Canadian Screen Award nominations

Films and TV shows nominated in selected categories for the Canadian Screen Awards.
Craig (James Cromwell) and Irene (Geneviève Bujold) in Still Mine. The film is nominated for best picture and both Cromwell and Bujold are nominated for best acting. (Mongrel Media)

Selected film nominations

Best picture:

  • L'Affaire Dumont
  • Inch'Allah
  • Laurence Anyways
  • Midnight's Children
  • Rebelle/War Witch
  • Still Mine

Best film director:

  • Michael Dowse, Goon
  • Xavier Dolan, Laurence Anyways
  • Deepa Mehta, Midnight's Children
  • Kim Nguyen, Rebelle
  • Bernard Émond, Tout ce qu tu possèdes

Leading actor, film:

  • James Cromwell, Still Mine
  • Patrick Drolet, Tout ce qu tu possèdes
  • Marc-André Grondin, L'Affaire Dumont 
  • David Morse, Collaborator
  • Melvil Poupaud, Laurence Anyways

Leading actress, film:

  • Evelyn Brochu, Inch'Allah
  • Geneviève Bujold, Still Mine 
  • Marilyn Castonguay, L'Affaire Dumont
  • Suzanne Clément, Laurence Anyways 
  • Rachel Mwanza, Rebelle

Best documentary:

  • Alphée de Étoiles
  • Indie Game: The Movie
  • Over My Dead Body
  • Stories We Tell
  • The World Before Her

Best original screenplay:

  • Jason Buxton, Blackbird
  • Xavier Dolan, Laurence Anyways
  • Kim Nguyen, Rebelle 
  • Michael McGowan, Still Mine
  • Bernard Émond, Tout ce qu tu possèdes

Best adapted screenplay:

  • David Cronenberg, Cosmopolis
  • Jay Baruchel, Evan Goldberg, Goon
  • Anita Doron, The Lesser Blessed
  • Martin Villeneuve, Mars et Avril
  • Salman Rushdie, Midnight's Children 

Selected TV nominations:

Best animated TV show:

  • Almost Naked Animals
  • Jack
  • Producing Parker
  • Rated A for Awesome

Best comedy:

  • Good God
  • Kenny Hotz: Triumph of the Will
  • Less Than Kind
  • Michael: Tuesdays and Thursdays
  • Mr. D

Best documentary program:

  • Lone Twin
  • Metal Evolution
  • The Nature of Things with David Suzuki
  • Pyros
  • Trashopolis

Best dramatic miniseries:

  • Cyberbully
  • Magic Beyond Words: The J.K. Rowling Story
  • Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town
  • Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2

Best drama:

  • Arctic Air
  • Bomb Girls
  • Continuum
  • Flashpoint
  • King

Best international drama:

  • The Borgias
  • The Crimson Petal and the White
  • Titanic

Best music, variety or sketch comedy

  • 2012 MuchMusic Video Awards
  • Battle of the Blades
  • Canada Sings
  • The JUNO Awards 2012
  • Rick Mercer Report

Best actress in a drama

  • Erica Durance, Saving Hope
  • Erin Karpluk, Being Erica
  • Lori Gilbert, King
  • Emily Rose, Haven
  • Meg Tilly, Bomb Girls

Best lead actor in a drama

  • Enrico Colatoni, Flashpoint
  • Andra Fuller, The L.A. Complex 2
  • Elias Koteas, Combat Hospital
  • Luke Mably, Combat Hospital
  • Steven Cree Molison, Blackstone 

Selected news and digital nominees

Best news information series:

Best sports analysis or commentary:

  • Hockey Night in Canada
  • John Candy: True Double Blue
  • London 2012 Olympic Games Primetime
  • Oil Change: Overdrive
  • Hockey Day in Canada 2012

Best cross-platform project:

Best original program or series for digital media: