CBC 2019 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARD - NOMINATIONS BY PROGRAM

Feb 07, 2019

CBC 2019 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARD - NOMINATIONS BY PROGRAM

SCRIPTED (80)

 

DRAMA (40)

ANNE (15)

CBC/Netflix, Northwood Entertainment

 

Best Drama Series

Miranda de Pencier, Moira Walley-Beckett

 

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series

Amybeth McNulty

 

Best Supporting Actress, Drama

Geraldine James

 

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series

Dalmar Abuzeid

 

Best Direction, Drama Series

“Youth is the Season of Hope”

Helen Shaver

 

Best Writing, Drama Series

“The True Seeing is Within”

Kathryn Borel, Jr.

 

Best Supporting Actor, Drama

R.H. Thomson

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

“Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper”

Diane Mazur

 

Best Achievement in Hair

“Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper”

Zinka Tuminski



 

Best Costume Design

“I Protest Against Any Absolute Conclusion”

Alexander Reda

 

Best Original Music, Fiction

“I Protest Against Any Absolute Conclusion”

Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner

 

Best Photography, Drama

“Youth is the Season of Hope”

Jackson Parrell

 

Best Picture Editing, Drama

“I Protest Against Any Absolute Conclusion”

Gillian Truster

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction

“Signs are Small Measurable Things, but Interpretations are Illimitable”

Jean-François Campeau, Andrew Berry, Elliott Carew

 

Best Sound, Fiction

“Youth is the Season of Hope”

Alan deGraaf, Scott Shepherd, John Elliot, Tyler Whitham, Danielle McBride, Roman Alexander Buchok, Dashen Naidoo


 

CAUGHT (6)

CBC, Caught Season 1 Inc

 

Best Limited Series or Program

Allan Hawco, Alex Patrick

 

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series

Allan Hawco

 

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series

Tori Anderson

 

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series

TJ Scott

 

Best Achievement in Hair

Norma Richard

 

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series

Allan Hawco


 

FRANKIE DRAKE MYSTERIES (5)

CBC, Shaftesbury

 

Best Drama Series

Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Cal Coons, Carol Hay, Michelle Ricci, Greg Phillips, Sarolo McGregor, Jonathan Hackett

Best Supporting Actress, Drama

Sharron Matthews

 

Best Direction, Drama Series

“Ghosts”

Peter Stebbings

 

Best Costume Design

“Summer in the City”

Debra Hanson

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction

“Healing Hands”

Armando Sgrignuoli, Andrew Kawczynski


 

SAVE ME (5)

CBC, iThentic

 

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series

Fab Filippo

 

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series

Amy Matysio

 

Best Supporting Actor, Drama

Brent Carver

 

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series

Fab Filippo

 

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series

Fab Filippo


 

MURDOCH MYSTERIES (5)

CBC, Shaftesbury

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series

Yannick Bisson

 

Best Achievement in Hair

“8 Footsteps”

Shirley Bond

 

Best Original Music, Fiction

“Shadows are Falling”

Rob Carli

 

Best Sound, Fiction

“F.L.A.S.H.!”

Nancy Bird, Jonas Kühnermann, Mark Beck, Richard Calistan, John Dykstra, Alfie Di Pucchio, Steve Hammond, Eric Fitz

 

Best Writing, Drama Series

“The Accident”

Mary Pedersen


 

A CHRISTMAS FURY (2)

CBC, Insight Productions Ltd

 

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series

Mark McKinney

 

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series

Mary Walsh


 

BURDEN OF TRUTH (1)

CBC, ICF Films

 

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series

Kristin Kreuk

MURDOCH MYSTERIES: HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS (1)

CBC, Shaftesbury

 

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series

Gary Harvey


 

COMEDY (37)

 

SCHITT’S CREEK (15)

CBC, Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.

