WEBSITE CREDITS

FOR CBC

producer

Annette Bradford

series producer

Caroline Underwood

executive producer
Sue Dando

executive producer of interactive content

Fergus Heywood

senior producer

Mike Evans

designer

Allen Martin


FOR RIVER ROAD FILMS

written and produced by

Jeff Turner

Phil Chapman

Sacha Mirzoeff

narration

Jeff Turner

cinematography

Justin Maguire

Kieran O'Donovan

Didier Noirot

Jeff Turner

camera assistants

Jean-Marc Blache

Logan Turner

editors

Tim Coope

Angela Maddick

Matt Meech

Dave Pearce

assistant editor

Tara Robinson

original music

Tobin Stokes

Barnaby Taylor

sound editors

Paul Fisher

David Yapp

sound mixers

Chris Domaille

Graham Wild

colourist & online editor

Jamie Franklin

smoke editor

Rob Appleby

 

SERIES CREDITS

produced by

Jeff Turner
Sacha Mirzoeff
Phil Chapman

written by

Jeff Turner

editor

Tim Coope
Angela Maddick
David Pearce
Matt Meech

director of photography

Jeff Turner

cinematography

Justin Maguire
Jamie McPherson
Chris Chanda
Mark Payne Gill
Barrie Britton
Andrew Manske

underwater cinematography

Didier Noirot

original music

Tobin Stokes
Barnaby Taylor

story editor

Mile Salisbury

creative producer

Sue Turner

assistant producer

Ben Wallis

researchers

Elisabeth Oakham
Chelsea Turner

line producer

Lynn Fuhr

UK production executive

Mandy Leith

production managers

Julie Richardson
Di Williams

production coordinators

Stacey Harris
Brittany Williams
Nikki Melton
Emma Fraser

additional cinemtography

Luc Farrell
Tim Shepherd

camera assistants

Kieran O’Donovan
Marcus Stusek
Logan Turner
Jean-Marc Blache
Huge Kitching
Adam Burns
George Leith
Virginia Moore
Darren West
Tim Elliott
Samuel Ellis
Chris Fisher

additional footage

Joel Heath, Arctic Eider Society
John Shier
Shane Moore
Kieran O’Donovan

stills photography

Amanda McNaughton
Kieran O’Donovan

participants

Annie Amitook
Hazel Mary Arrgutainuq
Jenny Arrgutainuq
Lucassie Arrgutainuq
Marcelle Arrgutainuq
Nellie Arrgutainuq
Nary Iqaluk
Simeone Kavik

historical reconstructions

Chelsea Turner

props

Marcus Stusek
Wayne Bell

Actors

Leslie Achorn
Patrick Antone
Danielle Benoit
Wil Cheung
Andrew Coulhurst
Simon Croasdell
Brad Doswell
Jenny Duffy
Tim Elliott
Tama Stephanie Fost
Guthrie Freeman
Robert Kay
Oliver Keynes
Jeff Harman
Stan Nochasak
Sam Taylor
Rick Wakeham
Steve WatsonCharles Brown
Karlee Drake
Annalise Gardner
Desiree Lawson
Landon Lawson
Dustin McGladrey
Maurice Nahanee
Darylina Powderface
Chance Roberts
Debrah Thomas
Louis Wilson
Eric Bellemare
Michael Delisle
Philippe Guilbeault-Verville
Iniskim Hungry Wolf
Okan Hungry Wolf
David Palibroda
Curtis Peeteetuce
Jacob Pratt
Ahonwakerane Stacey
Danny Stacey
Royce Steeves

Knowledge Keeper of Siksika (Blackfoot)
prairie chicken dance and songs

Treffrey Deerfoot

chicken dancers and drummers

Todd Crosschild
Troy Delaney
Dylan Manitopyes
Don Prairie Chicken
Anthem Wolfchild


local fixers

Louis Wilson
William Chapman
Luc Farrell
Desiree Lawson
Catherine Gagnon
Patrice Halley
Joel Heath


production assistants

Marcus Stusek
Emma Fraser

first nations consultant

Georges Sioui

post production supervisors

Earl Fudger
Bridget Blythe

assistant editors

Tara Robinson
John Hooper
Alex Leigh Barker

graphic design

Mick Connaire

colourist

Lionel Barton

online editor

Jamie Franklin

smoke editor

Rob Appleby

sound editor

Paul Fisher
David Yapp

sound mixer

Chris Domaille
Graham Wild

data management

Lawrence Carota

music performed by

Slovak National Symphony Orchestra

conductor

Allan Wilson

orchestrator

Elizabeth Purnell

archive research

Lawrence Breen

archive

BBC Motion Gallery
Compass Media Inc.
Footage Search Inc.

additional music

Audio Network

financial consultant

Darren Battersby

production accountants

Tessa  Kiernan
Gemma Davis

bookkeeper

Heather Brown

production insurance

Front Row Insurance Brokers

legal

Arthur Evensrel
Christina Bulbrook
Anna Keeling

interim financing

Royal Bank of Canada

thanks to

John Genzel, Royal Bank of Canada
Fiona Currie, Parks Canada
Air Canada
Air Inuit
Keith Levesque, ArcticNet
Arctic Institute of North America
Fred Bruin, Lands and Forests Consulting
Brenden Chow
Jennifer Gibb
Niobe Thompson
Ojibway Nature Centre
Rice Lake Nature Conservancy of Canada
Christine Stusek
Sarah Murphy
The Matthew Trust
Flying Canoe Traders
Fran Brown
Kelly Brown
Brenden Chow
Cowichan Garry Oak Preserve, Nature Conservancy Canada
Dee Cullon
Lance Goodwin
Heiltsuk Integrated Resource Management Department
Heiltsuk Tribal Council
Harvey Humchitt
Shirley Johnson
Kluane National Park
Laich-Kwil-Tach Treaty Society
Beth McCallum
Moricetown Band Administration
Ian Reid
Marven Robinson
Phil Timpany
Sian Williams
Beverly Wowchuck
Whistler Mountain Resort
Jeff Bectell
Chelsea Chisholm
Brenden Chow
Dr. Vince Crichton
Double T Bison Ranch
Elk Island National Park
Grasslands National Park
Mike Grue
Robert Johnson
Cy Mott
Charlie Russell
Rosemary Stephanson
Wildlife TrustAir Inuit
Arctic Kingdom
Keith Levesque, ArcticNet
James Atagootak
David Barber
William Battersby
Brenden Chow
Jaylene Goorts
Debbie Jenkins
NASA
NGCC CCGS Amundsen
Sam Omik
Polar Continental Shelf Program
Stephane Rivard
Jeff Sleeman
Watchee Lodge


produced in association with

 

 

Michel Scheffer
senior manager of operations, Financing and Business

French Television


 

 

 

produced with the participation of

Province of British Columbia

Film Incentive BC



produced with the participation of

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

  

 

 

for Terra Mater Factual Studios

executive producers

Sabine Holzer
Walter Köhler

produced in association with

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

for The Nature of Things

series producer

Caroline Underwood

executive producer

Sue Dando

 

executive producers

Brian Leith
Jeff Turner

series director

Jeff Turner

A Canada / United Kingdom Co-Production 

 


©2014   River Road Films Ltd. / Brian Leith Productions Ltd.

for the nature of things

online editing

Jessica Nardi

associate director

Renée Moreau

unit production manager

June Hall

senior manager Documentary Unit

Wilma Alexander

senior producers

Caroline Underwood
FM Morrison

executive producer

Sue Dando

executive director

Documentary Programming

Mark Starowicz

 

Also on CBC