CBC/Radio-Canada 2021 Canadian Screen Awards Nominations By Title

Mar 30, 2021

SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING (104)

COMEDY (54)

SCHITT’S CREEK (22)
CBC, Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.

Best Comedy Series
Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Kurt Smeaton, Kosta Orfanidis

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series - Best Wishes, Warmest Regards: A Schitt’s Creek Farewell
Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Amy Segal, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, Sally Catto, Trish Williams, Greig Dymond, Brad Schwartz, Elizabeth Allan-Harrington, Gabrielle Free

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Annie Murphy

Catherine O’Hara

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Daniel Levy

Eugene Levy

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
Emily Hampshire

Jennifer Robertson

Karen Robinson

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
Chris Elliott

Noah Reid

Best Guest Performance, Comedy
The Presidential Suite
Rizwan Manji

Sunrise, Sunset
Victor Garber

Best Writing, Comedy
Happy Ending
Daniel Levy

Best Direction, Comedy
Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

Happy Ending
Daniel Levy, Andrew Cividino

Sunrise, Sunset
Jordan Canning

Best Picture Editing, Comedy
Start Spreading the News
Paul Winestock

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Happy Ending
Brendan Smith, Joe Susin

Best Costume Design
Happy Ending
Debra Hanson

Best Achievement in Makeup
Happy Ending
Candice Ornstein, Lucky Bromhead

Best Achievement in Hair
Happy Ending
Annastasia Cucullo, Ana Sorys

Best Achievement in Casting
Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford


KIM’S CONVENIENCE (11)
CBC, Thunderbird Entertainment

Best Comedy Series
Ivan Fecan, Ins Choi, Kevin White, Alexandra Raffé, Anita Kapila, Matt Kippen, Kurt Smeaton, Sandra Cunningham

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Jean Yoon

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
Andrew Phung

Best Guest Performance, Comedy
Thinkin’ About Inkin’
Amanda Brugel

Best Writing, Comedy
Knife Strife
Kurt Smeaton

Which Witch is Which
Anita Kapila

Best Direction, Comedy
Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

Beacon Of Truth
Siobhan Devine

Best Photography, Comedy
Couch Surfing
James Klopko

Best Picture Editing, Comedy
Couch Surfing
Aren Hansen

Best Achievement in Casting
Deidre Bowen


WORKIN’ MOMS (11)
CBC, Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment

Best Comedy Series
Catherine Reitman, Philip Sternberg, Tina Horwitz, Joe Sorge, Jonathan Walker, Jillian Locke

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Catherine Reitman

Dani Kind

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
Ryan Belleville

Peter Keleghan

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
Sarah McVie

Juno Rinaldi

Best Guest Performance, Comedy
Black Sheep
Colin Mochrie

Best Direction, Comedy
Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios
Charade
Catherine Reitman

Best Photography, Comedy
To Lure A Squirrel
Kristin Fieldhouse

Best Picture Editing, Comedy
To Lure A Squirrel
Marianna Khoury


BARONESS VON SKETCH SHOW (6)
CBC, Frantic Films

Best Comedy Series
Jamie Brown, Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Sally Karam, Jeff Peeler

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
I prefer the term "Bonus Parent”
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey, Allison Hogg, Adam Christie, Becky Johnson, Nelu Handa, Paloma Nuñez

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Whatever you do, don’t smell his T-shirts
Vivieno Caldinelli, Joyce Wong

Best Picture Editing, Comedy
Whatever you do, don’t smell his T-shirts
Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Michael Pierro, Morgan Waters

Best Costume Design
Baby Toe Disease
Nicole Manek


THIS HOUR HAS 22 MINUTES (3)
CBC, IoM Media Ventures

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)
Cathy Jones, Mark Critch, Susan Kent, Trent McClellan

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
How Dare You
Heidi Brander, Mark Critch, Susan Kent, Adam Christie, Dean Jenkinson, Kevin Shustack, Jordan Foisy, Mayce Galoni, Aisha Brown, Brandon Hackett, Jon Blair, Sophie Buddle, Bob Kerr

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
How Dare You
Jocelyn Corkum, Steve Wright

JONATHAN VAN NESS: KICKS (1)
CBC, Juste Pour Rire TV inc.

