Nfld. & Labrador

Here's the list of the winning candidates in the 2019 N.L. election

Liberals will form minority government under Dwight Ball. Tory Leader Ches Crosbie and NDP Leader Alison Coffin won their districts.

Liberals to form minority under Dwight Ball; Tory Ches Crosbie and NDP Leader Alison Coffin elected

Liberal Dwight Ball will serve a second term as premier of Newfoundland and Labrador. (Katie Breen/CBC)

Election night was one to remember, with Dwight Ball and the Liberals set to form a minority government — the first in Newfoundland and Labrador since 1971.

The Liberals, who were the only party to offer a full slate of 40 candidates, lost two cabinet ministers to challenging Progressive Conservative candidates, while Tory Leader Ches Crosbie was re-elected in Windsor Lake.

Alison Coffin, who was only chosen as leader of the New Democrats in March, won in St. John's East-Quidi Vidi, along with two other newcomers under the orange banner.

The fifth and sixth independent candidates in the province's history were elected, as well: Eddie Joyce, who was booted from the Liberal caucus last year after harassment allegations, and Paul Lane, who has sat in the House of Assembly as both a Liberal and Tory MHA.

Below is a list of each district and the list of winners. The successful candidate is highlighted with bold text. Some of the districts were still reporting poll results at the time of publication, which is why there are not vote totals next to all names.

A victorious Alison Coffin enters NDP headquarters, after winning St. John's East-Quidi Vidi. (Terry Roberts/CBC)

Baie Verte-Green Bay

  • Liberal: Brian Warr (incumbent) — 2,809
  • PC: Neville Robinson — 1,872 votes
  • NL Alliance: Ben Callahan — 968 votes

Bonavista

  • PC: Craig Pardy — 2,611
  • Liberal: Neil King (incumbent) — 2.566

Burgeo-La Poile

  • Liberal: Andrew Parsons (incumbent) — 2,947
  • PC: Deborah Ann Turner — 584

Burin-Grand Bank

  • Liberal: Carol Anne Haley (incumbent) — 2,822
  • PC: Bill Matthews — 2,645

Cape St. Francis

  • PC: Kevin Parsons (incumbent) — 4,539
  • Liberal: Michael Duffy — 1,115
  • NDP: Peter Beck — 396
  • NL Alliance: Ryan Lane — 233
Progressive Conservative Leader Ches Crosbie enters his campaign headquarters, following the results of the election. (Garrett Barry/CBC)

Carbonear-Trinity-Bay de Verde

  • Liberal: Steve Crocker (incumbent)
  • PC: Jason Oliver 
  • NDP: Kathleen E. Burt 
  • Independent: Edward Thomas Cole

Cartwright-L'Anse au Clair

  • Liberal: Lisa Dempster (incumbent) — 1,132
  • PC: Michael Normore — 552

Conception Bay East-Bell Island

  • PC: David Brazil (incumbent) — 4,293
  • Liberal: Cyril Hayden — 1,524

Conception Bay South

  • PC: Barry Petten (incumbent) — 3,447
  • Liberal: Kevin Baker — 1,256
  • NL Alliance: Warrick Butler — 810

Corner Brook

  • Liberal: Gerry Byrne (incumbent) — 2,436
  • PC: Tom Stewart — 1,682
  • NDP: Mary B. Feltham — 733
  • Independent: Wayne Bennett — 136

Exploits

  • PC: Pleaman Forsey — 2,874
  • Liberal: Jerry Dean (incumbent) — 1,924
  • Independent: Gloria Cooper — 1,015

Ferryland

  • PC: Loyola O'Driscoll — 4,074
  • Liberal: Janice Ryan — 2,350
  • Independent: Chris Molloy —300

Fogo Island-Cape Freels

  • Liberal: Derrick Bragg (incumbent) — 2,811
  • PC: Sue Collins — 2,365

Fortune Bay-Cape La Hune

  • Liberal: Elvis Loveless — 1,759
  • PC: Charlene Walsh — 1,536

Gander

  • Liberal: John Haggie (incumbent) — 3,311
  • PC: Ryan Wagg — 2,342

Grand Falls-Windsor-Buchans

  • PC: Chris Tibbs
  • Liberal: Al Hawkins (incumbent)

