Road To The Olympic Games

Notifications

Canadian Trail: Day 9

How Canadian athletes have fared each day at the IAAF World Championships in Daegu, South Korea.

How Canadian athletes have fared each day at the IAAF World Championships in Daegu, South Korea:

Day 9

  • Sam Effah, Gavin Smellie, Jared Connaughton, Justyn Warner, men's 4x100m relay: 6th in semifinal heat, did not advance to final

Day 8

  • Diane Roy, women's 800m wheelchair: won gold medal
  • Nikkita Holder, women's 100m hurdles: finished 6th
  • Phylicia George, women's 100m hurdles: finished 7th
  • Erik Gauthier, men's 400m wheelchair: finished 8th
  • Perdita Felicien, women's 100m hurdles: 4th in semifinal heat, did not advance to final

Day 7

  • Dylan Armstrong, men's shot put: won silver medal
  • Perdita Felicien, women's 100m hurdles: 2nd in heat, advanced to semifinals
  • Phylicia George, women's 100m hurdles: 2nd in heat, advanced to semifinals
  • Nikkita Holder, women's 100m hurdles: 3rd in heat, advanced to semifinals
  • Jared Connaughton, men's 200m: 4th in heat, did not advance to semifinals
  • Bryan Barnett, men's 200m: 6th in heat, did not advance to semifinals
  • Heather Steacy, women's hammer throw: 14th in qualifying group, did not advance to final
  • Women's 4x400m relay team: 5th in heat, did not advance to final

Day 6

  • Dylan Armstrong, men’s shot put: 2nd in qualifying, advanced to final
  • Kimberly Hyacinthe, women’s 200m: 7th in heat, did not advance to semifinals
  • Lemlem Bereket, women’s 800m: 6th in heat, did not advance to semifinals
  • Scott Russell, men’s javelin: 10th in qualifying group, did not advance to final
  • Geoff Martinson, men’s 1,500m: 9th in semifinal heat, did not advance to final

Day 5

  • Rachel Lavallée Seaman, women's 20k race walk: finished 37th

Day 4

  • Jessica Zelinka, women's heptathlon: finished 9th
  • Ruky Abdulai, women's heptathlon: finished 13th
  • Geoffrey Martinson, men's 1,500m: 9th in heat, qualified for semifinals

Day 3

  • Jessica Zelinka, women's heptathlon: 8th after four of seven events
  • Ruky Abdulai, women's heptathlon: 20th after four of seven events
  • Alex Genest, men's 3,000m steeplechase: 9th in heat, did not advance to final
  • Matthew Hughes, men's 3,000m steeplechase: 10th in heat, did not advance to final

Day 2

  • Damian Warner, men's decathlon: finished 18th.
  • Justyn Warner, men's 100m: 8th in heat, did not advance to final.
  • Julie Lablonté, women's shot put: 9th in Group A, did not advance to final.
  • Kelsie Hendry, women's pole vault: 12th in Group A, did not advance to final.

Day 1

  • Damian Warner, men's decathlon: 9th after five events.
  • Jamie Adjetey-Nelson, men's decathlon: withdrew after two events.
  • Justyn Warner, men's 100m: 4th in heat, advanced to semifinals.
  • Sam Effah, men's 100m: withdrew before first heat.
  • Andrew Ellerton, men's 800m: 5th in heat, did not advance.
  • Jim Steacy, men's hammer throw: did not advance to final.

Broadcast Partners