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Shelagh O’Brien


DRAMA (39)

TRICKSTER (15)
CBC, Sienna Films /Streel Films

Best Lead Actress, Drama
Crystle Lightning

Best Lead Actor, Drama
Joel Oulette

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Anna Lambe

Georgina Lightning

Gail Maurice

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Kalani Queypo

Joel Thomas Hynes

Best Writing, Drama
Episode 105
Penny E. Gummerson

Best Picture Editing, Drama
Sponsor | Eggplant Picture & Sound
Episode 102
Katie Chipperfield

Episode 104
D. Gillian Truster

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Episode 105
John Dondertman

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Episode 104
Steve Newburn, Emily O'Quinn Code, Kayla Dobilas, Trina Brink

Best Achievement in Hair
Episode 103
Ashley Nay, Dann campbell

Best Visual Effects
Sponsor | SPINVFX

Episode 104
Tom Plaskett, Tracy Grant, Dayna Pearce, Matt Philip, Mercedes Delgado, Janis Cudars

Chris Doe, Adam Smith, Sawyer Tomkinson-Hunnef, Jay Stanners

Best Stunt Coordination
Episode 105
Randy Butcher


CORONER (8)
CBC, Cineflix Studios

Best Lead Actor, Drama
Roger Cross

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Tamara Podemski

Best Guest Performance, Drama
Fire / Monster in the House
Nicola Correia Damude

Fire Pt. 2
Olunike Adeliyi

Best Direction, Drama
Sponsor | Playback

Fire Pt. 2
Adrienne Mitchell

One Drum
Charles Officer

Best Sound, Fiction
Fire Pt. 2
Jill Purdy, Adam Stein, Daniel Pellerin, Chris Russell

Best Original Music, Fiction
Fire Pt. 2
Tom Third


FRANKIE DRAKE MYSTERIES (6)
CBC, Shaftesbury

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Sharron Matthews

Best Guest Performance, Drama
A History of Violins
Wendy Crewson

Best Direction, Drama
Sponsor | Playback

Counterpunch
Mina Shum

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
No Friends Like Old Friends
Armando Sgrignuoli, Andrew Kawczynski

Best Achievement in Hair
Out on a Limb
Cindy Lou Tache

Best Costume Design
Out on a Limb
Jenifur Jarvis


MURDOCH MYSTERIES (4)
CBC, Shaftesbury

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Jonny Harris

Best Guest Performance, Drama
Kill Thy Neighbour
Colin Mochrie

Best Costume Design
Fox Hunt
Joanna Syrokomia

Best Achievement in Hair
In the Company of Women
Shirley Bond

BURDEN OF TRUTH (3)
CBC, ICF Films

Best Drama Series
Ilana Frank, Linda Pope, Adam Pettle, Jocelyn Hamilton, Kyle Irving, Brad Simpson, Lisa Meeches

Best Lead Actress, Drama
Kristin Kreuk

Best Lead Actor, Drama
Peter Mooney


DIGGSTOWN (3)
CBC, Circle Blue Films

Best Lead Actress, Drama
Vinessa Antoine

Best Direction, Drama
Cheryl Battiste
Cory Bowles

Best Photography, Drama
Cheryl Battiste
Celiana Cárdenas
 

CBC KIDS (11)

DETENTION ADVENTURE (6)
CBC, LoCo Motion Pictures Inc

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Lauren Corber, Ryan West, Joe Kicak, Carmen Albano

Best Performance, Children’s or Youth
Lilly Bartlam

Simone Miller Castoro-Qualizza

Tomaso Sanelli

Best Writing, Children’s or Youth
Sponsor | Spin Master Entertainment

Hitting a Wall
Jessica Meya

Best Original Music, Fiction
All the World’s a Stage
Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia, Sarah Slean, Antonio Naranjo


