Schedule: 2018 Paralympics in Pyeongchang

Don't miss a minute of the 2018 Winter Paralympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea. Here's the full schedule of events, including the opening and closing ceremonies, which will be streamed live on CBCSports.ca.

A guide to every single event at the Games

Paralympic mascot Bandabi, right, stands next to Olympic mascot Soohorang. (Ahn Young-joon/Associated Press)

Don't miss a minute of the 2018 Winter Paralympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea. Here's the full schedule of events, including the opening and closing ceremonies, which will be streamed live on CBCSports.ca.

All times are in ET.

Friday, March 9

  • Opening ceremony at 6 a.m.
  • Alpine skiing: Women's and men's downhill (all classes) at 7:30 p.m.
  • Biathlon: Men's 7.5-kilometre and women's 6 km:
    • Sitting events at 8 p.m.
    • Standing and visual impairment events at 9:45 p.m.
  • Hockey: Preliminary games:
    • Norway vs. Italy at 10 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

  • Hockey: Preliminary games:
    • Korea vs. Japan at 1:30 a.m.
    • Canada vs. Sweden at 5 a.m.
    • U.S. vs. Japan at 10 p.m.
  • Wheelchair curling: Round robin:
    • 12:35 a.m. games: Norway vs. Great Britain; Switzerland vs. Canada; U.S. vs. Korea; Germany vs. Neutral Paralympic Athletes.
    • 5:35 a.m. games: Sweden vs. China; Korea vs. Neutral Paralympic Athletes; Slovakia vs. Finland; Canada vs. Norway
    • 7:30 p.m. games: U.S. vs. Germany; Switzerland vs. Great Britain.
  • Alpine Skiing: Women's and men's super G (all classes) at 7:30 p.m.
  • Cross country: Men's and women's sitting:
    • Men's 15 km at 8 p.m.
    • Women's 12 km at 9:15 p.m.

Sunday, March 11

  • Hockey: Preliminary games:
    • Korea vs. Czech Republic at 1:30 a.m.
    • Canada vs. Italy 6 a.m.
    • USA vs. Czech Republic at 11 p.m.
  • Wheelchair curling: Round robin:
    • 12:35 a.m. games: Neutral Paralympic Athletes vs. Finland; Norway vs. China; Canada vs. Sweden; Slovakia vs. Korea.
    • 6:35 a.m. games: Slovakia vs. Switzerland; Great Britain vs. Finland; China vs. Germany; U.S. vs. Sweden.
    • 8:35 p.m. games: Korea vs. Canada; Sweden vs. Slovakia; Norway vs. Neutral Paralympic Athletes; Finland vs. China.
  • Cross country: Men's and women's standing and visual impairment:
    • Men's 20 km at 9 p.m.
    • Women's 15 km at 9 p.m.
  • Snowboard: Men's and women's snowboard cross at 9:30 p.m. 

Monday, March 12

  • Hockey: Preliminary games:
    • Canada vs. Norway at 2:30 a.m.
    • Italy vs. Sweden at 6 a.m.
    • U.S. vs. Korea at 11 p.m.
  • Wheelchair curling: Round robin:
    • 1:35 a.m. games: Germany vs. Slovakia; China vs. Switzerland; Finland vs. U.S.; Sweden vs. Great Britain.
    • 6:35 a.m. games: Switzerland vs. Norway; Neutral Paralympic Athletes vs. U.S.; Great Britain vs. Canada; Korea vs. Germany.
    • 8:35 p.m. games: Finland vs. Korea; Norway vs. Sweden; Neutral Paralympic Athletes vs. Slovakia; China vs. Canada.
  • Alpine skiing: Women's and men's super combined (all classes):
    • Super G portion at 8:30 p.m.
    • Slalom portion Tuesday at 2 a.m.
  • Biathlon: Men's 12.5 km and women's 10 km:
    • Sitting events at 9 p.m.
    • Standing and visual impairment events at 11:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

