henry_internal

Thierry Henry, centre, of France races away from Cesc Fabregas, left, during the France vs. Spain international friendly match at the Stade de France on March 3, 2010. ((Photo by Michael Steele/Getty Images) )

Thierry Henry

Born:  Aug. 17, 1977, in Les Ulis, France

Position: Striker

Nickname: Titi

Clubs played for: Henry began his career with Monaco in 1994, then had a brief stint with Juventus in 1999 and will probably end his European career with Barcelona, but he is still and will forever be known as the greatest striker in Arsenal’s history. Henry holds the club record for goals with 226 in 369 appearances; each a little piece of the beautiful football manager Arsene Wenger wanted the club to be praised for. Although Henry was a major part of the Barcelona side that won the treble last season, his three FA Cups and two Premier League titles might be his greatest achievements given the overwhelming influence he had on Arsenal's good fortune.

International career: Titi is also France’s all-time leading scorer, with 51 goals in 118 appearances. Zinedine Zidane might have been the creative force that tore defences to shreds, but it was (and still is) Henry’s golden touch that finished captivating movements. 

Why is he so special? Even at the age of 32, Henry (still) effortlessly glides across the pitch. While strikers like Fernando Torres, Wayne Rooney, Didier Drogba and Ruud van Nistelrooy use sheer strength to prevail, the momentum Henry's legs generates continues to defeat defenders — like a schooner flying through rough water after embracing a powerful breeze.

His most famous moment: What is Henry’s greatest moment? It is the cause of much debate. If any one is to be elevated above the rest, it is his goal against Real Madrid in the Round of 16 of the 2005-2006 Champions League. Two minutes after halftime, Henry dribbled the ball 40 yards past four defenders before tucking it underneath Iker Casillas.

He said it: "When I step on the pitch, when I have the ball, I know it's mine. It's just a feeling." 

What they're saying about him: "He's an exceptional talent. A very intelligent talent, as well." — Arsene Wenger

Here's an interesting fact: Henry and San Antonio Spurs guard Tony Parker are very close friends. So close, in fact, that Henry often stays at Parker’s home when he is in the United States.