British Columbia

Air quality advisory issued for eastern parts of Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley

Metro Vancouver has issued an air quality advisory for eastern parts of Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley.

High concentrations of ground-level ozone are expected to persist for a few days

Residents are being advised to avoid strenuous outdoor activities during mid-afternoon to early evening, when ozone levels are highest. (Magnus Thyvold)

Metro Vancouver has issued an air quality advisory for eastern parts of Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley —specifically Maple Ridge, Langley, Pitt Meadows and eastern parts of Surrey.

A release says the advisory is being issued "because of high concentrations of ground-level ozone that are expected to persist for a few days."

"This advisory is for ground-level ozone, however there is a noticeable haze in the region, which is due to a layer of wildfire smoke over the South Coast from distant wildfires burning in Eurasia and Alaska, as well as a bog fire in Richmond," it reads in part.

Residents are advised to avoid strenuous outdoor activities from mid-afternoon to early evening, when ozone levels are highest.

Exposure to ground-level ozone is of particular concern to infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as lung or heart disease and asthma.

The advisory is expected to remain in place until there is a change in the weather.

Read more from CBC British Columbia

now