Kitchener-Waterloo

Waterloo region votes 2018: Who's running in October's municipal election

The municipal election is Oct. 22. This is a list of who is running in Waterloo region.

The municipal election will be held Oct. 22. This is a list of who is running for election in Waterloo region so far.

The list was last updated: Monday, July 30 at 10 a.m.


Regional council

Chair

Jay Aissa

Jan d'Ailly

Karen Redman

Rob Deutschmann

Cambridge regional councillor (vote for up to 2)

Rob Brunette

John Florence

Helen Green Jowett (incumbent)

Karl Kiefer (incumbent)

Jeffrey Shaver

Kitchener regional councillor (vote for up to 4)

Elizabeth Clarke (incumbent)

Tom Galloway (incumbent)

Michael Harris

Tom Hiller

​Jason House

Geoff Lorentz (incumbent)

Ted Martin

Fauzia Mazhar

Kari Williams

(Mary Hall has withdrawn from the race)

Waterloo regional councillor (vote for up to two)

Jim Erb

Jane Mitchell (incumbent)

Bob Oberholtzer

Sean Strickland (incumbent)

Beisan Zubi


Cambridge

Mayor

Doug Craig (incumbent)

Randy Carter

Kathryn McGarry

​Colin Tucker

Ben Tucci

Ward 1

Stewart Allan

Peter Crystal

Cliff Eggleton

Kevin Hiebert

Ryan O'Hagan

​Donna Reid (incumbent)

Clifford Vanclief

Ward 2

Jay Edward Brown

Mike Devine (incumbent)

Jaanus Kimsto

Janice Lajeunesse

​Jeff Richardson

Ward 3

Patricia Bercowski

Michael Mann (incumbent)

Tracy Hipel

Ward 4

Gary Price

Jan Liggett (incumbent)

Edwin Friest

Ward 5

Pam Wolf (incumbent)

Bill Kirby

Brett Wagner

Ward 6

Shannon Adshade (incumbent)

Stephen Davis

Kurt Ditner

​Sandy Falkiner

​Peter Renco

Ward 7

Cody Botelho

Connie Cody

Ryan Coles

​Frank Monteiro (incumbent)

Ward 8

Kenneth Bartlett

Nicholas Ermeta (incumbent)

Carla Johnson


Kitchener

Mayor

Narine Dat Sookram

​Jiri Marek

Myron Daniel Steinman

Berry Vrbanovic (incumbent)

Ward 1

Scott Davey (incumbent)

Marcus Drasdo

Aasia Khatoon

​Susan Stark

Stephanie Stretch

Ward 2

Suresh Arangath

Regan Sunshine Brusse

Dave Schnider (incumbent)

Fitroy Vanderpool

Ward 3

John Gazzola (incumbent)

James Howe

Paras Solanki

​Robert Souliere

Ward 4

Florence Carbray

Julie Batista Geary

​Wes Hill

Christine Michaud​

Upneet (Sasha) Sidhu

Ward 5

Aizad Ahmad

Andres Fuentes

Kelly Galloway-Sealock (incumbent)

Sonal Pandya​

Ward 6

Narendra Grover

Paul Singh (incumbent)

Ward 7

Hanna Domagala

Bill Ioannidis (incumbent)

Dharmesh Patel

Ward 8

James Raymond Baskin

Zyg Janecki (incumbent)

Margaret Johnston

Ward 9

Melissa Bowman

Debbie Chapman

Tia Rebecca Driver

Philip Molto

Steve Strohack

Ward 10

Sarah Marsh (incumbent)

Peter Meier


Waterloo

Mayor

Dave Jaworsky (incumbent)

Chris Kolednik

Kelly Steiss

Ward 1

Sandra Hanmer

​Xia (Leia) Lei

Adam McCarthy

Rainer Neufeld

Robert Parent

Ward 2

Royce Bodaly

John Arthur McCarthy

Janice Moore

Xin Tan

Ward 3

Kim Eckel

Angela Vieth (incumbent)

Ward 4

Diane Freeman (incumbent)

Liangan Yin

Ward 5

Jen Vasic

Mark Whaley (incumbent)

Ward 6

Oliver Campbell

Jeff Henry (incumbent)

William Hodgins

Ward 7

Tenille Bonoguore

​Devon McKenzie

Carol Parsons

Rami Said

Elizabeth Sproule


North Dumfries

Mayor

Sue Foxton (incumbent)

Martin Harrison

Ward 1

Rodney Rollerman (acclaimed)

Ward 2

Sheila Harrison

Derrick Ostner (incumbent)

Ward 3

Paul Cabral

John Clarke

Margaret McCreery

Ward 4

Pamela Gillespie

Neil Ritchie (incumbent)

Dawna Ward


Wellesley

Mayor

Joe Nowak (incumbent)

Bernia Wheaton

Ward 1

Shelley Wagner (acclaimed)

Ward 2

Herb Neher

Mark Witmer

Ward 3

Joyce Barker

Grand Kingsbury

​Philip Morris

Peter van der Mass (incumbent)

Ward 4

Carl Smit (acclaimed)


Wilmot

Mayor

Les Armstrong (incumbent)

John Jordan

Ward 1

Angie Hallman

​Rose Mailloux

Ward 2

Cheryl Gordijk (acclaimed)

Ward 3

Kris Badrinarayan

​Barry Fisher

Elliot Fung

Sharon MacKenzie

Ward 4

Jeff Gerber

Steven Martin

Mark Murray (incumbent)

Jennifer Pfenning


Woolwich

Mayor

Sandy Shantz (acclaimed)

Ward 1

Julie-Anne Herteis (incumbent)

Scott McMillan

Patrick Merlihan (incumbent)

Ward 2

Fred Redekop

Eric Schwindt

Ward 3

Murray Martin (acclaimed)

Larry Shantz (acclaimed)

now