tevezinternal

Carlos Tevez will play a key role in determining how Argentina fares at the World Cup. The team is flying to South Africa on Friday and will play their first match against Nigeria on June 12 in Johannesburg. ((Daniel Garcia/AFP/Getty Images) )

Carlos Tevez

Born: Feb. 5, 1984, in Buenos Aires, Argentina

Position: Striker

Nickname: El Apache

Clubs played for: A Boca Juniors prodigy, Tévez played for Los Xeneizes (The Genoese) from 2001 to 2004 and won the 2003 Apetura, 2003 Copa Libertadores and 2004 Copa Sundamericana. Then, Brazilian giants Corinthians paid $21 million for El Apache and Tevez led Timao (Big Team) to a Brasileirao championship in 2005. From 2006 to 2007, the striker was tangled in a transfer scandal between Media Sports Investments, West Ham United and Sheffield United. Tevez joined West Ham United and kept the Hammers in the Premiership on the last day of the 2006-07 season with a winning goal against champions Manchester United. Before the next campaign, Tevez was loaned to United where he won two Premiership titles and the Champions League. After falling out with Sir Alex Ferguson, Tévez crossed Manchester and joined City.

International career: Tevez has played 51 games for Argentina, scoring eight goals. His most memorable moments with La Albiceleste (white and sky blue) have come during the 2004 Olympics when he scored eight goals in six games, including the winner in the gold medal game against Paraguay.

Why is he so special? Tevez's energy reserves are bottomless — no matter what the score, El Apache will go all out till the referee blows his whistle. He has speed to match his impressive strength and will put himself in harm's way to score.

His most famous moment: Although no longer a hero with Manchester United fans, Tevez scored key goals that helped United retain the Premiership title. His most important came in April 2008 when he scored a late equalizer against Blackburn to keep United on course for back-to-back titles.

He said it: "Do they think that when I go out to play for the national team I'm thinking of the millions I have in the bank? I don't need to be given money to play in the national team."

What they're saying about him: "Carlos was a lovely fella, an honest player who ran for 90 minutes every week and you can't ask for more from a teammate." – Wayne Rooney, former Manchester United teammate

Here is an interesting fact: Tevez has occasionally spoken about retiring early from soccer and it seems he might hang up his boots after this summer's World Cup: "I'm a bit tired of so much football, so much football. I want to enjoy my family a bit. I'm very keen to stop and get a bit of calm. I've already won a lot."