ENDLINGS (2)
CBC Kids, Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
J.J. Johnson, Christin Simms, Blair Powers, Matthew J.R. Bishop

Best Writing, Children’s or Youth
Sponsor | Spin Master Entertainment

The End is the Beginning is the End
J.J. Johnson, Christin Simms


TRUE AND THE RAINBOW KINGDOM (2)
CBC, Guru Studio

Best Pre-School Program or Series
Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin, Jeremy Larner, Bill Schultz, Mimi Valdés, Pharrell Williams, Dominique Bazay

Best Direction, Animation
Friendship Day
Mark Thornton, Todd Kauffman


THE NEXT STEP (1)
CBC, Boat Rocker Studios

Best Writing, Children’s or Youth
The Comeback Kid
Karen McClellan


UNSCRIPTED AND ARTS (31)


THE GREAT CANADIAN BAKING SHOW (5)
CBC, Proper Television

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Marike Emery

Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality / Competition
Carolyn Taylor, Aurora Browne

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality / Competition
Cake Week
Elvira Kurt

Best Direction, Reality/Competition
The Great Canadian Holiday Baking Show
Dave Russell

Best Picture Editing, Reality / Competition
International Week
Jordan Wood


STILL STANDING (3)
CBC, Frantic Films

Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition
Jonny Harris

Best Writing, Factual
Rankin Inlet
Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

Best Picture Editing, Factual
Pelee Island, ON
Jorge Parra


THE DETECTIVES (3)
CBC, WAM Media GRP Inc.

Best Factual Series - The Detectives
Petro Duszara, Scott Bailey, Debbie Travis, Hans Rosenstein, Jennifer Gatien

Best Writing, Factual
Mother and Son
Al Kratina, Eric Sabbag, Alain Zaloum

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction
The Cottage Killer
David Blanchard


BATTLE OF THE BLADES (2)
CBC, Insight Productions Ltd.

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series - Battle of the Blades
Sandra Bezic, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox, Erin Brock, Mark Lysakowski

Best Direction, Reality/Competition
Premiere
Joan Tosoni


DRAGONS’ DEN (2)
CBC

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series
Tracie Tighe, Molly Middleton, Yette Vandendam

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
DistruptDen Special
Tracie Tighe, Molly Middleton, Yette Vandendam


2019 SCOTIABANK GILLER PRIZE (2)
CBC, Frank Content

Best Host, Live Entertainment Special
Jann Arden

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information
Dave Russell


STRONGER TOGETHER (2)
CBC, CTV (Bellmedia), Insight Productions Ltd.

Best Entertainment News Program or Series
John Brunton, Lindsay Cox, Randy Lennox, Mike Cosentino, Tyson Parker, Barbara Williams, Sally Catto, Jennifer Dettman, Erin Brock, Mark Lysakowski, Pam de Montmorency, Mike Langevin, Rose Marra

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality / Competition
Luciano Casimiri

Best Picture Editing, Reality / Competition
Andrew Gurney, Al Manson, Jeff Perry, Ken Yan


LANDSCAPE ARTIST OF THE YEAR (2)
CBC, Makeful, Blue Ant Media, marblemedia

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality / Competition
Midland Town Dock
Carly Spencer

Best Direction, Reality / Competition
Midland Town Dock
Graeme Lynch


LA BOHÈME (2)
CBC, CBC Arts

Best Performing Arts Program
Simone Zucker, Andrew D’Cruz

Best Direction, TV Movie
TJ Heideman


YOU CAN’T ASK THAT (1)
CBC, Productions Pixcom Inc.

