aggerinternal

Danish defender Daniel Agger juggles with the ball during a training session at the Super Stadium in Pretoria, South Africa, ahead of the 2010 World Cup. ((PATRICK HERTZOG/AFP/Getty Images) )

Daniel Agger

Born: Dec. 12 1984, in Hvidovre, Denmark

Position: Defender

Nickname: Dagger

Clubs played for: Agger balanced school and soccer until 2006 when he decided to devote himself completely to becoming a professional soccer player. Dagger made his debut for Danish superpower Brondby in 2006 and caught the attention of Europe's bigger clubs with his defensive abilities and offensive proclivities. Liverpool paid $8 million to bring Agger to Merseyside in 2006 and he immediately rooted himself in the centre of the Reds' defence.

International career: As Agger became an important part of Liverpool's lineup so too did he become an important member of the Danish national team. Since 2005, the centre back has made 29 appearances and scored three goals.

Why is he so special? Agger is the modern, offensive-minded centre back who has no reservations about pushing up into the opponent's final third. What's more, he often carries the ball up from the back and if he doesn't pass the ball off he hammers it toward the net. He does not, however, flout his defensive responsibilities.

His most famous moment:  Agger introduced himself to the Kop with a 30-yard-old tracer bullet against West Ham United. He slammed the ball with the outside of his left foot and Anfield erupted as it bent up and outward into the net.

He said it: "I know it sounds crazy but I have no real interest in football, other than playing it myself."

What they're saying about him: "Daniel is a player who will be even better in the future because he is eager to learn and working hard in training all the time," said Benitez.

Here is an interesting fact: Agger's father, an amateur soccer player from Denmark, played a team of Liverpool legends. Agger watched the game as the legends won 3-2, but he couldn't identify any of the Liverpool idols. "I actually don't know all the names of the legends but my dad's team knew them all," Agger said.