CBC Literary Prizes

Past CBC Literary Prize winners

The CBC Literary Prizes have been awarded annually since 1979.

1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s

 

2019

Short Story: Green Velvet by Krzysztof Pelc

Nonfiction: Finalists will be announced in the fall of 2019.

Poetry: Finalists will be announced in the fall of 2019.

2018

Short Story: Lipstick Day by Leah Mol

Nonfiction:  Easy Family Dinners by Sandra Murdock

Poetry:  Arrhythmia by Natalie Lim​

2017

Short Story: Witching by Alix Hawley

​Poetry: Postcards for my Sister by Alessandra Naccarato

Creative Nonfiction: Trust Exercise by Becky Blake

2016

Short Story: Enigma by David Huebert

Poetry: African Canadian in Union Blue by Michael Fraser

Creative Nonfiction: Adaptation by Leslie A. Davidson

2015

Short Story: Mountain Under Sea by D.W. Wilson

Poetry: String Theory by Mark Wagenaar

Creative Nonfiction: If You Have a Good Seal, the Chest Will Rise by Carrie Mac

2014

Short Story: Smiley by Jane Eaton Hamilton

Poetry: Tar Swan by David Martin

Creative Nonfiction: The Hunter and the Swan by Patti-Kay Hamilton

2013

Short Story: The Three Times Rule by Becky Blake

Poetry: The Trailer by James Scoles

Creative Nonfiction: The Gods of Scrabble by Mohan Srivastava

​2012

Short Story: Mine by Daniel Karasik

Poetry: Great Aunt Unmarried by Sadiqa de Meijer

Creative Nonfiction: Holy Bald-Headed by Hilary Dean

2010

Short Story: Snapshots from My Father's Euthanasia Road Trip, or, Esau by Meghan Adams

Poetry: To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Brian Brett

Creative Nonfiction: My Best Friend by Gina Leola Woolsey

​2009

Short Story: Badger by Donald Ward

Poetry: Us unclean by Michael Langton

Creative Nonfiction: The Rise by Marian Botsford Fraser

​2008

Short Story: Circus by Claire Battershill

Poetry: Outskirts by Sue Goyette

Creative Nonfiction: Columbus Burning by Sarah de Leeuw

2007

Short Story: White by Lee Kvern

Poetry: Sundress, Fortress by Jeramy Dodds

Creative Nonfiction: In a Garden by Shelagh Plunkett

2006

Short Story: The People Who Love Her by Amy Jones

Poetry: A Walker in the City by Méira Cook

Creative Nonfiction: The Occupations of Muriel Thompson by Leona Theis

​2005

Short Story: The Chorus by Erin Soros

Poetry: The Mind's Eye by Alison Pick

Creative Nonfiction: I, Witness by Kim Echlin

2004

Short Story: The Point David Made Earlier by Michael Winter

Poetry: The Workshop by Asa Boxer

Travel Writing: The Bus to Loja by Montana Jones

2003

Short Story: The Lost Boy by Jane Eaton Hamilton

Poetry: Selections from Muybridge's Horse by Rob Winger

Travel Writing: Girl Afraid of Haystacks (A story of travel and exile) by Stephen Osborne

​2002

Short Story: The Last Shot by Leon Rooke

Poetry: Once a Murderer: Poems for Three Voices by Zoë Landale

Travel Writing: Dents in the Laurentians by Roger Greenwald

​2001

Short Story: Between Wars by Camilla Gibb

Poetry: Poems for Carl Hruska by Erin Noteboom

Travel Writing: A Desert Romance by David Tycho

1999

Short Story: How can men share a bottle of vodka by David Bergen

Poetry: Drowning Water & Other Poems by Don Domanski

Essay: Tunnels by Roberta Rees

1998

Short Story: Where It Comes From, Where It Goes by Bill Gaston

Poetry: One Version by Suzanne Buffam

Essay: Boo by Timothy Wilson

1997

Short Story: Satya by Shauna Singh Baldwin

Poetry: Hoar Frost by Roberta Rees

Essay: Hair by Elaine Kalman Naves

1996

Short Story: Poached Egg on Toast by Frances Itani

Poetry: The Gold Luck of Carp by Susan Musgrave

Essay: Jungle Fever by Jamie Zeppa

​1995

Short Story: Bolero by Frances Itani

Poetry: Kicheraboo, We Are Dying by John B. Lee

Essay: Flight by Judith Kalman

​1994

Short Story: In the Water, Like This by Gayla Reid

Poetry: Poems by Roger Greenwald

Essay: The Suit by Norman Doidge

​1992/93

Short Story: The Girl with the Bell Necklace by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

Poetry: Eleven Paintings by Mary Pratt by Diana Brebner

Essay: A Careful Man by Carolyn Smart

1991

Short Story: Elizabeth by John Givner

Poetry: Captain Kintail and The Church Not Made with Hands by John Terpstra

Essay: Shame and Pleasure by Amy Friedman

1990

Short Story: Hoodlums by Irena Friedman Karafilly

Poetry: Human Acts by Heather Spears

Essay: Leaving the Farm by Ross Klatte

1989

Short Story: Peggy Lee in Africa by Patrick Roscoe

Poetry (second place): A Glossary of the Intertext by Stephen Scobie 

Radio Drama: Hungry Ghosts by Louise Young

1988

Short Story: A Van for Violet by Ernst Havemann

Poetry: Spring Descending by Michael Harris

Radio Drama: The Demon by Matthew Decter

1987

Short Story: Dream Land by Carol Windley

Poetry: Angels of Silence by Lorna Crozier

Radio Drama: Seiche by W.D. Valgardson

​1986

Short Story: The Wind by Janice Kulyk Keefer

Poetry: A Natural History of Southwestern Ontario by Christopher Dewdney

Radio Drama: Mortal by Cordelia Strube

​1985

Short Story: Mrs. Putnam at the Planetarium by Janice Kulyk Keefer

Poetry (tie for first place):
Southeasterly by Andrew Wreggitt
The Blue Roofs of Japan by Robert Bringhurst

Radio Drama: Ratzlaff vs. the Creator by Eric Nicol

1984

Short Story: An Interview by Ernst Havemann

Poetry: Technologies/Installations by Kim Maltman

Drama: Stations by John Gregory

Children's Story: To the Mountains by Morning by Diana Wieler

​1983

Short Story: The Other Country by Gwendolyn MacEwen

Poetry: Catchpenny Poems by David Helwig

Radio Drama: Women Waiting by Carol Shields

Children's Story (second place): Once Upon A Village by Christel Kleitsch

1982

Short Story: The Passions of Lalla by Michael Ondaatje

Poetry: Summer's Drug by Roo Borson

Radio Drama (Adventure): Jupiter's Feet: A Love Story by Rachel Wyatt

Radio Drama (Comedy) (second place): A Taste of the Sweet Apple by Larry Snyder

Children's Story: The Hen's Castle by Alice Tomlinson

​1981

Short Story: The Leaving by Budge Wilson

Poetry: The Cave of Trophonius by Francis Sparshott

Memoirs: The Fifth Man by Ronald R. Jeffels

​1980

Short Story: A Matter of Balance by W.D. Valgardson

Poetry (tie for second place): 
Mimosa by Mary Di Michele
Birds by Bill Bissett

Memoirs: Aga Dawn by Bill Schermbrucker

1979

Short Story: Les Rites by Shaun Virgo

Poetry (tie for second place): 
A New Romance by David McFadden
The Pat Lowther Poem by Gail McKay

Memoirs: My Cousin Gerald by Charles Ritchie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Partnership With

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.