Entertainment

Amazing Race Canada wins big on 2nd night of Canadian Screen Awards

The Amazing Race Canada was the big winner on the second night of the online version of the Canadian Screen Awards.

CBC's Power & Politics wins for digital special on NDP Leader Singh's byelection win

The Canadian Screen Awards recognize excellence in film, television and digital media. The ceremonies moved online this year amid the coronavirus pandemic. (TheCdnAcademy/Facebook)

The Amazing Race Canada was the big winner on the second night of the online version of the Canadian Screen Awards.

The perennial hit travel contest, which airs on CTV, captured six trophies, including best reality/competition program or series, on Tuesday.

The awards were for season seven, which was won by Indigenous, two-spirit couple Anthony Johnson and James Makokis.

The annual in-person Canadian Screen Awards galas celebrating homegrown film, TV and digital media were cancelled in March due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television is instead revealing this year's winners in a series of pre-recorded online presentations this week.

WATCH | CSA presentation: Children's, youth, lifestyle and reality programming

The videos are being live-streamed on the academy's website as well as its Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube channels.

Another enduring hit television series, the animated children's program PAW Patrol on TVOKids, was next with four awards.

Its honours included best pre-school program or series, and best direction in animation.

Best animated program or series went to Corner Gas Animated, which airs on CTV Comedy Channel and won a total of three awards.

CBC's Power & Politics won in the category of best live production, social media for its digital special on NDP Leader Jagmeet Singh's byelection win in B.C.

The Amazing Race Canada is hosted by Olympian Jon Montgomery (Bell Media/Insight Production)

Never Have I Ever star Maitreyi Ramakrishnan and comedy actress Emma Hunter narrated Tuesday night's awards, which covered the categories of children's and youth programming, and lifestyle and reality.

Several programs netted two trophies apiece, including the 2018 Scotiabank Giller Prize gala on CBC; Dino Dana on TVOKids; Holly Hobbie on Family Channel; and Mary's Kitchen Crush on CTV.

Other winners included CTV's The Social, which won best talk program or series, and the network's etalk, which took best entertainment news program.

Citytv's Breakfast Television was declared best morning show.

CBC's flagship newscast The National and the documentary The Accountant of Auschwitz were the big winners in Monday night's awards show, taking four trophies apiece.

Wednesday's presentations will honour scripted programs, while Thursday's final show will cover cinematic arts.

CBC's broadcast of the 2018 Scotiabank Giller Prize gala was among the shows that took home multiple trophies. (Chris Young/Canadian Press)

With files from CBC News

now