josephyobointernal

Everton's Nigerian defender, Joseph Yobo, in action against Reading during their English Premiership football match at Goodison Park, Liverpool, northwest England, on Feb. 9, 2008. ((Paul Ellis/AFP/Getty Images) )

Joseph Yobo

Born: Sept 6, 1980, in Kono, Nigeria

Position: Defender

Nickname: Jo-Yo

Clubs played for: A defender capable of adapting quickly to the tactics of different leagues, Joseph Yobo has played in Belgium, with Standard Liege, France, with Marseille, Spain, with Tenerife and England, with Everton. The Nigerian international moved to Goodison Park in 2003 for $1.5 million and gradually became one of manager David Moyes' most consistent defenders.

International career: Yobo has made nearly 70 appearances since 2001, was part of the 2002 World Cup squad and captained the Super Eagles during most of the qualifying campaign. 

Why is he so special? It is true that Yobo is prone to losing his concentration from time to time, but he is a mountain of muscle who is not easily overpowered.

His most famous moment: Everton might have lost the 2009 FA Cup final 2-1 to Chelsea, but Yobo did all he could to frustrate Chelsea's relentless offence.

He said it: "The Nigerian population is more than 120 million, and it is a football country. The press, the fans, everyone puts pressure on you. But looked at another way, it is a source of motivation, a good pressure. And it brings the nation together: all the tribes support the national team, there is no conflict."

What they're saying about him: "As a player he is one of the best in the world, or he will be. He never gets carried away, he wants to improve, and he is always encouraging everyone." George Abbey, former Nigerian defender

Here's an interesting fact: After Joseph Yobo and David Moyes were unable to patch up an ongoing feud that began at the end of last season, it seems likely that Yobo will be leaving Everton this summer. Rumours persist that he will be making a move to Arsenal.