llorisinternal

Hugo Lloris of France during the France versus Republic of Ireland FIFA 2010 World Cup qualifying playoff second-leg match at the Stade de France on Nov. 18, 2009, in Paris. ((Michael Steele/Getty Images) )

Hugo Lloris

Born: Dec. 26, 1986, in Nice, France

Position: Goalkeeper

Nickname: Saint Lloris

Clubs played for: Lloris grew up in Nice's youth system and started for I'OGCN from 2005-2008. After Gregory Coupet left Lyon in 2008, Lloris moved to the Stade de Gerland and has been starting ever since.

International career: Saint Lloris has been faithful to France's development system and played at every level for his country from the under-18 to the senior level, making his first international appearance against Spain in February 2008.

Why is he so special? Lloris’s cat-like reflexes and excellent positioning make him tough to beat up close and from a distance. What's more, he cut an intimidating presence inside the penalty box and does well when organizing his defenders.

His most famous moment: The world will forever remember Thierry Henry's blatant hand ball against Ireland that gifted France passage to South Africa, but many might forget Lloris' efforts that night to keep the determined Irish at bay. Lloris made up for lazy defending by denying Robbie Keane and Damien Duff on more than one occasion.

He said it:" I was born with a ball in my hands, and I became a goalkeeper."

What they're saying about him: "Lloris is a phenomenon." Grégory Coupet, Paris St. Germain and France goalkeeper.

Here is an interesting fact: Lloris's family will never want for money – his father is a banker in Monte Carlo and his mother is a lawyer.