Best Factual Series
Izabel Chevrier, Nicola Merola, Charles Lafortune, Sylvie Desrochers, Jacquelin Bouchard


BACK IN TIME FOR WINTER (1)
CBC, 3Bird Media

Best Direction, Factual
1950s
Andrika Lawren, Michael Margolis


CANADA’S A DRAG (1)
CBC, CBC Arts

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction
Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Andrew D’Cruz, Romeo Candido


FREEUP! EMANCIPATION DAY SPECIAL (1)
CBC, CBC Arts

Best Performing Arts Program
Nicole Brewster-Mercury, Adrian Callendar, Ngozi Paul


CBC ARTS: EXHIBITIONISTS (1)
CBC, CBC Arts

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Romeo Candido, Andrew D’Cruz, Mercedes Grundy, Lise Hosein


CBC ARTS PRESENTS QUEER PRIDE INSIDE: A BUDDIES IN BAD TIMES CABARET (1)
CBC, CBC Arts

Best Variety or Entertainment Special
Peter Knegt, Mike Bickerton, Jessica Hayes, Mike Yerxa, Andrew D'Cruz


OTHELLO (1)
CBC, Melbar Entertainment Group

Best Performing Arts Program
Barry Avrich, Danielle Kappy, Susan Edwards


DOCUMENTARIES (60)

THE NATURE OF THINGS (10)

SHE WALKS WITH APES (3)
CBC (CBC), Grand Passage Media Inc.

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Mark Starowicz, Caitlin Starowicz

Best Direction, Documentary Series
Mark Starowicz, Caitlin Starowicz

Best Picture Editing, Documentary
Carole Larsen

A BEE’S DIARY (2)
CBC (CBC), Handful of Films Inc.

Best Visual Effects
Sponsor | SPINVFX

Greg Marshall, Karl Reichert, Mark Wong, Jordan Alaeddine, Amanda Grabenstetter

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
Darren Fung

ACCIDENTAL WILDERNESS: THE LESLIE STREET SPIT (1)
CBC (CBC), Alibi Entertainment

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual
Hugo Kitching, Chris Yapp

AGING WELL SUZUKI STYLE (1)
CBC (CBC), Rezolution Pictures

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Alan Handel, Liam O'Rinn, Daniel Morin, Philippe Chabot

BE AFRAID: THE SCIENCE OF FEAR (1)
CBC (CBC), 90th Parallel Productions Ltd

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Gordon Henderson, Stuart Henderson, Rita Kotzia

PASS THE SALT (1)
CBC (CBC), Markham Street Films

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Judy Holm, Michael McNamara, Aaron Hancox

TAKAYA: LONE WOLF (1)
CBC (CBC), Cineflix (Takaya) Inc.

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
André Barro, Martin Williams, Cheryl Alexander, Bruce Whitty, Kim Bondi, Gaby Bastyra
 

ORIGINAL DOCUMENTARY SERIES:

ENSLAVED: THE LOST HISTORY OF THE TRANSATLANTIC SLAVE TRADE (7)
documentary Channel (CBC), Associated Producers Ltd. / Cornelia Street Productions

Best History Documentary Program or Series
Simcha Jacobovici, Samuel L. Jackson, LaTanya Richardson Jackson, Ric Esther Bienstock, Sarah Sapper, Yaron Niski, Eli Selden, Rob Lee, Felix Golubev, Tara Jan

Best Direction, Documentary Series
Simcha Jacobovici, Ric Esther Bienstock, George Amponsah

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
Margot Daley, Gabi Veras, Anthony Cantor, Avi Merkado, Andrew Theobald, Brennan Leffler

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
Tanya Fleet

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual
Derek Rogers, Paul Jenkins, Elad Winkler, Martin Buzora, Richard Stevenson, Tom Pridham, David Mariottini

Best Sound, Non-Fiction
Richard Spence-Thomas, Huan Nguyen, Phil Bax, Chris Miller, Peter Sawade, Ollie Machin, Mark Hatch, Mark Paquette, Gary Vaughn, Teresa Morrow

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction
Richard Touch


THE OLAND MURDER (2)
CBC, eOne

Best Writing, Factual
Dog in the Fight
Greg Laikan, Kristian Olsen, Stephanie Rosloski, Deborah Wainwright

Best Direction, Factual
Dog in the Fight
Deborah Wainwright
 

ORIGINAL DOCUMENTARIES:

TOXIC BEAUTY (4)
documentary Channel (CBC), White Pine Pictures

Best Writing, Documentary
Phyllis Ellis

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Phyllis Ellis

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
Phyllis Ellis, Sandra Bartlett, Karen Dougherty, Sarah Michael, Connie Littlefield

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
Robert Carli


COMPANY TOWN (4)
CBC, EOTL Productions

Best Documentary Program
Peter D. Findlay, Mark Johnston, Amanda Handy

Best Direction, Documentary Series
Peter D. Findlay

Best Picture Editing, Documentary
Cathy Gulkin, C.C.E.

