Amado Guevara, far right, helped Honduras qualify for the World Cup for the first time since 1982. ((Rodrigo Abd/Associated Press))


Born: May 2, 1976, in Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Position: Midfielder

Nickname: El Lobo (The Wolf)

Clubs played for: Guevara hasn't stayed in one place very long since making his pro debut in 1992, having spent time at a number of pro clubs, including Olimpia and Motagua in Honduras, Real Valladolid in Spain, Toros Neza and CD Zapatepec in Mexico, Deportivo Saprissa in Costa Rica, the New York MetroStars and Chivas USA in MLS and finally, Toronto FC.

International career: Guevara has played for Honduras since 1994 and leads his national team in all-time appearances with over 125 caps. Guevara guided Honduras to a surprising third-place finish at the 2001 Copa America (he was named tournament MVP), and as national team captain he helped his country qualify for the 2010 World Cup.

Why is he so special? Guevara's speed, dribbling ability, vision and creativity in midfield - along with his free kick expertise - make him one of the most dangerous and entertaining players to watch in MLS.

His most famous moment: Scoring in the 86th minute to lead Honduras to an upset 1-0 win over Uruguay at the 2001 Copa America.

He said it: "We're not going to the [2010 World Cup] just to participate. We're going to compete. We have a great coaching staff so we're going to be well-prepared going into the tournament."

What they're saying about him: "Amado's a very clever player, and he picks up positions where defenders can't really pick him up, in the gap between the midfield and the defenders." - Toronto FC teammate Carl Robinson

Here's an interesting fact: Guevara has a bit of a temper. After being subbed out of a game while playing for New York in 2006, Guevara left the field and went straight to the locker room and eventually ended up watching the rest of the game in the stands with his wife.