cahillinternal

Tim Cahill of Australia kicks the ball during an Australian Socceroos training session at Monash University on May 22 in Melbourne, Australia. ((Robert Cianflone/Getty Images) )

Tim Cahill

Born: Dec. 6, 1979, in Sydney, Australia

Position: Midfielder

Nickname: Tiny Tim

Clubs played for: Tim Cahill travelled to England as a teenager and after going on trial with Millwall, he was signed to a professional contract. In a short time, Cahill became a fixture in Millwall's lineup. In 2003-2004, he scored the only goal in the FA Cup semifinal against Sunderland to take the Lions to the FA Cup final, where they faced Manchester United. United won 3-0. But Cahill impressed and earned a transfer to Everton. Since 2004, Cahill has scored 56 goals in over 200 appearances and has been a yearly nominee for Everton's fans' Player of the Year.

International career: Cahill was a member of both Australia's 2004 Olympic squad and 2006 World Cup squad. At the World Cup, Cahill scored two goals and played in every game as the Socceroos made it to the Round of 16.

Why is he so special? Like his pugilistic goal celebration, Cahill is a fighter who is always willing to get stuck in with opposing defenders and use every part of his body to score. Having said that, the 30-year-old is a talented player who can score picturesque strikes as well as gritty goals.

His most famous moment: Cahill's two late goals against Japan – a poacher's tally inside the box and a hard strike from the top of the box —in Australia's first game of the 2006 World Cup were the country's first goals at a World Cup, and paved the way for a historic 3-1 victory.

He said it: "It's difficult [to score] on the international stage because the game is sometimes slower and a lot of teams can sit behind the ball, so I have to find the knack of scoring from a set-play or getting in behind their defence. You just keep going and don't stop."

What they're saying about him: "I go to quite a lot of dinners and see the real legends of Everton…. if we are talking about this period and this decade, Tim Cahill would come into that category. Tim's been an excellent player." David Moyes, Everton manager

Here is an interesting fact: In 2008, Cahill was publicly criticized for celebrating a goal by crossing his wrists as if he were a prisoner. Cahill apologized, but said his actions were a tribute to his brother, Sean Cahill, who was convicted of assault that January.