ochoa_internal

Guillermo Ochoa, goalkeeper of the Mexican national team, takes part in a training session at the Ricardo Saprissa Stadium in San Juan de Tibas, near San Jose, in September 2009. ((Yuri Cortez/AFP/Getty Images) )

Guillermo Ochoa

Born: July 13, 1985, in Guadalajara, Mexico

Position: Goalkeeper

Nickname: Memo

Clubs played for: Ochoa was raised in Club America's system and since making his professional debut for the Mexican giants in 2003, Memo has made over 200 appearances for Aguilas (the Eagles). Ochoa's major honours with Club America include a Mexican Clausura and a CONCACAF Champions Cup.

International career: Memo made his international debut with Mexico in 2004 but spent the next few years as understudy to longtime No. 1 Oswaldo Sanchez. Since then the 24-year-old has battled Sanchez for the starting role but he looks set to be El Tri's man between the sticks.

Why is he so special? Ochoa's talents combine tremendous athleticism with shrewd defence management. Like other goalkeepers who excel at a young age, Ochoa isn't afraid to grab an older defender by the scruff of the neck when the opposition is putting on pressure. A goalkeeper who wows the crowd, Ochoa has become famous for his gravity-defying saves.

His most famous moment: On March 28, 2009, Ochoa made his 2010 World Cup qualifying debut for Mexico and staked his claim to being El Tri's goalkeeper at the World Cup with an impressive, clean-sheet performance against Costa Rica.

He said it: "I just take things slowly and try to improve with each game. It's something that just comes with being a footballer really; the press, the fans, your teammates and all that.… Little by little you learn the good things, you put the bad stuff to one side and you always have to be hungry for more."

What they're saying about him: "He is a goalkeeper with special conditions." — Javier Aguirre, Mexican head coach

Here's an interesting fact: If rumours are to be believed, Manchester United are preparing to offer Club America $15 million to bring Memo to Old Trafford and groom him to become Edwin van der Sar's replacement.