alexandresong_internal

Alexandre Song of Cameroon plays in the International Friendly match between Italy and Cameroon at Louis II Stadium on March 3, 2010, in Monaco. ((Tullio M. Puglia/Getty Images))

Alexandre Song 

Born: Sept. 9, 1982, in Douala, Cameroon 

Position: Midfielder/defender 

Nickname: Commonly known as Alex Song 

Clubs played for: Even though Alexandre Song rose through the ranks of French side Bastia, he was always meant to be an Arsenal player and fit in so well with the Gunners when he was on loan in 2006. Arsene Wenger signed Song in 2006 for $1.5 million and he has made more than 70 appearances for Arsenal.

International career: Surprisingly, Song made a few appearances for France’s under-16 team before starting for Cameroon’s under-17 squad and rising through the national ranks until he made his international debut in 2008. He has made 19 appearances for Les Lions Indomables (The Indomitable Lions). 

Why is he so special? Song is an example of delicate strength: opposing players find it hard out-muscling him but his touch on the ball is gentle and patient. Moreover, his ability to win the ball and then push it to his teammates is perfectly suited to Arsenal's offence.  

His most famous moment: Arsenal might have been beaten by Manchester United 3-1 in late January, but the Gunners might have been embarrassed had Song not put on a man-of-the-match performance. Not only was Song Arsenal's best defender — he halted Michael Carrick from scoring on an empty net — but he was also Arsenal's most consistent threat, forcing United goalkeeper Edwin Van der sar to make several big saves.  

He said it: "Well for me it just doesn't matter if I play in defence or central midfield or wherever. When I arrived the coach (Wenger) told me he wanted me to play in central midfield and that’s not a problem for me, it's what the coach wants and that's what I'll try to do."

What they’re saying about him: "There are times this season (2009/2010) when I have said, 'Thank God for Alex Song.' " — Tony Adams, former Arsenal captain 

Here is an interesting fact: Song is the cousin of Rigobert Song, Cameroon’s most-capped player with 133 appearances.