 

Best Comedy Series

Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, Ben Feigin

 

Best Lead Actor, Comedy

Daniel Levy

 

Best Lead Actor, Comedy

Eugene Levy

 

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

Annie Murphy

 

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

Catherine O'Hara

 

Best Writing, Comedy

“Singles Week”

Daniel Levy

 

Best Direction, Comedy

“Merry Christmas, Johnny Rose”

Daniel Levy, Andrew Cividino

 

Best Direction, Comedy

“Singles Week”

Sturla Gunnarsson

 

Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy

Chris Elliott


 

Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy

Noah Reid

 

Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy

“The Olive Branch,” “The Jazzaguy”

Emily Hampshire

 

Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy

“Baby Sprinkle,” “Singles Week”

Jennifer Robertson

 

Best Costume Design

“Merry Christmas, Johnny Rose”

Debra Hanson

 

Best Photography, Comedy

“Merry Christmas, Johnny Rose”

Gerald Packer

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Jon Comerford, Lisa Parasyn


 

WORKIN’ MOMS (9)

CBC, Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment

Best Comedy Series

Catherine Reitman, Philip Sternberg, Tina Horwitz, Joe Sorge, Jonathan A. Walker

 

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

Catherine Reitman

 

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

Dani Kind

 

Best Direction, Comedy

“2005”

Catherine Reitman

 

Best Photography, Comedy

“The Sign”

Maya Bankovic

 

Best Picture Editing, Comedy

“2005”

Jonathan Eagan

 

Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy

Peter Keleghan

 

Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy

“If Women Had To Give Birth”

Amanda Brugel

 

Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy

“2005”

Jann Arden


 

BARONESS VON SKETCH SHOW (5)

CBC, Frantic Films

 

Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance

Jamie Brown, Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen

 

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

“Is that you Karen?
Jordan Canning, Jeremy LaLonde

 

Best Photography, Comedy

“Is that you Karen?”

Nick Haight

 

Best Picture Editing, Comedy

“Is that you Karen?”

Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Jeremy LaLonde, Stephen Withrow

 

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

“Is that you Karen?”

Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey




MR. D (4)

CBC, Mr. D S7 Productions Limited

 

Best Comedy Series

Michael Volpe, Gerry Dee, Jessie Gabe

 

Best Lead Actor, Comedy

Gerry Dee

 

Best Photography, Comedy

“Gerry Cuts A Footloose”

Ian Bibby

 

Best Picture Editing, Comedy

“Gerry's Insider's Look”

Dean Soltys, Ehren Davis


 

AIR FARCE NEW YEAR’S EVE 2017 (2)

CBC, Don Ferguson Productions

 

Best Variety or Entertainment Special

Don Ferguson, Lucy Stewart, Rob Lindsay, Mark Selby, Wayne Testori, Kevin Wallis

 

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Wayne Testori, Kevin Wallis, Rob Lindsay, Carly Heffernan


 

LITTLE DOG (1)

CBC, Cameron Pictures

 

Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy

Mary Walsh


 

THIS HOUR HAS 22 MINUTES (1)

CBC, DHX-Hour Productions XXV Inc.

Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance

Michael Donovan, Peter McBain, Steven DeNure, Mark Gosine, Jenipher Ritchie

 

CBC KIDS (3)

 

DAISY & THE GUMBOOT KIDS (1)

Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth

Imagine Create Media Inc.

Tracey Mack, Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, David Roncin, Dave Valleau, David Lam, Terry Dee


 

SMALL TALK (1)

Best Host, Web Program or Series

Canoodle Content

Dave Keystone


 

STUDIO K (1)

Best Pre-School Program or Series

CBC

Lisa Wisniewski


 

UNSCRIPTED AND ARTS (80)

 

THE GREAT CANADIAN BAKING SHOW (5)

CBC, Proper Television

 

Best Direction, Reality/Competition

“Finale”

Dave Russell

 

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

“Finale”

Adam Gladstone

 

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition

“Best of Britain Week”

Ben O'Neil

 

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition

“Finale”

Jordan Wood



 

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

“Bread Week”

Elvira Kurt


 

STILL STANDING (4)

CBC, Frantic Films

 

Best Factual Series

Jamie Brown, Anne Francis, Jeff Peeler

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

Maya Bilbao

 

Best Writing, Factual

“Carcross”

Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

 

Best Host in a Program or Series

Jonny Harris


 

TOWER OF SONG: A MEMORIAL TRIBUTE TO LEONARD COHEN (4)

CBC, Peacock Alley Entertainment Inc.