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
Janal Bechthold


9/11 KIDS (3)
documentary Channel (CBC), Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

Steve Gamester, Michael Kot, Betty Orr, Elizabeth St. Philip

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Elizabeth St. Philip

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual
Chris Romeike


ASSHOLES: A THEORY (3)
documentary Channel (CBC), John Walker Production Ltd. (A Rude Film Inc.)

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

Ann Bernier, Annette Clarke, John Walker

Best Writing, Documentary
John Walker, Robert Sandler

Best Picture Editing, Documentary
Jeff Warren


MARGARET ATWOOD: A WORD AFTER A WORD AFTER A WORD IS POWER (3)
documentary Channel (CBC), White Pine Pictures

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
Kathie McKenna, Nancy Lang, Connie Littlefield, Isabelle Foisy, Michelle Demeyere, Jessica Joy Wise

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
Todor Kobakov

Best Sound, Non-Fiction
Peter Sawade, Jane Tattersall, Sue Conley, Lou Solakofski, Jesse Fellows

THE WALRUS AND THE WHISTLEBLOWER (3)
documentary Channel (CBC), Bunbury Films Inc.

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

Frederic Bohbot, Nathalie Bibeau

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Nathalie Bibeau

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
Nathalie Bibeau


GOOD PEOPLE (2)
documentary Channel (CBC), SakaMedia Inc.

Best Factual Series
Naveen Prasad, Vanessa Case, Mark Sakamoto, Tom Stanley

Best Writing, Factual
Mark Sakamoto, Nik Sexton, Tom Stanley


MEAT THE FUTURE (2)
documentary Channel (CBC), LizMars Production Inc.

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

Liz Marshall, Janice Dawe, Chris Hegedus

Best Sound, Non-Fiction
Matt Chan, Graham Rogers, Elma Bello, Michelle Irving


THERE’S NO PLACE LIKE THIS PLACE, ANYPLACE (2)
CBC (CBC), There's No Place Like This Place Inc.

Best Writing, Documentary
Lulu Wei

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Lulu Wei


ABOVE THE LAW (1)
CBC (CBC), Lost Time Media / Big Cedar Films

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

Geoff Morrison, Marc Serpa Francoeur, Robinder Uppal


COTTAGERS AND INDIANS (1)
CBC (CBC), Paul Kemp Productions (1962533 Ontario Corp)

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
Janal Bechthold


GORDON LIGHTFOOT IF YOU COULD READ MY MIND (1)
documentary Channel (CBC), Insight Productions Ltd.

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
Cindy Wolfe, Elizabeth Klinck


HOCKEY MOM (1)
CBC (CBC), Hockey Mom Films Inc

Best Documentary Program
Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir


INFLUENCE (1)
documentary Channel (CBC)

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire
Glauco Bermudez, Mark Ó Fearghaíl


THE INTERNET OF EVERYTHING (1)
CBC (CBC), EyeSteelFilm

Best Documentary Program
Brett Gaylor, Bob Moore, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross


NAHANNI: RIVER OF FORGIVENESS (1)
documentary Channel (CBC)

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire
Kiarash Sadigh


FINDING SALLY (1)
documentary Channel (CBC), Catbird Films, Inc

Best Documentary Program
Tamara Mariam Dawit, Isabelle Couture, Katarina Soukup


ÊMÎCÊTÔCÊT: MANY BLOODLINES (1)
documentary Channel (CBC)

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs

Alexandra Bailey, Theola Ross


THEY CALL ME DR. MIAMI (1)
documentary Channel (CBC), MC2 Communication Media

Best Documentary Program
Jean-Simon Chartier
 

CBC SHORT DOCS (4)

LOVE LETTERS FROM EVEREST (2)
CBC (CBC), Storyline Entertainment Inc.

