barriosinternal

Paraguayan forward Lucas Barrios eyes the ball during a training session at Harry Gwala stadium in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, on June 6, 2010. ((Juan Mabromata/AFP/Getty Images))

Lucas Barrios  

Born: Nov. 13, 1984, in San Fernando, Argentina  

Position: Striker  

Nickname: La Pantera (The Panther)  

Clubs played for: In eight seasons,  Barrios has lived the life of a veteran striker, hopping from eight clubs in Argentina, Chile and Mexico. The 25-year-old had the potential to be potent but never became a consistent, decisive implement until he went to Colo Colo in 2008. In 53 league games with El Cacique (the Chief), La Pantera scored 49 goals, piquing the interest of Borussia Dortmund, who were looking for a replacement for the departed Alexander Frei. This season, Barrios scored 23 goals in 35 games for Die Schwarzgelben (The Black Yellows).  

International career: Barrios was born in Argentina but applied for dual citizenship with Paraguay because his mother was born in that country. His Paraguayan citizenship application was approved in March 2010 and he was selected for the squad in May. Barrios had not appeared for any other country.   

Why is he so special? The Bundesliga is a total-offence exhibition where suffocating defence is vocally reproached. Therefore, stars in the league such as Barrios — who is quick, skilled and creative — score an enormous number of goals.  

His most famous moment? Barrios scored a handful of unforgettable goals this season: a long-distance strike against Borussia Mongengladbach, a thunderbolt against Stuttgart and an impressive brace against Karlsrucher.   

He said it: "Germany is played at a fast pace, everything is much faster, from the passing game up to the goal. You have no time. I know I have to work hard and improve myself."  

What they're saying about him: "We are very, very happy with the performances of Lucas ... and we're delighted that he has decided to sign a contract extension with us." — Michael Zorc, Borussia  Dortmund's technical director   

Here is an interesting fact: Since Salvador Cabanas, Paraguay's No. 2 attacking force behind Roque Santra Cruz, is still recovering from a bullet wound to the head, Paraguay head coach Gerado Martino will rely heavily on Barrios in South Africa. "Nobody can doubt the capabilities of Lucas Barrios," he said.