patoxl080807ap

Brazil's Pato has been heralded as the next Ronaldo. ((Martin Mejia/Associated Press))

PATO

Born: Sept. 2, 1989, in Pato Branco, Brazil

Position: Forward

Nickname: The Duck (Born Alexandre Rodrigues Da Silva, the Brazilian star commonly goes by the name Pato, a tribute to his hometown, which translates into English as White Duck).

Clubs played for: Pato scored in his pro debut (while he was still 17!) for Brazilian club Internacional, a 4-1 win over Palmeiras on Nov. 26, 2006. European clubs starting queuing up to sign him, and the Brazilian star eventually inked a deal with Italian outfit AC Milan in 2007, but not before winning a FIFA World Club Cup title with Internacional.

International career: After taking Brazilian soccer by storm at Internacional, Pato was called up to Brazil's youth team and helped the side win the 2007 South American Youth Championship. Pato also represented his country at the 2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Canada and at the 2008 Beijing Olympics. Pato made his debut for the national team in March 2008.

Why is he so special? Pato, who many are calling the next Ronaldo, is a lethal goal scorer, boasting superior technical ability, intelligence and strength in the air.

His most famous moment: Pato scored in Internacional's semifinal victory over Cairo's Ahly Sporting Club at the 2006 FIFA Club World Cup. Aged just 17 years and 102 days, Pato became the youngest player to score a goal in a senior FIFA competition.

He said it: "When I was a kid, out on the pitch I always used to say to my friends 'I'm Ronaldo, I'm Ronaldo,' while wearing the shirt of my idol. I hope to have a career as successful as his."

What they're saying about him: "I have seen him in training and on the pitch. He is only 19 years of age and I think he can become one of the greatest players in the world." (David Beckham, AC Milan teammate)

Here's an interesting fact: Pato started playing futsal (indoor soccer) in his hometown when he was three years old.