Manitoba

20-40 mm of rain on the way over next few days for southern, central Manitoba

Parts of Manitoba will see 20 to 40 millimetres of rain over the next five days, beginning Friday night, according to the provincial hydrological forecast centre. Some localized areas could see up to 70 mm.

Potential for thunderstorms in southeast to bring up to 100 mm, province's hydrological forecast centre says

Between 20 and 40 millimetres is expected across southern and central Manitoba between Friday and mid-week next week. Some areas could see up to 70 mm, while the southeast may get hit with as much as 100 mm. (Ben Nelms/CBC)

Soaked and soggy southern and central Manitoba are warming up, but those areas are also about to get hit with more rain.

Another 20 to 40 millimetres is expected over the next five days, beginning Friday night, according to the provincial hydrological forecast centre. Some localized areas could see up to 70 millimetres.

The province says there's still some general uncertainty over predicted amounts, but southeastern Manitoba is also facing possible thunderstorms that could bring a total of 100 mm of rain.

Manitoba's south, central and Interlake regions are still grappling with high water and flood scenarios following the spring melt, three significant spring storms and other subsequent rainfall.

Though water levels recently started dropping in the Interlake and elsewhere, the Whiteshell and surrounding parts of eastern Manitoba and northwestern Ontario continue to see rising waters. Evacuation orders remain in place in some areas.

The province says to expect levels to rise in some flood-affected areas in eastern Manitoba, including the Whiteshell and Winnipeg River-adjacent communities. (Bryce Hoye/CBC)

The forecast suggests flows and levels on lakes in those areas and the Winnipeg River basin could be further impacted by the coming precipitation. 

Area residents can keep up with changes in the hydrological forecast in the province's east through Manitoba Hydro's website, which is expected to be updated Friday.

The coming system could also raise levels in the upper Assiniboine River basin in Saskatchewan and western Manitoba. That could increase inflows into the Shellmouth Dam, the province says, which may also mean increased outflows from the dam.

As conditions have improved in parts of the Red River Valley, Highway 75 south of Morris is now open to traffic, the province said. However, the Highway 75 detour north of Morris will stay in effect until levels recede more.

Highway condition updates are available on the province's website.

Officials are also still monitoring dike and highway closures in the Red River Valley as water levels drop.

There are still 38 local states of emergency that are being actively monitored by provincial emergency measures officials, the province said. The same is true of affected First Nations communities.

More details about flood warnings and high water advisories are posted on the Manitoba government website and updated daily.

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.

Become a CBC Member

Join the conversation  Create account

Already have an account?

now