Manitoba

Forest fire smoke advisory continues for parts of Manitoba

Air quality advisories have been extended for parts of the Interlake, Winnipeg and eastern Manitoba due to smoke from forest fires east of Berens River and west of Red Lake in northwestern Ontario. 

Fires near Berens River and Red Lake, Ont., produce smoke wafting west, north in Manitoba

Smoke blots out portions of the skyline in Winnipeg Wednesday morning. (CBC)

Air quality advisories have been extended for parts of the Interlake, Winnipeg and eastern Manitoba due to smoke from forest fires east of Berens River and west of Red Lake in northwestern Ontario. 

The first advisories were issued Monday and extended slightly further north Wednesday into Island Lake, Oxford House and Gods Lake. 

Despite a smoky haze continuing to hang over Winnipeg early Wednesday morning, the previous advisory in effect in the city had been lifted, according to Environment Canada's website. Late Wednesday morning, the federal agency again added Winnipeg to the areas under the air quality advisory

Southerly winds are expected to blow some of the smoke into central areas of the province late Wednesday.

Most of the smoke is anticipated to be flushed out of the province by Thursday due to westerly winds, though some parts of Manitoba east of Lake Winnipeg may continue to experience smoke, Environment Canada says.

The following areas remain under an air quality advisory Wednesday:

  • Arborg, Hecla, Fisher River, Gypsumville and Ashern.
  • Berens River, Little Grand Rapids, Bloodvein and Atikaki.
  • Bissett, Victoria Beach, Nopiming Provincial Park and Pine Falls.
  • Winnipeg
  • Island Lake, Oxford House, Gods Lake.
  • Poplar River.
  • Selkirk, Gimli, Stonewall and Woodlands.

Environment Canada warns anyone in and around these areas to be mindful of potential health risks associated with the smoke.

Manitobans are encouraged to limit outdoor activity and to stop activity altogether if breathing becomes laboured. 

Young children, elderly people, pregnant people and those with heart or lung conditions, including asthma, are at higher risk and should avoid exposure to smoke as much as possible, Environment Canada says.

Those experiencing related health issues can call Health Links (204-788-8200 or toll-free at 1-888-315-9257) or check the province's website for more information on the risks associated with smoke.

Eastern parts of the province remain under an air quality advisory Thursday. (Environment Canada)

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.

Become a CBC Member

Join the conversation  Create account

Already have an account?

now