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction
Shasha Nakhai, Ed Barreveld

Best Direction, Web Program or Series
Celeste Koon


INENDI (1)
CBC (CBC), Land Back Studios Inc.

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information
Sarain Fox


SING ME A LULLABY (1)
CBC (CBC)

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs

Tiffany Hsiung


CBC DOCS SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS (1)

BEING BLACK IN TORONTO (1)
CBC (CBC), ZaZa Production

Best Direction, Documentary Series
Omolola Ajao, Valerie Amponsah, Yasmin Evering-Kerr, Sharine Taylor, Adrian Wallace, Yvano Wickham-Edwards



CBC NEWS (31)

CBC NEWS: THE NATIONAL (10)
CBC, CBC News

Best National Newscast

Best News or Information Program
CBC News: The National for January 8, 2020

Best News or Information Segment
Inside Covid

Migrant Workers

Best Live News Special
CBC News: The National for May 31, 2020

Best Photography, News or Information
Inside Fight Against Covid
Jared Thomas

Best News Anchor, National
Adrienne Arsenault, Andrew Chang, Ian Hanomansing

Best National Reporter
Christine Birak

Chris Brown

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information
Adrienne Arsenault
 

CBC NEWS: LOCAL (10)


CBC MONTREAL NEWS AT 6 (2)
CBC, CBC Montreal

Best News Anchor, Local
Debra Arbec

Best Local Reporter
Leah Hendry


CBC TORONTO NEWS AT 6 (2)
CBC, CBC Toronto

Best News Anchor, Local
Dwight Drummond

Best Local Reporter
Chris Glover


CBC VANCOUVER NEWS AT 6 (2)
CBC, CBC Vancouver

Best Local Newscast

Best Local Reporter
Angela Sterritt


CBC VANCOUVER: UNMASKING RACISM (1)
CBC, CBC Vancouver

Best News or Information Program


CBC NOVA SCOTIA NEWS (1)
CBC, CBC Nova Scotia

Best News Anchor, Local
Tom Murphy, Amy Smith


CBC OTTAWA NEWS AT 6 (1)
CBC, CBC Ottawa

Best Local Reporter
Joanne Chianello


CBC WINDSOR NEWS AT 6 (1)
CBC, CBC Windsor

Best News Anchor, Local
Chris Ensing



CBC NEWS: THE FIFTH ESTATE (3)


CBC NEWS: THE FIFTH ESTATE (3)
CBC, CBC News

Best News or Information Series

Best News or Information Program
The Autopsy (Part 1)

Best Picture Editing, Factual
Murder in your DNA
Liz Rosch


CBC NEWS: MARKETPLACE (4)


CBC NEWS: MARKETPLACE (4)
CBC, CBC News

Best News or Information Series

Best News or Information Segment
Banned from Seniors’ Homes

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information
Asha Tomlinson

Best Photography, News or Information
Tracking Your Trash
Bill Arnold, David MacIntosh


CBC NEWS NETWORK (3)



CBC NEWS: CANADA VOTES (1)
CBC (CBC)

Best Live News Special


CBC NEWS: MORNING LIVE WITH HEATHER HISCOX (1)
CBC (CBC)

Best Morning Show


CBC NEWS: POWER AND POLITICS (1)
CBC (CBC)

Best Talk Program or Series
Vassy Kapelos, Sara Brunetti, Nicolle Arams, Paul Bisson, Gerry Buffet

 

CBC NEWS SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS (1)

CBC NEWS AND CBC ARTS PRESENT: BEING BLACK IN CANADA (1)
CBC (CBC)