 

Best Variety or Entertainment Special

Robert Kory, Carrie Mudd

 

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Jack Bender

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

Tarik Mikou

 

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Carrie Mudd


 

CANADA'S SMARTEST PERSON JUNIOR (3)

CBC, Media Headquarters

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

Robert Cohen, Barry Davis, Melanie Brobyn

Best Direction, Reality/Competition

“1”

Dave Russell

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

“1”

Peter Faragher


 

GORD DOWNIE’S SECRET PATH IN CONCERT (3)

CBC, Antica Productions Ltd.

 

Best Variety or Entertainment Special

Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Stuart Coxe, Craig Baines, Patrick Sambrook, Patrick Downie, Rachel Dawson

 

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Mike Downie, Justin Stephenson

 

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

Doug McClement, Sanjay Mehta


 

IN THE MAKING (3)

CBC, White Pine Pictures

 

Best Direction, Documentary or Factual Series

“Crystal Pite”

Chelsea McMullan

 

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

“Dana Michel”

Kieran Adams

 

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

“Crystal Pite”

Maya Bankovic


 

THE JUNO AWARDS (3)

CBC, Insight Productions Ltd.

 

Best Live Entertainment Special

John Brunton, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Michael Buble, Lindsay Cox, Pam de Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristine Pleau, Luciano Casimiri

 

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Dave Russell

 

Best Host in a Live Program or Series
Michael Buble


 

2017 SCOTIABANK GILLER PRIZE (2)

CBC, Frank Content

 

Best Live Entertainment Special

Barry Avrich, Danielle Kappy

 

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Shelagh O'Brien


 

BACK IN TIME FOR DINNER (2)

CBC, 3Bird Media Inc.

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

“The 1950s”

Melanie Sleep

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

“The 1940s”

Katelin Ferry, Brian Garvey


 

INTERRUPT THIS PROGRAM (2)

CBC, Productions Emergent III

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Frank Fiorito, Nabil Mehchi, Carolynne Bell, Al Magee, Kit Redmond


 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

Mexico City

Hélène Bérubé


 

THE DETECTIVES (2)

CBC, WAM Media GRP Inc.

 

Best Factual Series

Hans Rosenstein, Debbie Travis, Scott Bailey, Jennifer Gatien, Petro Duszara

 

Best Picture Editing, Factual

“The Wells Gray Gunman”

Fannie Daoust, Glenn Berman


 

THE MOVE (2)

CBC

 

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

Lucius Dechausay, Andrew D'Cruz, Romeo Candido

 

Best Direction, Web Program or Series

“Luca “Lazylegz” Patuelli”

Lucius Dechausay


 

THE 2018 INDSPIRE AWARDS (1)

CBC, Indspire

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

Callum Maclachlan, Mark Hockin


 

BIIDABAAN (THE DAWN COMES) (1)

 

Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation

Amanda Strong


 

DRAGONS’ DEN (1)

CBC

 

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

“Episode 1”


 

THE FILMMAKERS (1)

CBC

 

Best Talk or Entertainment Program or Series

Nicole Brewster-Mercury, Exan Auyoung, Eli Glasner, Mercedes Grundy, Nigel Hunt, Ashley Mak


 

NEW YEAR’S EVE 2017 (1)

CBC, Insight Productions

 

Best Host in a Live Program or Series

Rick Mercer


 

DOCUMENTARIES (46)

 

THE NATURE OF THINGS WITH DAVID SUZUKI (21)

 

EQUUS: THE STORY OF THE HORSE (8)

CBC, Handful of Films Inc.

 

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Niobe Thompson, Caroline Underwood

 

Best Direction, Documentary or Factual Series

“First Riders”

Niobe Thompson

 

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

“Origins”

Darren Fung

 

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

“Origins”

Daron Donahue, Aaron Munson

 

Best Picture Editing, Documentary

“Chasing the Wind”

Brenda Terning, Krystal Moss

 

Best Picture Editing, Documentary

“First Riders”

Scott Parker

 

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

“Origins”

Johnny Blerot, Iain Pattison

 

Best Writing, Documentary

“Origins”

Niobe Thompson

 

INTO THE FIRE (3)

CBC, 90th Parallel Productions Ltd

 

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Gordon Henderson, Leora Eisen

 

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Leora Eisen


Best Picture Editing, Documentary

Michael Hannan

 

JUMBO: THE LIFE OF AN ELEPHANT SUPERSTAR (3)

CBC, Infield Fly Productions

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Dugald Maudsley, Stephen Dunleavy, Sharmila Choudhury

 

Best Direction, Documentary or Factual Series

Christine Nielsen

 

Best Writing, Documentary

Christine Nielsen




 

MOMMY WILDEST (3)

CBC, Grand Passage Media Inc.

