List of Juno Nominees

The nominees in leading categories for the 2001 Juno awards:

  • Best single: American Psycho, Treble Charter; Can't Stop, jacksoul; Faded, soulDecision; I'm Like a Bird, Nelly Furtado; Pinch Me, Barenaked Ladies.

  • Best selling album (Foreign or domestic): Enrique, Enrique Iglesias; Human Clay, Creed; The Marshall Mathers LP, Eminem; No Strings Attached, 'N Sync; Oops! . . .I Did It Again, Britney Spears.

  • Best selling francophone album: Mieux qui'ici bas, Isabelle Boulay; L'opera du Mendiant, Nicola Ciccone; Scenes d'Amour, Isabelle Boulay; Seul, Garou; Un Grand Noel d'amour, Ginette Reno.

  • Best album: Beautiful Midnight, Matthew Good Band; Happiness. . .Is Not a Fish That You Can Catch, Our Lady Peace; Maroon, Barenaked Ladies; Music (at) Work, The Tragically Hip; No One Does It Better, soulDecision.

  • Best female artist: Jann Arden, Isabelle Boulay, Terri Clark, Lara Fabian, Lynda Lemay.

  • Best male artist: Nicola Ciccone, Jesse Cook, Sylvain Cossette, Snow, Neil Young.

  • Best group: Barenaked Ladies, Blue Rodeo, The Moffats, soulDecision, The Tragically Hip.

  • Best new solo artist: j. Englishman, Nelly Furtado, Adam Gregory, Sarah Harmer, Amanda Stott.

  • Best new group: b4-4, Kittie, Nickelback, Sum 41, Templar.

  • Best country female artist: Terri Clark, Tara Lyn Hart, Carolyn Dawn Johnson, Shania Twain, Michelle Wright.

  • Best country male artist: Julian Austin, Paul Brandt, Chris Cummings, Adam Gregory, Jason McCoy.

  • Best country group or duo: Farmer's Daughter, The Johner Brothers, Lace, Prairie Oyster, The Wilkinsons.

  • Best pop album: Maroon, Barenaked Ladies; Mind on the Moon, Snow; Submodalities, The Moffats; Whoa, Nelly!, Nelly Furtado; You Were Here, Sarah Harmer.

  • Best rock album: Casual Viewin', 54-40; The Greyest of Blue Skies, finger eleven; Music (at) Work, The Tragically Hip; Stew, Wide Mouth Mason; Wide Awake Bored, Treble Charger.

  • Best instrumental album: Celtic Devotion, Oliver Schroer; Fantasia, Pavlo; Free Fall, Jesse Cook; Natural Massage Therapy, Dan Gibson, Ron Allen and Dr. Lee Bartel; Natural Relaxation, Dan Gibson, Ron Allen and Dr. Lee Bartel.

  • Best rap recording: Balance, Swollen Members; Dim Sum, DJ Serious; Husslin', Kardinal Offishal; Live Ordeal, Brass Munk; Money Jane, Baby Blue Soundcrew.

  • Best alternative album: Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Kid Koala; The East Infection, Ramasutra; Left and Leaving, The Weakerthans; Mass Romantic, The New Pornographers; Mayday, King Cobb Steelie.

  • Best video: Alive, Rob Heydon (Edwin); Drag You Down (Micha Dahan) finger eleven; The Future Is X-Rated, William Morrison (Matthew Good Band); Load Me Up, William Morrison (Matthew Good Band); Thief, Micha Dahan (Our Lady Peace).

The winners will be announced at this year's Juno Awards, March 4th at Hamilton's Copps Coliseum.