British Columbia

Meet your B.C. Olympians heading to Rio

The countdown to the Summer Olympics is on with the opening ceremonies set for August 5 in Rio. B.C. will be well represented by athletes competing in everything from athletics to wrestling.

The West Coast will be well represented in Rio when the Summer Olympics begin August 5

Tory Nyhaug of Coquitlam, B.C., soars off a ramp in the men's BMX cycling event at the BMX Track. (Harry How/Getty Images) (Harry Howe/Getty Images)

The countdown to the Summer Olympics is on with the opening ceremonies set for August 5 in Rio de Janeiro.

68 of Canada's 313 athletes call British Columbia home — a full 22 per cent of the team — competing in everything from athletics to wrestling. 

Athletics

Lucas Bruchet, Vancouver 5000m; Evan Dunfee, Richmond, Race Walk; Liz Gleadle, Vancouver, Javelin; Iñaki Gomez, Vancouver, Race Walk; Mike Mason, Nanoose Bay, High Jump; Christabel Nettey, Surrey, Long Jump; Hilary Stellingwerff, Victoria, 1500m; Ben Thorne, Kitimat, Race Walk; Alyxandria Treasure, Prince George, High Jump; Chris Winter, North Vancouver, Steeplechase: Natasha Wodak, Vancouver, 10,000m

Christabel Nettey, Surrey, long jump (Franck Robichon/European Pressphoto Agency)
Ben Thorne, Kitimat, race walk (Andy Wong/The Associated Press)
Liz Gleadle, Vancouver, javelin (Canadian Olympic Committee)

Basketball

Kim Gaucher, Mission; Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe, Penticton

Kim Gaucher, Mission (Ozan Kose/AFP/Getty Images)

Beach Volleyball

Victoria's Jamie Broder will team with Ontario's Kristina Valjas on the sand at Copacabana Beach. (Jordan Mansfield/Getty Images)

Cycling

Laura Brown, Vancouver; Jasmin Glaeser, Vancouver; Tory Nyhaug, Coquitlam; Catharine Pendrel, Kamloops; Georgia Simmerling, West Vancouver

Catharine Pendrel, Kamloops, mountain bike (photo courtesy of Catharine Pendrel)
Tory Nyhaug, Coquitlam, BMX (Harry Howe/Getty Images)
Jasmin Glaesser, Vancouver (Alex Livesey/Getty Images)

Equestrian

Tiffany Foster, North Vancouver (tiffany-foster-tumblr.com)

Field Hockey

Thirteen of the 16 members of Canada's Olympic men's field hockey team are from B.C. including Brenden Bissett, New Westminster; David Carter, Vancouver; Taylor Curran, North Vancouver; Adam Froese, Abbotsford; Matthew Guest, Vancouver; Gabriel Ho-Garcia, Burnaby; Gordon Johnston, Vancouver; Ben Martin, Vancouver; Sukhpal Panesar, Surrey; Mark Pearson, Tsawwassen; Matthew Sarmento, Vancouver; Iain Smythe, Burnaby; Scott Tupper, Vancouver. (Field Hockey Canada)

Gymnastics

Scott Morgan, North Vancouver (Kristy Wigglesworth/The Associated Press)
Brittany Rogers, Vancouver (UGA Sports Communications)
Shallon Olsen, Surrey (Gymnastics Canada)

Rowing

Caileigh Filmer, Victoria; Brendan Hodge, Delta; Lindsay Jennerich, Victoria; Kai Langerfeld, North Vancouver; Maxwell Lattimer, Delta; Patricia Obee, Victoria; Lisa Roman, Langley; Antje von Seydlitz, Smithers; Lauren Wilkinson, North Vancouver; Will Dean, Kelowna 

Will Dean, Kelowna, quad sculls (olympics.ca)
 
Victoria's Lindsay Jennerich (left) and Paticial Obee (right), lightweight double sculls (Alexandra Wey/The Associated Press)

Rugby 7s

Kayla Moleschi, Williams Lake (Ian Muir/Rugby Canada)

Sailing

Vancouver's Luke Ramsay (left) and West Vancouver's Nicola Girke (right) compete together in the mixed Nacra 17 class (Sail Canada)

Shooting

Cynthia Meyer, Bowen Island, trap shooting (Adrian Wyld/Canadian Press)

Soccer

Burnaby's Christine Sinclair (left) and Abbotsford's Sophie Schmidt (ici.radio-canada.com)

Swimming

Ryan Cochrane, Victoria; Hilary Caldwell, White Rock; Emily Overholt, West Vancouver; Kierra Smith, Kelowna; Noemie Thomas, Richmond; Richard Weinberger, Vancouver; Marcus Thornmeyer, Tsawwassen

Ryan Cochrane, Victoria (Mark Humphrey/Canadian Press)
Hilary Caldwell, White Rock (Michael Sohn/Associated Press)
Richard Weinberger, Vancouver, 10k open water (Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

Table Tennis

Mo Zhang, Vancouver (Omar Torres/AFP/Getty Images)

Tennis

Vasek Pospisil, Vernon (Mike Ehrmann/Getty Images)

Triathlon

Kirsten Sweetland, Victoria (Andrew Vaughan/The Canadian Press)

Volleyball

Jansen VanDoorn, Langley; Steve Marshall, Abbotsford: Gord Perrin, Creston: Fred Winters, Victoria

Gord Perrin , Creston (Masashi Hara/Getty Images for FIVB)

Wrestling

Danielle Lappage, Burnaby; Haislan Garcia, Coquitlam

Haislan Garcia, Coquitlam, 66kg (@Hgarcia66)