 

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Caitlin Starowicz, Mark Starowicz

 

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

Joshua See

 

Best Picture Editing, Documentary

Tony Coleman

 

THE KINGDOM: HOW FUNGI MADE OUR WORLD (2)

CBC, Real to Reel Productions

 

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Anne Pick, Bill Spahic

 

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

Mark Korven

 

ICE BRIDGE (1)

CBC, Yap Films

 

Best History Documentary Program or Series

Elliott Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian

 

WILD CANADIAN YEAR 360 (1)

Secret Location

 

Best Cross-Platform Project

Noora Abu Eitah, Caroline Underwood, Annette Bradford, Ryan Andal, Emily Cumming


 

documentary Channel (14)

 

DREAMING OF A JEWISH CHRISTMAS (4)

documentary Channel/CBC, Riddle Films

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Jason Charters, Liam Romalis, Marie-Odile Demay


 

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Larry Weinstein

 

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

Gary Vaughan, Richard Spence-Thomas

 

Best Writing, Documentary

Jason Charters

 

DRIVING WITH SELVI (2)

documentary Channel/CBC, Eyesfull

 

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Elisa Paloschi

 

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Elisa Paloschi

 

INTERVENTION CANADA (2)

documentary Channel/CBC, Open Door Co.

 

Best Direction, Documentary or Factual Series

“Jade”

Ryan Marley

 

Best Picture Editing, Factual

“Jade”

Aaron Shapero

 

ANOTE’S ARK (1)

 

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire

Matthieu Rytz

 

THE GROUP OF SEVEN GUITARS (1)

documentary Channel/CBC, Riddle Films

 

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

Gary Vaughan, Richard Spence-Thomas



 

PROSECUTING EVIL: THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD OF BEN FERENCZ (1)

documentary Channel/CBC, Melbar Entertainment Group

 

Best History Documentary Program or Series

Barry Avrich

 

REBELS ON POINTE (1)

documentary Channel/CBC, Adobe Productions International

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Robbie Hart, Bobbi jo Hart

 

TAKE LIGHT (1)

 

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire

Rich Williamson

 

TRANSFORMER (1)

 

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire

Graham Withers


 

CBC DOCS POV (7)

 

THE WAY OUT (2)

CBC, 52 Media Inc

 

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

David York, Bryn Hughes, Michelle Shephard

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

Denise O'Brien, Hicham Tiflati

 

14 & MUSLIM (1)

CBC, Notice (JARK) Pictures Inc.

 

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Wendy Rowland


 

AFTER THE SIRENS (1)

CBC, Optic Nerve Films

 

Best Documentary Program

Kevin Eastwood
 

THE CAREGIVERS’ CLUB (1)

CBC, Carrefour Productions Inc.

 

Best Direction, Documentary or Factual Series
Cynthia Banks

 

INSEPARABLE: TEN YEARS JOINED AT THE HEAD (1)

CBC, Curious Features

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Judith Pyke

 

LOVE, HOPE & AUTISM (1)

CBC, Highway Productions Inc. / Infinity Filmed Entertainment Group Ltd.

 

Best Documentary Program

Dan Carriere, Shel Piercy, Robert Fresco


 

CBC SHORT DOCS (2)

 

PRINCE’S TALE (1)

 

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs

Jamie Miller

 

RUN AS ONE - THE JOURNEY OF THE FRONT RUNNERS (1)

Kejic Productions

 

Best Direction, Web Program or Series

Erica Daniels


 

CBC DOCS SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS (2)



 

FOX CHASER (1)

CBC, Hidden Story Productions Ltd.

 

Best Documentary Program

Chris Hsiung


 

TAKEN (1)

APTN & CBC, Eagle Vision Inc.

