stevegerrardinternal

Steven Gerrard of England in action during the International Friendly match between England and Mexico at Wembley Stadium on May 24, 2010, in London. ((Photo by Shaun Botterill/Getty Images) )

Steven Gerrard

Born: May 30, 1980, in Whiston, England

Position: Midfielder 

Nickname: Stevie G

Clubs played for: Although there has been much transfer speculation surrounding Steven Gerrard over the last few years, he could only look recognizable in the bright red of Liverpool. Gerrard has been with the Merseyside giants since the late 1980s and since making his professional debut in 1998, he has appeared nearly 530 times in all competitions.

International career: Steven Gerrard is just as essential to England’s potential success in South Africa as Wayne Rooney. Gerrard’s vision and execution will be the driving force in the midfield, as he and Chelsea star Frank Lampard rev up England’s offence. Gerrard featured in Euro 2000, Euro 2004 and the 2006 World Cup. 

Why is he so special? His limitless talent aside, Gerrard is a clutch performer. Whenever Liverpool needs a win, desperately, Gerrard is the hero who pacifies the Kop. In whatever way he can, be it a crunching tackle, a deft pass, a penetrating cross or a timely goal, Gerrard always performs when Liverpool need him most. England fans will be hoping he can finally do the same for his country. 

His most famous moment: It was the goal that sparked perhaps the most magical comeback in recent sports history. AC Milan were dominating the 2005 Champions League final 3-0 going into the second half. With 10 minutes gone after the restart, John Arne Riise floated a ball into Milan’s box and Gerrard rose to head Liverpool’s first goal. It was the start of 70 minutes, including extra time and penalties, that are unforgettable.

He said it: "It’s been difficult for me in an England shirt moving around and playing all different positions, but I’ve also got myself to blame for under performing. For me the ambition is to play for England like I do for Liverpool." 

What they’re saying about him: ""There isn't a team in the world that Steven wouldn't get into." Fernando Torres, Liverpool teammate and Spanish international 

Here is an interesting fact: The most famous picture of Steven Gerrard is not any of those captured during his many glorious exploits with Liverpool, but a childhood photo of him standing alongside the old England first division trophy and Charity Shield, in an Everton jersey. To this day, the Liverpool captain says his uncle made him pose for the photo.