fabianointernal2

Brazil's Luis Fabiano is an energetic forward known for his quick-strike ability around the opponents' goal. ((FABRICE COFFRINI/AFP/Getty Images) )

Luis Fabiano

Born: Nov. 8, 1980, in Campinas, Brazil

Position: Striker

Nickname: O Fabuloso

Clubs Played for:  After moving from his hometown club Ponte Preta to Rennes in France in 2000, Luis Fabiano couldn’t adjust to life in Europe and returned to Brazil to play three seasons with Sao Paulo. After scoring 62 goals in 87 games, Porto paid more than $13 million to bring Fabiano back to Europe. O Fabuloso didn’t shine in Portugal but after moving to Sevilla at the age of 25, things began to change. Fabiano has since led Sevilla to two UEFA Cups and two Copa Del Reys and has become one of Europe’s most-sought after strikers. 

International career: Fabiano made his debut for A Selecao (The Selection) and established himself as one of Brazil’s top forwards by the 2004 Copa America tournament. Once, he battled for a place in the starting lineup but in 2009 Fabiano became Brazil’s first-choice striker.

Why is he so special? O Fabuloso is dangerous in and outside of the box because of his quick reactions: Fabiano doesn’t take time to size-up a situation before he strikes. Sometimes, he is over-zealous and spurns better opportunities, but most of the time he scores.

His most famous moment: Fabiano’s two goals in last year’s Confederations Cup final against the USA brought Brazil back from a 2-0 deficit and set the stage for Lucio’s late winner.

He said it: "I also have fond memories of the first of the two goals I scored for Brazil in last year's Confederations Cup. We were 2-0 down against the United States and that goal started an amazing comeback for us. It was also a nice goal, thanks to that turn to hit the ball with my left foot."

What they’re saying about him: "Once, we were in a training in which the players could touch the ball just two times and some players would send the ball wide when in front of the goal. But not [Fabiano]. He would go there and score, because he is hungry for goals. That's why I decided to put him on the team." — Dunga, Brazil manager

Here is an interesting fact: It is no secret that Fabiano wants to play under Sir Alex Ferguson at Manchester United in the near future: "If you are asking me what team I most admire it is Manchester United… If you play under Sir Alex Ferguson then you are probably going to win a title or another major trophy."