 

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

Justin Delorme


 

CBC NEWS (39)

 

CBC NEWS: THE NATIONAL (15)

CBC, CBC News

Best National Newscast

Caroline Harvey, Chad Paulin, Kate Scroggins, Roger Beattie, Steve Pennie

Best News or Information Segment

“Canada’s Silent Shame”

Ioanna Roumeliotis, Jennifer Barr, Ousama Farag, Brenda Witmerfifth

 

“The Ruins of Raqqa”

Brenda Witmer, Adrienne Arsenault, Michelle Gagnon, Lindsay Rempel, Ghalia Bdiwe, John Heron

 

“Unsafe Harbour”

Rosemary Barton, Carmen Merrifield, Dominique Banoun, Dave Rae

 

Best Live News Special

CBC News Special / The National - Vigil for Humboldt

Caroline Harvey, Chad Paulin, Kate Scroggins, Meg Banks, Jeremy MacArthur, Steve Pennie

 

Best News Anchor, National

Ian Hanomansing, Adrienne Arsenault, Rosemary Barton, Andrew Chang

 

Best National Reporter

“Zimbabwe at a Crossroads”

Margaret Evans

 

“Rohingya Muslim Crisis”

Nahlah Ayed

 

“Texas Church Shooting”

Paul Hunter

 

“Go Public: Telling on Telcos”

CBC, CBC British Columbia

Erica Johnson

 

Best Photography, News or Information

“The Wall”

Jason Burles

 

“The Ruins of Raqqa”

Jean-François Bisson

 

“Rohingya Refugees”

Richard Devey

 

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

Rosemary Barton

 

“CBC News: The Royal Wedding: Harry & Meghan”  

Adrienne Arsenault

 

CBC NEWS: LOCAL (8)

Best Local Newscast

CBC TORONTO NEWS AT SIX

CBC, CBC Toronto

Michael Prestia, Miranda Mathews, Lee Pitts, Dwight Drummond, James Wattie

 

Best Local Reporter

CBC MONTREAL NEWS AT 6 - One Year After the Flood

CBC, CBC Montreal

Simon Nakonechny

 

CBC NOVA SCOTIA NEWS

CBC, CBC Nova Scotia

Paul Withers


 

CBC TORONTO NEWS AT SIX - March 10th, 2018

CBC, CBC Toronto

Mike Crawley

 

CBC WINNIPEG NEWS AT SIX  - Minister Tickles

CBC, CBC Manitoba

Katie Nicholson

 

Best News Anchor, Local

CBC MONTREAL NEWS AT 6

Debra Arbec

 

CBC NOVA SCOTIA NEWS

Tom Murphy, Amy Smith

 

CBC TORONTO NEWS AT SIX

Dwight Drummond

 

CBC NEWS: THE FIFTH ESTATE (6)

CBC, CBC News

Best News or Information Program

“The Mystery of the Sherman Murders”

Scott Anderson, Harvey Cashore, Joseph Loiero, Ronna Syed, Bob McKeown, John Badcock

 

Best News or Information Segment

“Death Behind Bars”

Habiba Nosheen, Joseph Loiero, Kimberly Ivany, Aileen McBride, Valerie Ouellet, Ousama Farag

 

Best News or Information Series

Jim Williamson, Julian Sher

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

“Murdoch in Cottage Country”

Timothy Sawa, Lisa Mayor, Zander Sherman

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

“Murder in the Village”

Leslie Morrison

 

Best Writing, Documentary

“The Truth Smugglers”

Gillian Findlay

CBC NEWS: MARKETPLACE (4)

CBC, CBC News

 

Best News or Information Program

“Crying out for Care”

David Common, Simon Parubchak, Bill Arnold, David Macintosh, Melissa Mancini, Katie Pedersen

 

“Fake Degrees”

Nelisha Vellani, Eric Szeto, Asha Tomlinson, Simon Parubchak, Bill Arnold, David Macintosh

 

Best News or Information Series

Litsa Sourtzis, Heather Evans

 

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

“Fake Degrees”

Asha Tomlinson

 

CBC NEWS NETWORK (2)

CBC News Network, CBC News

Best Live News Special

CBC NEWS: ONTARIO VOTES

Dwight Drummond, Rosemary Barton, Ela Azzopardi, Dayna Gourley, Bob Weiers

 

Best News Anchor, National

Heather Hiscox

 

CBC NEWS: MISSING AND MURDERED: FINDING CLEO (2)

