HUMBERTO SUAZO

Born: May 10, 1981, San Antonio, Chile

Position: Striker

Nickname: El Chupete (The Pacifier)

Clubs played for: Suazo spent the first six years of his career bouncing between six teams in Chile - Nublense, Magallanse, San Antonio Unido, San Luis and Audax Italiano - before landing with Santiago outfit Colo Colo in 2006. He shined with Chile's biggest club, leading Colo Colo to a trio of league titles, but was eventually sold to Mexican side Monterrey. Mexico has agreed with Suazo, as he's developed into one of the league's most lethal and potent goal-scorers.

International career: Suazo made his national team debut in 2005 and finished as the top scorer in South American qualifying for the 2010 World Cup with 10 goals, one more than Brazil's Luis Fabiano.

Why is he so special? Simply put, Suazo is a goal-machine. The Chilean striker knows how to put the ball in the back of the net.

His most famous moment: After a rocky start at Monterrey, Suazo held a press conference accepting responsibility for his lacklustre performance and vowing to work harder. A month later, Suazo scored a hat trick against Tecos, and in April, Suazo pummelled rival Mexican side Veracruz by scoring four goals in one game.

He said it: "I have gone through very good moments with my national team and with Monterrey but now is the time to make true a dream that I have since I started to play football." (On a possible move to a European club in 2010).

What they're saying about him: "I've said it before and I'll say it again - there's no doubt in my mind Suazo can become a star. … He's a powerful player who can unsettle defences and put chances away in a flash." - Ricardo La Volpe, former coach of Monterrey

Here's an interesting fact: Suazo was named the world's top goal scorer of 2006 by the International Federation of Football History & Statistics organization in Salzburg, Austria.