Edinson Cavani of Palermo celebrates the equalizing goal during the Serie A match between US Citta di Palermo and FC Internazionale Milano at Stadio Renzo Barbera on March 20 in Palermo, Italy. ((Tullio M. Puglia/Getty Images) )

Edinson Cavani

Born: Feb. 14, 1987 in Salto, Uruguay  

Position: Striker  

Nickname: El Matador  (The Matador)

Clubs played for: Edinson Cavani began his career with Uruguayan side Danubio, moving up through the youth system and making his first team debut in 2006. In his only season with the first team, El Matador was part of the side that won the Uruguayan Apetura and Clasura titles in 2006-07. In January 2007, Palermo brought the striker to Serie A, and Cavani has made over a hundred appearances and scored 32 goals for Rosanero (Pink-blacks).  

International career: Cavani was a major part of Uruguay's under-20 team and led his country when it played in the 2007 Under-20 World Cup in Canada. Cavani made his debut in 2008 against Colombia and has appeared 13 times for La Celeste Olímpica (The Olympic Sky Blue).  

Why is he so special? Cavani always has his sights set on the net and isn't afraid to take a chance at scoring an outrageous goal; his resume includes long-distance headers, long-range thunderbolts and bicycle kicks.  

His most famous moment: Cavani scored a wondergoal against Fiorentina on his debut for Palermo, and this season he scored a remarkable bicycle kick goal, from a volley, against Udinese in a 3-2 defeat.    

He said it: "If I get to a field, and I have a ball at my feet and a net in front of me, I can spend a whole day just trying to score. I like having contact with the ball. That's why I'm a striker."  

What they're saying about him: "There is no way our star players will leave…. Edinson Cavani will also stay unless he wants to go somewhere, in which case the club will start negotiations." Walter Sabatini, Palermo sports director 

Here is an interesting fact: Cavani has a penchant for scoring goals on his debuts. Not only did he accomplish that for Palermo, but also for Uruguay's senior national team in a 2-2 draw with Colombia.