Best Variety or Entertainment Special



CBC GEM ORIGINAL SERIES AND DIGITAL AWARDS (26)

BIT PLAYAS (6)
CBC, LaRue Entertainment

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

Kris Siddiqi, Nigel Downer, Aurora Browne, Tinu Sinha, Matt King, Andrew Ferguson, Tyler Metcalf, Juliet Paperny

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series
Nigel Downer

Kris Siddiqi

Best Writing, Web Program or Series
Auditions
Kris Siddiqi, Nigel Downer

Best Direction, Web Program or Series
Comic Con
Allison Johnston

Final Fight
Samir Rehem


HEY LADY! (5)
CBC, TJ Content Ltd.

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

Tara Ellis, John Buchan, Sarah Polley, Morris Panych

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series
Jayne Eastwood

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series
Jackie Richardson

Best Writing, Web Program or Series
Episode 3
Morris Panych

Best Direction, Web Program or Series
Episode 3
Adriana Maggs, Sarah Polley, Will Bowes


WE’RE FUNNY THAT WAY: THE VIRTUAL PRIDE SPECIAL (4)
CBC, Project 10 Productions Inc.

Best Performing Arts Program
Maggie Cassella, Andrew Barnsley, Katie Ford, David Kitching, Benjamin Murray

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)
Maggie Cassella, Katie Rigg, Carolyn Taylor, Gavin Crawford, Lea DeLaria, Colin Mochrie, Kinley Mochrie, Deb McGrath

Best Host, Talk Show or Entertainment News
Maggie Cassella

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Maggie Cassella, Katie Ford, David Kitching


UTOPIA FALLS (3)
CBC Gem, Sonar Canada

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Andrea Gorfolova, Ashley Rite, Marc Whitehead, R.T. Thorne, Joseph Mallozzi

Best Direction, Children’s or Youth
R.T. Thorne

Best Visual Effects
Greg Behrens, Winston Lee, Dani Wall


DECOYS (2)
CBC, Counterfeit Pictures

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

David Pelech, Dan Bennett, Shane Corkery, Anton Leo

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series
Tracey Hoyt


2020 POLARIS MUSIC PRIZE CELEBRATION (1)
CBC

Best Live Production, Social Media
Ben Aylsworth, Justin Taylor, Steve Johnston, Claire Dagenais


CBC KIDS KINDIE GRAD CLASS OF 2020 FACEBOOK LIVE EVENT (1)
CBC Kids

Best Live Production, Social Media
Stefani Walsh, Kevin Naulls, Hallae Khosravi, Carly Watt, Emily Houghton, Jason Hopley, Michelle Runowski, Lisa Wisniewski, Mia Rodak


ENDLINGS: ORIGIN (1)
CBC Kids, Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Production, Interactive
Blair Powers, J.J. Johnson, Ronald Ruslim, Gavin Friesen, Mark Cautillo


KENNY AND SPENNY PALDEMIC (1)
CBC, Mor-Hotz Prod

Best Host, Web Program or Series
Kenny Hotz, Spencer Rice


THE 2010S: THE DECADE CANADIAN ARTISTS STOPPED SAYING SORRY (1)
CBC Arts

Best Production, Interactive
Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Jeff Hume, Eleanor Knowles, Reiko Milley, Samantha Edwards, Lucius Dechausay, March Mercanti, Romeo Candido, Jessica Hayes, Kiah Welsh, Camille Charbonneau, KC Hoard, Andrew D'Cruz


THE 2019 CANADIAN IMPROV GAMES WITH ANDREW PHUNG (1)
CBC, Four Corners Productions

Best Host, Web Program or Series
Andrew Phung


THE AMAZING GAYL PILE: LAST RESORT (1)
CBC, LaRue Entertainment

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

Morgan Waters, Brooks Gray, Inessa Frantowski, Tinu Sinha, Becca Kinskey, Paul Scheer, Jonathan Stern, Andrew Ferguson, Matt King, Tyler Metcalf, Juliet Paperny, Emily Skeffington



FILMS SUPPORTED BY CBC/RADIO-CANADA (54)


