zaki-amrxl060124ap

Amr Zaki, left, has scored some big goals for Egypt during his international career. ((Ben Curtis/Associated Press))

AMR ZAKI

Born: April 1, 1983, in Mansoura, Egypt

Position: Forward

Nickname: The Bulldozer

Clubs played for: Zaki began his club career with Al-Mansoura before transferring to ENPPI in 2003. Zaki finished as the top scorer in the league for the 2004-05 season and helped the club win its first trophy, the 2005 Egyptian Cup, as well as being runners-up in the Egyptian Premier League. He moved to Lokomotiv Moscow in 2006 but he didn't catch on in the Russian league and returned to Egypt the same year when he joined Cairo side El Zamalek. Last summer, Zaki joined Wigan Athletic on a one-year loan deal and scored in his Premiership debut on Aug. 16.

International career: Zaki made his national team debut in 2004 but first shot to fame two years later when he helped Egypt win the African Cup of Nations on home soil. Another African Cup of Nations title followed in 2008 when he scored two goals against Ivory Coast in the semifinals and was named to the tournament's all-star team.

Why is he so special? A classic goal-poacher in the same vein as Filippo Inzaghi, Zaki uses his size and strength to burst into the penalty box and dominate defenders before unleashing one his trademark booming shots on net.

His most famous moment: When he scored the winning goal for Egypt against Senegal late in the second half of the semifinals at the 2006 African Cup of Nations. Egypt went on to beat the Ivory Coast in the final.

He said it: "Egypt are very optimistic they can make it to the World Cup because we have already proven capable of overcoming any team in Africa."

What they're saying about him: "When you look at this lad and his build, he is the same height, weight, everything about him, he is like Alan Shearer. He has the same confidence when he gets the ball, he knows where the goal is, he doesn't need to look up, he has this instinct. Strikers like that have an instinct as to where the goal is. You can't describe it, you can't give it to anybody." (Dave Whelan, Wigan Athletic chairman)

Here's an interesting fact: Zaki was nominated for t he 2008 African Footballer of the Year award but lost out to Togolese striker Emmanuel Adebayor of Arsenal.