Show News January 17, 2012
2012 Genie Nominations

BEST PICTURE
A Dangerous Method
Café De Flore
Monsieur Lazhar
Starbuck
The Whistleblower

ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
Jean Bécotte, Funkytown
Aidan Leroux, Rob Hepburn, Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
James Mcateer, A Dangerous Method
Patrice Vermette, Café De Flore
Emelia Weavind, The Bang Bang Club


CINEMATOGRAPHY

Miroslaw Baszak, The Bang Bang Club
Pierre Cottereau, Café De Flore
Jon Joffin, Daydream Nation
Jean-François Lord, Snow & Ashes
Ronald Plante, Monsieur Lazhar

COSTUME DESIGN
Denise Cronenberg, A Dangerous Method
Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh, Afghan Luke
Ginette Magny, Emmanuelle Youchnovski, Café De Flore
Heather Neale, Keyhole
Marie-Chantale Vaillancourt, Funkytown

DIRECTION
David Cronenberg, A Dangerous Method
Steven Silver, The Bang Bang Club
Jean-Marc Vallée, Café De Flore
Philippe Falardeau, Monsieur Lazhar
Larysa Kondracki, The Whistleblower

EDITING
Jean-François Bergeron, The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom
Michael Czarnecki, In Darkness
Patrick Demers, Jaloux
Stéphane Lafleur, Monsieur Lazhar
Ronald Sanders, A Dangerous Method

MAKE-UP
Christiane Fattori, Frédéric Marin, Café De Flore
Amber Makar, Amazon Falls
Virginie Paré, Bumrush
Tammy Lou Pate, Snow & Ashes
Leslie Ann Sebert, David R. Beecroft, Take This Waltz

ORIGINAL SCORE

Ramachandra Borcar, Jaloux
Mychael Danna, The Whistleblower
Martin Léon, Monsieur Lazhar
Philip Miller, The Bang Bang Club
Howard Shore, A Dangerous Method 


ORIGINAL SONG
Jay Brannan, Cloudburst, My Love My Love
Carole Facal, Starbuck, Quelque Part
Malajube, Good Neighbours, Oeil Pour Oeil
Steven Page, French Immersion, A Different Sort Of Solitude
Jean Robitaille, Steve Galluccio, Funkytown, Waiting For Your Touch 


LEAD ACTOR

Mohamed Fellag, Monsieur Lazhar
Garret Dillahunt, Oliver Sherman
Michael Fassbender, A Dangerous Method
Patrick Huard, Starbuck
Scott Speedman, Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster 

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Antoine Bertrand, Starbuck
Kevin Durand, Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
Marin Gerrier, Café De Flore
Taylor Kitsch, The Bang Bang Club
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method 


LEAD ACTRESS
Catherine De Léan, Nuit #1
Pascale Montpetit, The Girl In The White Coat
Vanessa Paradis, Café De Flore
Rachel Weisz, The Whistleblower
Michelle Williams, Take This Waltz 


SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Roxana Condurache, The Whistleblower
Hélène Florent, Café De Flore
Julie Lebreton, Starbuck
Sophie Nélisse, Monsieur Lazhar
Charlotte Sullivan, Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster 


OVERALL SOUND

Stéphane Bergeron, Yann Cleary, Lise Wedlock, Marécages / Wetlands
Pierre Bertrand, Shaun Nicholas Gallagher, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Monsieur Lazhar
Jean Minondo, Jocelyn Caron, Gavin Fernandes, Louis Gignac, Café De Flore
Lou Solakofski, Stephan Carrier, Kirk Lynds, The Bang Bang Club
Orest Sushko, Christian Cooke, A Dangerous Method 


SOUND EDITING
Fred Brennan, James Bastable, Gabe Knox, John Sievert, You Are Here
Claude Beaugrand, Olivier Calvert, Natalie Fleurant, Francine Poirier, Marécages / Wetlands
Wayne Griffin, Rob Bertola, Tony Currie, Andy Malcolm, Michael O'farrell, A Dangerous Method
Martin Pinsonnault, Blaise Blanchier, Simon Meilleur, Mireille Morin, Luc Raymond, Café De Flore
Jeremy Maclaverty, Daniel Pellerin, Geoff Raffan, Jan Rudy, John Sievert, James Mark Stewart, In Darkness 


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Anne Émond, Nuit #1
Eilis Kirwan, Larysa Kondracki, The Whistleblower
Ken Scott, Martin Petit, Starbuck
Jean-Marc Vallée, Café De Flore
Ryan Ward, Matthew Heiti, Son Of The Sunshine 


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Philippe Falardeau, Monsieur Lazhar
Ryan Redford, Oliver Sherman
David Shamoon, In Darkness
Steven Silver, The Bang Bang Club 


VISUAL EFFECTS
Dennis Berardi, Mathew Bornett, Mike Borrett, Wilson Cameron, Ovi Cinazin, Jason Edwardh, Oliver Hearsey, Jim Price, Milan Schere, Wolciech Zielinski, A Dangerous Method
Éve Brunet, Jacques Lévesque, Philippe Roberge, Snow & Ashes
Marc Côté, Stéphanie Broussaud, Gary Chuntz, Vincent Dudouet, Cynthia Mourou, Eric Normandin, Martin Pensa, Luc Sanfaçon, Sylvain Théroux, Nathalie Tremblay, Café De Flore
Geoffroy Lauzon, Bumrush
Tom Turnbull, Ian Britton, Robert Crowther, Tony Cybulski, Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster


BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Beauty Day, Jay Cheel, Kristina Mclaughlin, Kevin Mcmahon, Roman Pizzacalla
Family Portrait In Black And White, Julia Ivanova, Boris Ivanov
The Guantanamo Trap, Thomas Wallner, Amit Breuer, Patrick Crowe
La Nuit, Elles Dansent / At Night, They Dance, Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault, Lucie Lambert
Wiebo's War, David York, Nick Hector, C.C.E., Bryn Hughes, Bonnie Thompson


BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
75 Watts, John Cullen
Derailments, Chelsea Mcmullan
Sirmilik, Zacharias Kunuk, Joel Mcconvey, Kristina Mclaughlin, Kevin Mcmahon, Michael Mcmahon, Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth 


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA

Doubles With Slight Pepper, Ian Harnarine
Hope, Pedro Pires, Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso
Ora, René Chénier, Philippe Baylaucq
La Ronde, Élaine Hébert, Sophie Goyette


BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Choke, Michelle Latimer
La Cité Entre Les Murs / Inner City, Alain Fournier
Muybridge's Strings, Koji Yamamura, Michael Fukushima, Shuzo John Shiota, Keisuke Tsuchihashi
Romance, Georges Schwizgebel, René Chénier, Marc Bertrand
Wild Life, Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, Marcy Page, Bonnie Thompson

Comments

Comments

Note: The CBC does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comments, you acknowledge that CBC has the right to reproduce, broadcast and publicize those comments or any part thereof in any manner whatsoever. Please note that comments are pre-moderated/reviewed and published according to our submission guidelines.