Born: March 2, 1984, in Nagoya, Japan

Position: Forward

Nickname: The Asian Wayne Rooney

Clubs played for: The powerful forward joined Japanese club Kawasaki Frontale in 2006 and became a regular starter midway through his second season, ending the 2007 campaign with 12 goals. He followed that up with an even better 2008 season when he bagged 14 goals.

International career: A third-generation Korean-Japanese, Jong attended a North Korean university in Japan, and this led him to decide to play for North Korea's national team. He made his international debut in 2007, and played a pivotal role in helping North Korea earn a berth at the 2010 World Cup in South Africa.

Why is he so special? Like Wayne Rooney, Jong is blessed with great strength, which he uses to fight off opposing defenders who are trying to close him down, a fierce shot and an eye for the goal.

His most famous moment: Finding the back of the net in games against Japan and South Korea at the 2008 East Asian Cup, and finishing the tournament as joint top scorer.

He said it: "I feel I am North Korean and it was a great honour to be selected to play for them."

What they're saying about him: "Jong is a quality player. Our defenders couldn't stop him." - Huh Jung Moo, South Korean national team manager

Here's an interesting fact: Jong attended Tokyo-based Korea University, an academic institution for North Koreans raised in Japan.