spirits: The Modernist Revolution of the Group of Seven
  • Grant Lawrence, Adventures in Solitude: What Not to Wear to a Nude Potluck and Other Stories from Desolation Sound.

The award was established in 2003 by Iona Campagnolo to recognize British Columbia writers who have contributed to the development of literary excellence in the province. Last year's top award was presented to Stan Persky.

now