Canada election 2015: List of elected B.C. candidates

The results for most ridings in B.C. are in. The results of one riding remains in a tight race. Watch for updates.

The results for most ridings in B.C. are in

B.C. elected its share of Green, Liberal, Conservative and NDP candidates during the 2015 federal election. (CBC)

The majority of the results are in.

Here is a list of the candidates who were elected in B.C. on Monday in Canada's federal election. Of the 42 ridings, six were new to the province based on redrawn electoral boundaries.

  • Abbotsford CON incumbent Ed Fast
  • Burnaby-North Seymour LIB candidate Terry Beech (no incumbent)
  • Burnaby-South NDP incumbent Kennedy Stewart
  • Cariboo-Prince George CON candidate Todd Doherty (no incumbent)
  • Central Okanagan-Similkameen-Nicola CON incumbent Dan Albas
  • Chilliwack-Hope CON incumbent Mark Strahl
  • Cloverdale-Langley City LIB candidate John Aldag (no incumbent)
  • Coquitlam-Port Coquitlam LIB candidate Ron McKinnon (no incumbent)
  • Courtenay-Alberni NDP candidate Gordon Johns (defeats CON incumbent John Duncan)
  • Cowichan-Malahat-Langford  NDP candidate Alistair MacGregor (no incumbent)
  • Delta LIB candidate Carla Qualtrough (defeats CON incumbent Kerry-Lynne Findlay)
  • Esquimalt-Saanich-Sooke NDP incumbent Randall Garrison
  • Fleetwood-Port Kells LIB candidate Ken Hardie (defeats CON incumbent Nina Grewal)
  • Kamloops-Thompson-Cariboo CON incumbent Cathy McLeod, 
  • Kelowna-Lake Country LIB candidate Stephen Fuhr (defeats CON incumbent Ron Cannan)
  • Kootenay-Columbia NDP Wayne Stetski (defeats CON incumbent David Wilks)
  • Langley-Aldergrove ​CON incumbent Mark Warawa
  • Mission-Matsqui-Fraser Canyon LIB Jat Sidhu (no incumbent)
  • Nanaimo-Ladysmith NDP candidate Sheila Malcolmson (no incumbent)
  • New Westminster-Burnaby  NDP incumbent Peter Julian
  • North Vancouver LIB candidate Johanthan Wilkinson (defeats CON incumbent Andrew Saxton)
  • North Island-Powell River NDP candidate Rachel Blaney (no incumbent)
  • North Okanagan-Shuswap CON candidate Mel Arnold (no incumbent)
  • Pitt Meadows-Maple Ridge LIB candidate Dan Ruimy (no incumbent)
  • Port Moody-Coquitlam NDP incumbent Fin Donnelly
  • Prince George-Peace River-Northern Rockies CON incumbent Bob Zimmer
  • ​Richmond Centre CON incumben Alice Wong
  • Saanich-Gulf Islands GREEN incumbent Elizabeth May
  • Skeena-Bulkley Valley NDP incumbent Nathan Cullen
  • South Surrey-White Rock CON candidate Dianne Watts, (no incumbent)
  • South Okanagan-West Kootenay NDP candidate Richard Cannings (no incumbent)
  • Steveston-Richmond East LIB candidate Joe Peschisolido (no incumbent)
  • Surrey Centre LIB candidate Randeep Sarai (defeats NDP incumbent Jasbir Sandhu)
  • Surrey-Newton LIB candidate Sukh Dhaliwal (defeats NDP incumbent Jinny Sims)
  • Vancouver Centre LIB incumbent Hedy Fry
  • Vancouver East NDP Jenny Kwan, no incumbent
  • Vancouver South LIB candidate Harjit Sajjan (defeats CON incumbent Wai Young)
  • Vancouver Granville LIB candidate Jody Wilson-Raybould (no incumbent)
  • Vancouver Kingsway NDP incumbent Don Davies
  • Vancouver Quadra LIB incumbent Joyce Murray
  • Victoria NDP incumbent Murray Rankin
  • West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country LIB candidate Pam Goldsmith-Jones (defeats CON incumbent John Weston