CBC News

 

Best Cross-Platform Project

Connie Walker, Marnie Luke, Jennifer Fowler, Mieke Anderson, Heather Evans, Bria John, Brenda Witmer

 

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

“Reunion”

Heather Evans, Mieke Anderson, Jennifer Fowler, Marnie Luke, Connie Walker

 

CBC NEWS: THE WEEKLY WITH WENDY MESLEY (1)

CBC, CBC News

 

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

Wendy Mesley

 

DEADLY FORCE (1)

CBC News

 

Best Cross-Platform Project

Jacques Marcoux, Kristin Annable, Jeremy McDonald, Sylvene Gilchrist, Trevor Hewitt, Cathy Ross, Ginny Oakley, Patrick Moore, April Lavilla-Lount, Vera-Lynn Kubinec, Kate Zieman, Diana Redegeld
 

 

CBC ORIGINAL DIGITAL SERIES (15)

THE AMAZING GAYL PILE: APOCALYPSE SOONISH (2)

LaRue Entertainment

 

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

Morgan Waters

 

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

Inessa Frantowski


 

THE ARTISTS: THE PIONEERS BEHIND THE PIXELS (2)

The Artists (CANADA) Inc.

 

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

Christina Piovesan, Peter Mishara, Omar Majeed

 

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

“The Revolution Will be Digitized”

Peter Mishara, Omar Majeed


 

GARY AND HIS DEMONS (2)

Look Mom! Productions

 

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

Josh Bowen

 

Best Writing, Web Program or Series’

“Guy on the Tiger”

Mark Little


 

HOW TO BUY A BABY (2)

LoCo Motion Pictures Inc.

 

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

Lauren Corber, Wendy Litner

 

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

“Fertiliflinch”

Wendy Litner


 

THE WRITERS’ BLOCK (2)

Frantic Films

 

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

Aurora Browne

 

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

Jayne Eastwood


 

FARM CRIME (1)

Big Cedar Films

 

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

Geoff Morrison, Christina Carvalho


 

MY 90-YEAR-OLD ROOMMATE (1)

Cole Productions

 

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

Aron Tager


 

NARCOLEAP (1)

KGP Films

 

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

Kate Green, David Schmidt, Emily Keller, Ross Vivian



 

THIS BLOWS (1)

Accent Entertainment Corporation

 

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

Fei Ren


 

WINSTON ROWNTREE’S PEOPLEWATCHING (1)

Lapaire Productions

 

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

Winston Rowntree


 

CBC SPORTS (4)

 

OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES PYEONGCHANG 2018 (4)

CBC

 

Best Sports Host

Andi Petrillo

 

Best Sports Analyst

Men's/Women's Hockey & Called Men/Women and Women's Gold Game

Cassie Campbell-Pascall

 

Best Sports Opening

Primetime Open Ceremony Opening

Tim Thompson, Trevor Pilling, Chris Irwin, Jeff Shelegy

 

Best Immersive Experience - Non-Fiction

CBC Live Virtual Reality

Steve Macht, Pierre Michaud, Mathieu D'Amours, Mihira Lakshman, Chris Irwin, Luc Lebel, Trevor Wilker, Trevor Pilling, Nadia Flaim


 

CBC-SUPPORTED FEATURE FILMS (12)

OCTAVIO IS DEAD! (4)

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique

Elisa Sauve


 

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images

Daniel Grant

 

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes

Hanna Pulley

 

Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale

Sook-Yin Lee, Adam Litovitz, Alia O'Brien - “Ghost of Love (Onakabazien Remix)”


 

THE GRIZZLIES (3)

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle

Paul Nutarariaq

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien

Anna Lambe

 

Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale

Dan General, Thomas Lambe, Adam Tanuyak - “Trials”


 

THROUGH BLACK SPRUCE (2)

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle

Brandon Oakes
 

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale

alaska B


 

RACETIME/LA COURSE DES TUQUES (2)

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore

Christian Rivest, Stephan Bergeron, Guy Pelletier

 

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation

Paul Risacher, Claude Landry, Maxime Landry


 

FAUVE (1)

 

Best Live Action Short Drama | Meilleur court métrage de fiction

Jérémy Comte, Maria Gracia Turgeon, Evren Boisjoli