BLOOD QUANTUM (10)

Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario original
Jeff Barnaby

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle
Michael Greyeyes

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique / conception des décors
Louisa Schabas, Sylvain Lemaitre

Achievement in Casting | Meilleure distribution
Rene Haynes

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Michel St-Martin

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes
Noémi Poulin

Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Company 3

Jeff Barnaby

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Erik Gosselin, Joan-Patricia Parris, Jean-Michel Rossignol, Nancy Ferlatte

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Sponsor | Commanditaire | SPINVFX

Joshua Sherrett, Barbara Rosenstein, Ibi Atemie, David Atexide, Juan Carlos Ferrá, Alex Flynn, Andrei Gheorghiu, Felix Sherrett-Brown, Ali Hamidikia, Tony Wu

Best Stunt Coordination | ​Meilleure coordination des cascades
Jean Frenette, Jean-François Lachapelle


FUNNY BOY (9)

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
David Hamilton, Hussain Amarshi

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Agam Darshi

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Deepa Mehta

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Elizabeth Gruszka

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale
Howard Shore

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore
James Sizemore, Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Krystin Hunter, Stefan Fraticelli, Jason Charbonneau

Achievement in Sound Mixing | Meilleur mixage sonore
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Eggplant Picture & Sound

Lou Solakofski, Joe Morrow, Randy Wilson, Ron Melgers

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Sponsor | Commanditaire | SPINVFX

Peter McAuley, Michael Bishop, Derek Gebhart, Armen Bunag, Luke White, James Marin, Marco Polsinelli, Andrew Rolfe, Davor Celar

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Shyam Selvadurai, Deepa Mehta


AKILLA’S ESCAPE (8)

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle
Saul Williams

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien
Thamela Mpumlwana

Ronnie Rowe, Jr.

Achievement in Casting | Meilleure distribution
Nicole Hilliard-Forde

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Maya Bankovic

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore
David McCallum, David Rose, Krystin Hunter

Achievement in Sound Mixing | Meilleur mixage sonore
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Eggplant Picture & Sound

Graham Rogers, James Bastable, Brad Dawe

Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario original
Charles Officer, Wendy Brathwaite


BEANS (5)

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Anne-Marie Gélinas

Achievement in Casting | Meilleure distribution
Maxime Giroux

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Marie Davignon

Achievement in Sound Mixing | Meilleur mixage sonore
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Eggplant Picture & Sound

Stephane Bergeron, Yann Cleary

John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award | Prix John Dunning pour le meilleur premier long métrage
Tracey Deer


UNDERGROUND | SOUTERRAIN (4)

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Etienne Hansez

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle
Joakim Robillard

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Sophie Dupuis

Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario original
Sophie Dupuis


HAPPY PLACE (3)

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes
Bernadette Croft

Achievement in Hair | Meilleures coiffures
Ashley Nay

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Mary Walsh


NADIA, BUTTERFLY (3)

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Dominique Dussault

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Stéphanie Wiber Biron

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Pascal Plante


GODDESS OF THE FIREFLIES | LA DÉESSE DES MOUCHES À FEU (3)

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique / conception des décors
André-Line Beauparlant

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Catherine Léger

Best Stunt Coordination | ​Meilleure coordination des cascades
Tyler Hall


LAUGHTER | LE RIRE (2)

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Micheline Lanctôt

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Sponsor | Commanditaire | SPINVFX

François Trudel, Cynthia Mourou


VACARME (2)

John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award | Prix John Dunning pour le meilleur premier long métrage
Neegan Trudel

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle
Rosalie Pépin


TAMMY’S ALWAYS DYING (2)

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Felicity Huffman

Achievement in Hair | Meilleures coiffures
Renée Chan


MONKEY BEACH (1)

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Johnny Darrell, Andrew Duncan, Loretta Sarah Todd


THANKS FOR EVERYTHING | MERCI POUR TOUT - “MERCI POUR TOUT” (1)

Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale
Ariane Moffatt