Notifications

Profile

Thomas Muller: Few better than Germany's big man

Commanding in the air and strong on the ground, Germany's Thomas Muller is versatile enough to play as an attacking midfielder or as an out and out striker.

Commanding in the air or strong on the ground

Germany’s Thomas Mueller is versatile enough to play as an attacking midfielder or as an out and out strike. (Boris Streubel/Getty Images )

A big man for the big occasion. Muller was the breakout star of the 2010 World Cup — finishing joint top-scorer — and plans to be in the thick of the action in Brazil four years on.

Why he's so special

As a tall target man there are few better. Commanding in the air and strong on the ground, Muller is versatile enough to play as an attacking midfielder or as an out and out striker.

Famous moment

Winning the FIFA Golden Boot at the 2010 World Cup (five goals, three assists)

Thomas Muller

Born: Sept. 13, 1989 

Club: Bayern Munich

Nickname: Raumdeuter

He said it

“I got lucky I hit form at just the right time” Muller on his 2010 World Cup exploits.

What they're saying about him

"The lad's fast, he's got a good technique — he's going to be a great player," — Germany legend Gerd Muller on his namesake Thomas. 

Strengths

Mobile, quick and adaptable. Generally shows great composure in front of goal.

Weaknesses

His dribbling skills are not the best, and may be distracted by a rumours of a summer transfer.

Fun Fact

His jersey No. 13 was also worn by Germany’s all-time leading scorer Gerd Muller — who shares the same name but is no relation to Thomas.

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.