david-suazointernal

David Suazo of Genoa in action during the Serie A match between Napoli and Genoa at Stadio San Paolo on January 30, 2010 in Naples, Italy. ((Giuseppe Bellini/Getty Images) )

David Suazo

Born: November 5, 1979 in San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Position: Striker

Nickname: La Pantera (the Panther)

Clubs Played for: The Panther began his career with Honduras giants Olimpia before making a move Cagliari in Serie A in 1999. Suazo helped bring the club back to the Serie A in 2004-05 and scored 102 goals in 276 appearances for il Rossoblu (Red-blues). Inter paid $13 million for Suazo in 2007 and that campaign he made 36 appearances and scored eight goals as Inter won its third-straight Scudetto. The Italian champions have since loaned Suazo out to both Benfica and Genoa.

International career: Suazo has been a part of the Honduras international team since 1999 and has played for his country at the 1999 Under-20 World Cup, 2000 Olympics and several Gold Cups. Alongside Amado Guevara, Julio César de Leon and Carlos Pavon, the Panther is part of Los Catrachoes’ (meaning Honduran people) formidable offence.

Why is he so special? Much like a predatory cat lurking near its prey, Suazo enjoys hanging off the last defender, waiting to capitalize on a mistake. And though many defenders might insist some of his goals are offside, Suazo is a cunning forward who knows exactly when to pounce. Injuries and consistency, not defenders, have always been Suazo’s biggest obstacles.

His most famous moment: The Panther scored two impressive goals against Manchester United in a 2007 that made Suazo look unstoppable and made United’s defence look pedestrian. Unfortunately, it was only a pre-season game.

He said it: "At Cagliari, I matured as a person and transformed myself into a footballer."

What they’re saying about him: "He is one of those players who are capable of giving the team an extra edge. I had no doubts that he is a man who can give us a lot." — Gian Piero Gasperini, Genoa manager

Here is an interesting fact: The Panther was at his most effective in 2005-06 when he scored 22 goals in 37 games for Cagliari and shared the Serie A’s Foreign Player of the Year award with Kaka.