Harbour Grace-Port de Grave

  • Liberal: Pam Parsons (incumbent) — 3,758
  • PC: Glenn Littlejohn — 3,408

Harbour Main

  • PC: Helen Conway Ottenheimer — 4,169
  • Liberal: Betty Parsley (incumbent) —2,126
  • NL Alliance: Mike Cooze — 643
Eddie Joyce won his district handily, running for re-election as an Independent. (Lindsay Bird/CBC)

Humber-Bay of Islands

  • Independent: Eddie Joyce (incumbent) — 4,172
  • Liberal: Brian Dicks — 1,068
  • PC: Michael Holden —659
  • NDP: Shawn A. Hodder — 310

Humber-Gros Morne

  • Liberal: Dwight Ball (incumbent) — 4,247
  • PC: Greg Osmond — 1,825

Labrador West

  • NDP: Jordan Brown — 1,366
  • Liberal: Graham Letto (incumbent) — 1,361
  • PC: Derick Sharron — 508

Lake Melville

  • Liberal: Perry Trimper (incumbent) — 1,517
  • PC: Shannon Tobin — 1,189
  • Independent: Jim Learning — 603

Lewisporte-Twillingate

  • Liberal: Derek Bennett (incumbent) — 3,190
  • PC: Krista Freake — 2,717

Mount Pearl North 

  • PC: Jim Lester — 2,907
  • Liberal: Nicole Kieley — 2,196
  • NL Alliance: William Neville — 443
  • NDP: Carol Reade — 358

Mount Pearl-Southlands

  • Independent: Paul Lane (incumbent) — 2,823
  • Liberal: Hasan Hai — 1,826
  • PC: Gillian Pearson — 1,590
  • NDP: David Brake — 214

Mount Scio

  • Liberal: Sarah Stoodley — 1,981
  • PC: Lloyd Power — 1,769
  • NDP: Jason Mercer — 597
  • NL Alliance: Graydon Pelley — 406

Placentia-St. Mary's

  • Liberal: Sherry Gambin-Walsh (incumbent) — 2,764
  • PC: Hilda Whelan — 2,245
  • Independent: Steve Thorne — 824

Placentia West-Bellevue

  • PC: Jeff Dwyer
  • Liberal: Mark Browne (incumbent)

St. Barbe-L'Anse aux Meadows

  • Liberal: Christopher Mitchelmore (incumbent) — 3,390
  • PC: Sheila Fitzgerald — 2,120
  • Independent: Ford Mitchelmore — 170

St. George's-Humber

  • Liberal: Scott Reid (incumbent) — 2,691
  • PC: Tom O'Brien — 2,163
  • NL Alliance: Shane Snook — 510
The Dinn brothers: Paul, left, who was re-elected for the Tories in Topsail-Paradise, and Jim, who won as a New Democrat in St. John's Centre. (Terry Roberts/CBC)

St. John's Centre 

  • NDP: Jim Dinn
  • PC: Jonathan Galgay
  • Liberal: Seamus O'Keefe

St. John's East-Quidi Vidi 

  • NDP: Alison Coffin — 2,699
  • Liberal: George Murphy — 2,072
  • PC: David Porter — 1,436

St. John's West

  • Liberal: Siobhan Coady (incumbent) — 2,393
  • PC: Shane Skinner — 2,211
  • NDP: Brenda Walsh — 633

Stephenville-Port au Port

  • PC: Tony Wakeham — 2,512
  • Liberal: John Finn (incumbent) — 2,481

Terra Nova

  • PC: Lloyd Parrott — 2,876
  • Liberal: Colin Holloway (incumbent) — 2,595
  • NL Alliance: Barry Moores — 499

Topsail-Paradise

  • PC: Paul Dinn (incumbent) — 3,476
  • Liberal: Patricia Hynes-Coates — 1,650
  • NL Alliance: Lori Best-Moore — 574

Torngat Mountains

  • PC: Lela Evans — 623
  • Liberal: Randy Edmunds (incumbent) — 477

Virginia Waters - Pleasantville 

  • Liberal: Bernard Davis (incumbent) — 2,761
  • PC: Beth Crosbie — 2,217
  • NDP: Jenn Deon — 1,262

Waterford Valley 

  • Liberal: Tom Osborne (incumbent) — 3,487
  • NDP: Matthew Cooper — 1,599

Windsor Lake

  • PC: Ches Crosbie (incumbent) — 2,644
  • Liberal: Bob Osborne — 2,088
  • NDP: Tomas Shea — 696

Read more from CBC Newfoundland and Labrador

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.