Rodrigo Tello of Chile listens to his country's national anthem prior to the start of an international friendly match between Spain and Chile at the El Madrigal stadium in Villarreal, Spain. ((Jasper Juinen/Getty Images) )

Rodrigo Tello

Born: Oct. 14, 1979, in Santiago, Chile

Position: Midfielder

Nickname: Chico Tello

Clubs played for: Wherever this creative left-side midfielder has played, he has won a league championship; with Universidad de Chile, he won the Chilean Apertura in 1999 and Clausura in 2000; the Portuguese Liga with Sporting Lisbon in 2000-2001; and the Turkish Super Lig with Besiktas in 2009.

International career: Tello made his debut for Chile in 2000 and has featured in the Olympics and the Copa America for La Roja (The red). In the 32 times he has played for his country, Chico Tello has taken up roles as a central midfielder, left midfielder and left wing-back.

Why is he so special? Tello loves to chop sod with his cleats. Patrolling the left side or through the middle, he is quick without the ball and explosive with it — his ability to burn past opponents allows him to fly into open areas. The small midfielder also loves to throw all his weight behind long strikes, which he fires from anywhere and any time.

His most famous moment: This season, Tello scored a 30-yard-strike against Manchester United in the Champions League, which propelled the Turkish champions to an unexpected 1-0 win.

He said it: "We (Chile) have a lot of players who have a lot of hunger, they want to play like they did in the street before, at home."

Here is an interesting fact: Tello's masterstroke against United ended the Red Devils' 23-game unbeaten run in the Champions League at Old Trafford.