North·NWT Votes 2019

Here's the final list of who's running in the N.W.T. election

Nominations for the 2019 Northwest Territories election have officially closed, with 58 candidates declaring their candidacy.

Nominations closed at 2 p.m. Friday, 3 candidates acclaimed

The 19th Legislative Assembly will be elected on Oct. 1, 2019. (Walter Strong/CBC)

Fifty-eight candidates have put their names forward for the 2019 N.W.T. election by Friday's 2 p.m. deadline.

The final number of candidates is two less than in 2015, when 60 candidates ran for election. Candidates had until 5 p.m. MT to withdraw their names from consideration, but none did so.

Three candidates — Hay River North MLA R.J. Simpson, Mackenzie Delta MLA Frederick Blake Jr., and Monfwi MLA and speaker of the past Legislative Assembly Jackson Lafferty — appear to have been acclaimed, with no challengers submitting nominations.

Lafferty was previously acclaimed in 2015; the only candidate to not have to run a campaign in that election.

A total of 22 women have stepped forward to run in 12 constituencies, more than in the 2015 and 2011 elections combined.

Friday morning, Premier Bob McLeod confirmed he would not be seeking re-election.

Here's a list of the confirmed nominees in each constituency.


Deh Cho 

  • Michael Nadli (incumbent, first elected 2011)
  • Ronald Bonnetrouge (project manager for territorial government, former chief of Deh Gáh Got'îê First Nation, candidate in 2015)

Frame Lake

  • Kevin O'Reilly (incumbent, first elected 2015)
  • Dave Ramsay (former MLA and cabinet minister, board member Denendeh Investments, Fortune Minerals)

Great Slave

  • Katrina Nokleby (engineer)
  • Patrick Scott (business owner, former land claim negotiator)

Hay River North

  • Rocky "R.J." Simpson (incumbent, first elected 2015)

Hay River South

  • Wally Schumann (incumbent, first elected 2015)
  • Rocky Simpson (business owner)

Inuvik Boot Lake

  • Diane Thom (self-government negotiator, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
  • Eugene Rees (economic development officer, Government of the Northwest Territories)
  • Jimmy Kalinek (artist, outfitter)
  • Dez Loreen (Inuvik town councillor, Inuvialuit Communications Society manager)

Inuvik Twin Lakes

  • Lesa Semmler (nurse, missing and murdered Indigenous women and girls advocate)
  • Sallie Ross (public servant, former nurse)
  • Donald Hendrick (highway transport officer, Government of the Northwest Territories)

Kam Lake 

  • Kieron Testart (incumbent, first elected 2015)
  • Robert Hawkins (executive director John Howard Society, former MLA)
  • Abdullah Al-Mahamud (entrepreneur)
  • Caitlin Cleveland (senior policy analyst with Department of Finance, entrepreneur)
  • Cherish Winsor (president, YWCA NWT, Yellowknife Food Bank; senior communications adviser with Department of Education, Culture and Employment)
  • Rommel Silverio (Yellowknife city councillor, patient care co-ordinator, Stanton Hospital)

Mackenzie Delta

  • Frederick Blake Jr. (incumbent, first elected 2011)

Monfwi

  • Jackson Lafferty (incumbent, first elected 2005)

Nahendeh

  • Shane Thompson (incumbent, first elected 2015)
  • Mike Drake (regional superintendent, Government of the Northwest Territories)
  • Randy Sibbeston (artist, Canadian Ranger)
  • Eric Menicoche (Liidlii Kue First Nation councillor; president, Xah Ndah Resources)

Nunakput

  • Herb Nakimayak (incumbent, first elected 2015)
  • Annie Steen (former economic development officer, Hamlet of Tuktoyaktuk)
  • Alisa Blake (mine safety trainer, dog musher)
  • Holly Campbell (economic development officer, Government of the Northwest Territories; former Tuktoyaktuk hamlet councillor)
  • Jackie Jacobson (former MLA, councillor for the Hamlet of Tuktoyaktuk)
  • Sheila Nasogaluak (regional operators manager, Government of the Northwest Territories; former wildlife scientist)

Range Lake

  • Caroline Cochrane (incumbent, first elected 2015)
  • Hughie Graham (public servant, former president N.W.T. Chamber of Commerce)

Sahtu

  • Danny McNeely (incumbent, first elected 2015)
  • Wilfred McNeely Jr. (former grand chief, Sahtu Dene Council)
  • Caroline Yukon (former child protection worker)
  • Paulie Chinna (Norman Wells council candidate, 2018)

Thebacha

  • Louis Sebert (incumbent, first elected 2015)
  • Denise Yuhas (former constituency assistant)
  • Don Jaque (former journalist, publisher)
  • Frieda Martselos (former chief, Salt River First Nation)

Tu Nedhé-Willideh

  • Steve Norn (federal government employee, former RCMP officer)
  • Nadine Delorme (advocate, 60s Scoop survivor)
  • Paul Betsina (Ndilo councillor)
  • Lila Erasmus (consultant)
  • Richard Edjericon (former Yellowknives Dene chief, candidate for Dene Nation chief) 

Yellowknife Centre

  • Julie Green (incumbent, first elected 2015)
  • Arlene Hache (community activist and advocate)
  • Thom Jarvis (loan officer, former broadcaster)
  • Niels Konge (Yellowknife city councillor, contractor; N.W.T. apprenticeship, trade, and occupation certification board chair)

Yellowknife North

  • Cory Vanthuyne (incumbent, first elected 2015)
  • Rylund Johnson (lawyer, co-founder of Makerspace YK)
  • Jan Vallillee (public servant, most recently in information technology at Stanton Territorial Hospital)

Yellowknife South

  • Caroline Wawzonek (lawyer, former NWT Law Society president)
  • Gaeleen MacPherson (vice president corporate affairs, Dominion Diamond Mines)

Check our NWT Votes page for CBC North's latest coverage of the 2019 Northwest Territories election.

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.

now