  • Wheelchair curling: Round robin:
    • 1:35 a.m. games: U.S. vs. China; Great Britain vs. Slovakia; Sweden vs. Germany; Finland vs. Switzerland.
    • 6:35 a.m. games: Neutral Paralympic Athletes vs. Great Britain; Canada vs. U.S.; Switzerland vs. Korea; Germany vs. Norway.
    • 8:35 p.m. games: Finland vs. Sweden; Germany vs. Great Britain; Slovakia vs. China; Switzerland vs. U.S.
  • Hockey: Preliminary games:
    • Norway vs. Sweden at 2:30 a.m.
    • Czech Republic vs. Japan at 6 a.m.
  • Alpine skiing: Men's and women's giant slalom (all classes):
    • First run at 8:30 p.m.
    • Second run on Wednesday at 1 a.m.
  • Cross country: Men's and women's sprint classic (all classes)
    • Qualifications at 9 p.m.
    • Semifinals and finals at 11:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 14

  • Wheelchair curling: Round robin:
    • 1:35 a.m. games: Great Britain vs. U.S.; Korea vs. Norway; Germany vs. Switzerland; Canada vs. Neutral Paralympic Athletes.
    • 6:35 a.m. games: China vs. Neutral Paralympic Athletes; Slovakia vs. Canada; Korea vs. Sweden; Germany vs. Norway.
    • 8:35 p.m. games: Canada vs. Germany; Switzerland vs. Neutral Paralympic Athletes; U.S. vs. Norway; Great Britain vs. Korea.
  • Hockey: Elimination round:
    • 5th-8th playoffs: Czech Republic vs. Sweden at 3:00 a.m.
    • 5th-8th playoffs: Norway vs. Japan at 7:00 a.m.
    • Semifinals: Canada vs. South Korea at 11:00 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

  • Wheelchair curling: Round robin:
    • 1:35 a.m. games: Norway vs. Slovakia; China vs. Korea; Canada vs. Finland; Neutral Paralympic Athletes vs. Sweden.
    • 6:35 a.m. games: Sweden vs Switzerland; Finland vs. Germany; China vs. Great Britain; U.S. vs. Slovakia.
    • Tiebreakers (if required) at 8:35 p.m.
  • Hockey: Semifinals:
    • United States vs. Italy at 7:00 a.m.
  • Snowboard: Men's and women's banked slalom at 9:30 p.m.
  • Biathlon: Men's 15 km and women's 12.5 km
    • Sitting events at 9:00 p.m.
    • Standing and visual impairment events at 11:00 p.m.​

Friday, March 16

  • Wheelchair curling: Semifinals and medal round:
    • Semifinals (1 vs. 4; 2 vs. 3) at 2:35 a.m.
    • Bronze-medal game at 8:35 p.m.
  • Hockey: Placing and medal round:
    • 7 vs. 8 placing at 3:00 a.m.
    • 5 vs. 6 placing 7:00 a.m.
    • Bronze-medal game at 11:00 p.m.
  • Alpine skiing: Men's slalom (all classes):
    • First run at 8:30 p.m.
    • Second run Saturday at 1:00 a.m.
  • Cross country: Men's and women's middle-distance classic:
    • Men's 10 km and women's 7.5 km standing and visual impairment events at 9 p.m.
    • Men's 7.5 km and Women's 5 km sitting events at 11:40 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

  • Wheelchair curling: Gold-medal game at 1:35 a.m.
  • Alpine skiing: Women's slalom (all classes)
    • First run at 8:30 p.m.
    • Second run at 11:30 p.m.
  • Cross country: Relay events:
    • 4x2.5 km mixed relay (all classes) at 9 p.m.
    • 4x2.5 km open relay (all classes) at 10 p.m.
  • Hockey: Gold-medal game at 11 p.m.

Sunday, March 18

  • Closing ceremony at 7 a.m.

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.