PARK JI-SUNG

Born: Feb. 25, 1981, in Seoul, South Korea  

Position: Winger, midfielder   

Nickname: Three-Lung Park

Clubs played for: After playing one year for a Korean university, Park joined Japanese club Kyoto Purple Sanga in 2000. A move to Dutch team PSV Eindhoven followed in 2003, and it was in the Netherlands that he became a star thanks to his masterful performances in the Champions League. Sir Alex Ferguson took notice of the rising Asian star and signed him to a deal in 2005. Since then, Park has been a vital cog in the United juggernaut.

International career: Park began his career as a defensive midfielder but was transformed into an attacking winger by former South Korean national team coach Guus Hiddink. After making his debut for his country in 2000, Park rose to fame at the 2002 World Cup, scoring against Portugal in a game that clinched a second-round berth for South Korea.

Why is he so special? A wizard with the ball who can burn defenders with his speed, Park has great vision and uses it to deliver and distribute the ball to his teammates with pinpoint accuracy in the attacking third of the field.  

His most famous moment: Scoring against Portugal at the 2002 World Cup in South Korea.

He said it: "Manchester United has achieved great success over the last [few] years and won many trophies. It is a great experience for me to play at this magnificent football club along with other world famous players."

What they're saying about him: "Ji-Sung has proved himself to be a fantastic professional and an important, versatile player in our squad." - Sir Alex Ferguson, Manchester United manager

Here's an interesting fact: PSV fans were so enamoured with Park that they wrote a song about him, titled "Song for Park," that featured on the club's official album, "PSV Kampioen."