CBC picks up 10 more trophies at Wednesday’s Canadian Screen Awards

Murdoch Mysteries and The Rick Mercer Report add to CBC’s trophy haul at the Canadian Screen Awards Wednesday in Toronto.

Rick Mercer Report takes 3 awards including best performance in a comedy program

Set in Toronto at the dawn of the 20th century, Murdock Mysteries is a one-hour drama series that explores the intriguing world of William Murdoch (Yannick Bisson), a methodical and dashing detective who pioneers innovative forensic techniques to solve some of the city's most gruesome murders. (CBC)

CBC’s Murdoch Mysteries and Rick Mercer Report have added to the public broadcaster’s trophy haul at the Canadian Screen Awards  handed out Wednesday night in Toronto.

Rick Mercer Report picked up 3 Canadian Screen Awards including best variety or sketch comedy program, and best variety or sketch comedy performance for host Rick Mercer.

The weekly half-hour news satire that mixes news parody and editorials showcasing Mercer’s razor-sharp wit is currently in its 12th season. Catch new episodes Tuesdays at 8 p.m. on CBC-TV.   

Canada's pre-eminent political satirist, Rick Mercer, is back for a 12th season with his weekly dose of ranting, funny takes on the week's top stories, and lively cross-country adventures. (CBC)

CBC’s hugely popular historical whodunit, Murdoch Mysteries, garnered two wins at Wednesday’s gala, including best achievement in make-up for episode Friday the 13th, 1901 by artist Deb Drennan, and best costume design for the episode Murdoch in Ragtime  by designer Alexander Reda.

CBC also earned recognition for its children’s programming with the new series The Adventures of Napkin Man picking up the prize for best preschool program or series, and best preschool or children’s show host for Montreal actor Yannick Bisson for the episode "Just Me in a Tree."

Charlottetown-born actor Jonathan Torrens nabbed the Canadian screen award for best performance by an actor in a supporting or guest role for his turn as the officious Vice Principal Robert Cheely on the CBC sitcom Mr. D.

Wednesday’s accolades follow the awarding of eight trophies to CBC news, documentaries and sports programs at the opening night of the Canadian Screen Awards on Tuesday.

The week-long celebration, honouring the best in Canadian film, television and digital media, culminates next Sunday with a two-hour gala celebrating the best in Canadian films and scripted TV shows.  

The star-studded broadcast, hosted by comedian Andrea Martin, will air live on CBC-TV starting at  8 p.m.

CBC wins at the Canadian Screen Awards

Best Achievement in Make-Up: Murdoch Mysteries – Friday the 13th, 1901
Deb Drennan

Best Costume Design: Murdoch Mysteries – Murdoch in Ragtime
Alexander Reda

Every episode of CBC's children's program The Adventures of Napkin Man begins in a real life preschool classroom where Mr. Anthony (played by Yannick Bisson), a fun-loving and compassionate teacher, helps a student who is having a problem. (CBC)

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or or Mini-Series: The Best Laid Plans
Peter Moss

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series: The Adventures of Napkin Man – Just Me in a Tree
Yannick Bisson

Best Original Music Score for a Program: Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery
Robert Carli

Best performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series: Mr.D – Donor Dinner
Jonathan Torrens

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series: Rick Mercer Report: Episode 16
Rick Mercer

Best Pre-School Program or Series:The Adventures of Napkin Man
Suzie Gallo, Ira Levy, Brenda Nietupski, Josh Selig, Sharon Summerling, Tone Thyne, Stephanie VanBruggen, Peter Williamson

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series: Rick Mercer Report
Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer, Tom Stanley

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series: Rick Mercer Report
Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Rick Mercer, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm

CBC’s Canadian Screen Awards awarded earlier

Best Local Newscast: CBC News: Toronto  
Dwight Drummond, Dayna Gourley, Alan Habbick, Anne-Marie Mediwake, Alexandra Sienkiewicz

Best News Special: CBC News: Moncton Shooting - The Capture of Justin Bourque
The National, CBC News Network, CBC New Brunswick
Derek Desouza, Mark Harrison, Darrow MacIntyre, Mark Ross, Kate Scroggins

Best News or Information Series: CBC News: the fifth estate  
Julian Sher, Jim Williamson

Best News or Information Program: CBC News: the fifth estate - Made in Bangladesh  
Tarannum Kamlani, Mark Kelley, Lysanne Louter, Aileen McBride

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series: Wild Canada- The Eternal Frontier
Jeff Turner

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series: The Nature of Things - Invasion of the Brain Snatchers  
Sue Dando, Mike Downie, FM Morrison, David Wells

Best Live Sports Event: Olympics - Gold Medal Hockey Game - Women
Chris Irwin, Brian Spear

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer: Jim Hughson​
2014 Sochi Winter Olympic Games

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.