Fernando Torres scores the winning goal for Spain in the Euro 2008 final against Germany. ((Martin Meissner/Associated Press))


Born: March 20, 1984, in Madrid, Spain

Position: Forward

Nickname: El Nino (The Kid)

Clubs played for: Began his career at hometown club Atletico Madrid in 2001 and went on to take La Liga by storm. Liverpool broke their transfer fee record in 2007 when they paid Atletico $46.4 million for him and he went on to score 33 goals in his debut season in the Premiership.

International career: Torres was top scorer and named tournament MVP in the 2001 European Under-16 Championships and 2002 European U19 Championships, both of which Spain won. After graduating to the under-21 side, Torres made his debut for the Spanish national team in a friendly against Portugal in 2003. To date, Torres has 18 goals in 61 appearances for Spain.

Why is he so special? The Golden Boy of Spanish soccer, Torres is lightning quick, a deadly finisher and a player of such high class with the ball at his feet that he routinely makes the spectacular look ordinary.

His most famous moment: Torres scored the winning goal against Germany in the finals of Euro 2008, helping Spain win its first major international trophy since 1964.

He said it: "My job is to score goals. I want to win more titles and be the most important player in Europe and the world."

What they're saying about him: "He deserves credit for being one of the best players in the world." (Steven Gerrard, Liverpool teammate)

Here's an interesting fact: Torres appears in the video for Ya Nada Volverá A Ser Como Antes (Nothing Will Ever Be The Same, Again) by Spanish rock group El Canto del Loco.