Kitchener-Waterloo

Here are Waterloo region's candidates in the upcoming federal election

This is a list of people running in the federal election in Waterloo region, as well as Guelph, Wellington-Halton Hills and Perth-Wellington.
All currently serving MPs in Waterloo region are seeking reelection this fall. They are (from left): Bryan May (Lib.-Cambridge), Bardish Chagger (Lib.-Waterloo), Harold Albrecht (Con.-Kitchener-Conestoga), Raj Saini (Lib.-Kitchener Centre) and Marwan Tabbara (Lib.-Kitchener South-Hespeler). (Images submitted by candidates)

The federal election is now underway and that may have you wondering who is in the running locally.

The following is a list of candidates in each riding: Cambridge, Kitchener-Conestoga, Kitchener Centre, Kitchener South-Hespeler and Waterloo.

At the bottom, you can see the candidates for Guelph, Wellington-Halton Hills and Perth-Wellington.

These lists will be updated twice a week during the campaign period as new candidates file paperwork. The deadline for candidates to file their paperwork is 2 p.m. on Sept. 30.

This list was last updated on: Tuesday, Oct. 1 at 3 p.m.

If we've missed someone, you can email us with details.

Cambridge

  • Bryan May, Liberal Party of Canada (incumbent)
  • Sunny Attwall, Conservative Party of Canada
  • Scott Hamilton, New Democratic Party (NDP)
  • Michele Braniff, Green Party of Canada
  • David Haskell, People's Party of Canada
  • Manuel Couto, Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada
  • George McMorrow, Veterans Coalition Party of Canada

Kitchener-Conestoga

  • Harold Albrecht, Conservative (incumbent)
  • Tim Louis, Liberal
  • Riani de Wet, NDP
  • Stephanie Goertz, Green
  • Koltyn Wallar, People's Party

Kitchener Centre

  • Raj Saini, Liberal (incumbent)
  • Stephen Woodworth, Conservative
  • Andrew Moraga, NDP
  • Mike Morrice, Green
  • Patrick Bernier, People's Party
  • Ellen Papenburg, Animal Protection Party of Canada

Kitchener South-Hespeler

  • Marwan Tabbara, Liberal (incumbent)
  • Alan Keeso, Conservative
  • Wasai Rahimi, NDP
  • David Weber, Green
  • Joseph Todd, People's Party
  • Elaine Baetz, Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada
  • Matthew Correia,¬†Veterans Coalition Party of Canada

Waterloo

  • Bardish Chagger, Liberal (incumbent)
  • Jerry Zhang, Conservative
  • Lori Campbell, NDP
  • Kirsten Wright, Green
  • Erika Traub, People's Party of Canada

Guelph

  • Lloyd Longfield, Liberal (incumbent)
  • Ashish Sachan, Conservative
  • Aisha Jahangir, NDP
  • Steve Dyck, Green
  • Mark Paralovos, People's Party
  • Gordon Truscott, Christian Heritage Party
  • Juanita Burnett, Communist Party
  • Kornelis Klevering, Independent
  • Michael Wassilyn, Independent

Wellington-Halton Hills

  • Michael Chong, Conservative (incumbent)
  • Lesley Barron, Liberal
  • Andrew Bascombe, NDP
  • Ralph Martin, Green
  • Sylvain Carle, People's Party

Perth-Wellington

  • John Nater, Conservative (incumbent)
  • Pirie Mitchell, Liberal
  • Geoff Krauter, NDP
  • Collan Simmons, Green
  • Roger Fuhr, People's Party
  • Irma Devries, Christian Heritage Party

Read more coverage of the 2019 federal election from CBC K-W