DIEGO FORLAN

Born:  May 19, 1979, in Montevideo, Uruguay

Position: Forward

Nickname: Cachavacha

Clubs played for: Forlan played for youth teams in Uruguay before making his pro debut in Argentina for Independiente. A four-year spell with the Argentine club preceded a move to Manchester United in 2002, but Forlan's tenure in England was marked with disappointment. It took him over eight months to score his first Premier League goal and he was regularly mocked by fans up until his departure for Spain. However, upon entering La Liga, Forlan made a 180-degree turn and rocketed to stardom, capturing the La Liga scoring title in his first season with Villareal. A move to Atletico Madrid followed in 2007 and the goals kept coming as Forlan earned another Spanish league scoring title in 2009.

International career: Forlan made his international debut in 2002, and hasn't looked back since, establishing himself as a key player in Uruguay's starting lineup. Forlan represented his country at the 2002 World Cup and 2007 Copa America, scoring in both tournaments.

Why is he so special? The Uruguayan hit man is one of the most dangerous and potent strikers in the world, twice a winner of the European Golden Shoe (2005 and 2009) as the top goal scorer in all of European club soccer.

His most famous moment: Scoring the winning goal — in extra time — for Atletico Madrid against Fulham in the UEFA Europa League final on May 12, 2010.

He said it: "No one had any faith in me after what happened at Manchester United, but the people who questioned me back then are not showing their faces today,"

What they're saying about him: "He ought to be made of marble or sculptured from stone. He ought to be standing on a plinth atop an Olympian hill. ... He ought to be poised, taut, a discus in his right hand, the model athlete. He ought to be called Discobolos. Instead, his name is Diego. Diego Martín Forlan Corazo, to be precise. And right now he is probably the best striker in Spain." - Sid Lowe, soccer journalist for the Guardian newspaper

Here's an interesting fact: In 2009, Forlan and Atletico Madrid teammate Maxi Rodriguez appeared in a video for Argentine musician Coti.